Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 January 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 22,2021 06:40:46 pm

22 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Foundation Day of NDRF was Observed on ____________.

A.Jan 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jan 17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jan 20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 16th Foundation Day of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was designated on January 20, 2021. NDRF: NDRF performs rescue operations during natural disasters. So far, NDRF has carried out 73 operations in the country, and saved approximately 1.3 million lives. In addition, NDRF has the ability to deal with nuclear, biological and chemical disasters. The head of NDRF was appointed as the Director General (DG). Usually, the IPS officer is the head of NDRF. The highest institution for disaster management is the National Disaster Management Administration (NDMA).
Q.2
SIMBEX is between India and ______________.

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian and Singapore navies signed the "Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation Implementation Agreement." Military exchanges between India and Singapore: Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises (SIMBEX)-annual exercises between navies. SITMEX-Singapore, India, Thailand Maritime Exercises.
Q.3
DPIIT has launched the Regulatory Compliance Portal in _______________.

A.January 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DPIIT has launched the Regulatory Compliance Portal in January 2021. The purpose of this portal is to act as a bridge between citizens, industries and Governments to minimize burdensome compliances.
Q.4
MoU between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of ______________.

A.Solar EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Trade and CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Import and ExportCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Science and TechCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet approved the signing of a MoU between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy.
Q.5
At what age Guru gobind singh died?

A.50Correct Imagewrong Image
B.52Correct Imagewrong Image
C.40Correct Imagewrong Image
D.42Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the Battle of Anandpur (1704), Guru lost his mother and two underage sons and they were executed. His eldest son also died in battle. When two Afghan assassins commissioned by Wazir Khan entered the camp, Guru and his troops were stationed in Deccan. An assassin stabbed Guru in Nanded. The assassin was killed by the Guru, and his accomplices were killed by the Sikh guards. A few days later, Guru Gobind Singh (Guru Gobind Singh) died on October 7, 1708, at the age of 42. After the death of the master, a long and painful war broke out between the Sikhs and the Mughals.
Q.6
When was Guru gobind Singh born?

A.December 1676Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 1686Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 1666Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 1656Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 10th Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh was born in December 1666. His birthday will be December or January based on the Gregorian calendar. In 2021, the date is January 20. Mark this day as Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti or Parkash Purab. Guru Gobind Singh was born as Gobind Rai, his father and ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur refused to embrace Islam He was beheaded by Emperor Mughal Aurangzeb when he was only 9 years old.
Q.7
Guru Gobind Singh Jayant was Observed on _____________.

A.21 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Parkash Purab or Guru Gobind Singh Jayant was designated on January 20, 2021.
Q.8
Exercise Kavach to be held under ________________.

A.Andaman Command Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nicobar CommandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian army will conduct large-scale joint military exercises in the Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal. The exercise will be conducted under the auspices of the Andaman and Nicobar headquarters. The joint military exercise Kavach will involve the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard.
Q.9
What is India's import percentage of Dragon fruit?

A.95Correct Imagewrong Image
B.90Correct Imagewrong Image
C.80Correct Imagewrong Image
D.50Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dragon flower blooms only at night. It happens only once a year. They rely on nocturnal pollinators such as moths and bats for fertilization. India imports 95% of dragon fruit from Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and Sri Lanka. Pitaya has huge export potential to the United States, the Gulf and Europe. Farmers in Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and other states have only recently begun to grow dragon fruit. Vietnam is the largest producer and exporter of dragon fruit. The fruit was brought here by the French. Dragon fruit plants grow on electric poles. One pole can support four plants. More than 300 poles can be installed in one acre. Commercial cultivation is very advantageous because they can be grown in clusters. Therefore, the space consumption of dragon fruit cultivation is very small.
Q.10
What is the total life span of Dragon Fruit?

A.10 to 20 yrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 to 20 yrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 to 25 yrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 to 21 yrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.
Q.11
Which climate is suitable for Dragon Fruit?

A.AutumnCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SpringCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SummerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WinterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.
Q.12
Which of the places has dragon fruit cultivation?

A.Southeast AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.
Q.13
Which of the following funds are related to Indian Government?

A.Consolidated Fund of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Contingency Fund of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Public Account of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian government can provide three types of funds. they are: Consolidated Fund of India, Contingency Fund of India, Public Account of India.
Q.14
How many programs can be accessed by Avalokana Software ?

A.1500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1600Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1800Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1700Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources.
Q.15
Avalokana Software is related to ____________

A.FoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Government FundCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EntertainmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources. The software provides a focused view of the planned caste sub-plans, sustainable development goals, tribal sub-plans and centrally sponsored plans.
Q.16
Where was Avalokana Software launched?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources.
Q.17
What was Pakistan's stand on Ratle Hydropower project?

A.Pakistan Supported the projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan helped India for the completion of the ProjectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan asked help from China to stop the projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pakistan strongly opposed the projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The project did not start until 2015. In 2017, the World Bank allowed India to build dams. After nine years of negotiations with the help of the World Bank, India and Pakistan signed the "Indus Water Treaty." The project was strongly opposed by Pakistan. According to Pakistan, the Ratle hydropower project violated the Indus Water Treaty. According to the Indus Water Treaty, the Indus rivers (such as the Indus, Chenab and Jhelum) have been allocated to Chenab. Pakistan believes that because the project was built on Chenab, it violated the treaty. However, the treaty also says that India can use water for specific household and agricultural purposes under the treaty. India will use eastern rivers such as the Beas, Ravi, and Sutlej. Therefore, India built the Bhakra Dam in Sutlej, Thein in Ravi and Pandoh, and the Pong Dam in Beas.
Q.18
When did World Bank allowed India to build dams?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The project did not start until 2015. In 2017, the World Bank allowed India to build dams. After nine years of negotiations with the help of the World Bank, India and Pakistan signed the "Indus Water Treaty." The project was strongly opposed by Pakistan. According to Pakistan, the Ratle hydropower project violated the Indus Water Treaty. According to the Indus Water Treaty, the Indus rivers (such as the Indus, Chenab and Jhelum) have been allocated to Chenab.
Q.19
When was foundation stone for Ratle Hydropower Project laid?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The cabinet approved the 850 MW Rattle hydropower project. The cabinet has invested 52.194 billion rupees in the project. The project is located in the Chenab River. The project is a joint venture between Jammu and Kashmir State Power Development Corporation and the National Hydropower Corporation. The share of NHPC in the project is 49%, and that of J and K National Power Development Corporation is 51%. The project will be put into use within 60 months. The project is expected to provide direct and indirect employment opportunities for more than 4,000 people. The project includes a 133-meter-high gravity dam and two power stations. Four 205 MW Francis turbines is found in the main power station of the project. The auxiliary power station of the project will contain a 30 MW Francis turbine. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of the dam in 2013.
Q.20
Where is Ratle Hydropower project located?

A.R.ChenabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.R.BeasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.R.RaviCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.R.SutlejCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The cabinet approved the 850 MW Rattle hydropower project. The cabinet has invested 52.194 billion rupees in the project. The project is located in the Chenab River. The project is a joint venture between Jammu and Kashmir State Power Development Corporation and the National Hydropower Corporation. The share of NHPC in the project is 49%, and that of J and K National Power Development Corporation is 51%. The project will be put into use within 60 months. The project is expected to provide direct and indirect employment opportunities for more than 4,000 people.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd January 2021

22nd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF