Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 January 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 22,2020 06:42:16 pm

22 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which State has announced that it is to mandate Marathi in all schools in the state?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government is to make it mandatory to teach the Marathi language in all schools in the state irrespective of mediums of instructions. The announcement was made by the Industries Minister Subhash Desai on 21 January during an interaction organized by the 'Mumbai Marathi Patrakar Sangh'.
Q.2
When did India and France sign a joint vision for space cooperation?

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and France share strengthened ties in the area of space. The two countries had signed a joint vision for space cooperation in March 2018. The agreement came even before Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the Gaganyaan project.
Q.3
Who is the President of Brazil?

A.Sergio MoroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jair BolsonaroCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Paulo GuedesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ciro GomesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jair Messias Bolsonaro is a Brazilian politician and retired military officer who has been the 38th president of Brazil since 1 January 2019. He served in the country's Chamber of Deputies, representing the state of Rio de Janeiro, between 1991 and 2018.
Q.4
Which Country is to train Indian flight surgeons for the Gaganyaan mission?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France is to train Indian flight surgeons to enable them to monitor the health of astronauts selected for the human space mission Gaganyaan. The announcement was released on 21 January 2020.
Q.5
India and _________ will be signing a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) to upgrade the strategic partnership with an action plan.

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Brazil will be signing a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) during the visit of Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro as the Chief Guest of the Republic Day celebrations from 24-27 January 2020. Around 20 agreements are to be signed. The two countries aim to upgrade the strategic partnership with an action plan.
Q.6
When was the Clean India Mission launched in India?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan or the Clean India Mission was introduced as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on October 2 in 2014. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan meant to make India the Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2019.
Q.7
________ are people who work in the field of other persons and share the crop after it is harvested.

A.DhamdahaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ZamindarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BataidarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.caravansCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bataidars are people who work in the field of other persons and share the crop after it is harvested.
Q.8
Which is the capital of Brazil?

A.SalvadorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrasiliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rio de JaneiroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Porto AlegreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The capital of Brazil is Brasília, a planned city that was built to be the capital of the country. Before that, Brazil had two other capital cities: Salvador (1549–1763) and Rio de Janeiro (1763–1960).
Q.9
Under the Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana financial assistance of _______ to the family of farmers who die or become handicapped while working in fields.

A.Rs.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.23 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.8 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan scheme will provide financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh to the family of farmers who die or become handicapped while working in fields.
Q.10
Which of the following city of J&K entered the Open Defecation Free (ODF) list?

A.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PahalgamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Srinagar entered the list of Open Defecation Free (ODF) cities. The announcement was made by Mayor of Srinagar Junaid Azim Mattu. Srinagar received its Swachhata Certificate from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
Q.11
Under the Mukhyamantri Paryatan Samvardhan Yojana, one tourist point will be developed with a fund of ________ in each and every assembly segment of the state.

A.Rs.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.50 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.100 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.150 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the Mukhyamantri Paryatan Samvardhan Yojana, one tourist point will be developed with a fund of Rs.50 lakh in each and every assembly segment of the state.
Q.12
Who is the Minister of Commerce?

A.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Piyush Vedprakash Goyal is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Railways and Commerce in the Government of India. He was elevated to Cabinet Minister position on 3 September 2017. He is currently a Member of Parliament for Rajya Sabha from the state of Maharashtra and the Deputy Leader of Rajya Sabha.
Q.13
Which state launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state Government has launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana. The scheme was launched after the cabinet meeting which was held on 21 January 2020. The announcement was made by the UP Power Minister Shrikant Sharma.
Q.14
PM Shri Narendra Modi-led Union Cabinet approved the Agreement between India and ________ on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.

A.The NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GreenlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Shri Narendra Modi-led Union Cabinet approved the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed. The Agreement aims to enhance the effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Q.15
What is the theme of the High-level roundtable of The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland?

A.Indian Youth for Development, Skill and HarmonyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Channelizing Technical Power for Nation BuildingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Access for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments, and Partnerships for HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.No themeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya participated in the High-level roundtable of The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland ion 21 January 2020. The theme of the roundtable is Access for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments, and Partnerships for Health.
Q.16
The government has announced that it is to set up _______ to advise the Centre on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and start-ups in India.

A.Jayaraman Advisory committeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Startup Advisory CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Innovation Advisory CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajaraman committeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has announced that it is to set up a National Startup Advisory Council on 21 January 2020. The council will advise the Centre on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and start-ups in India. It was set up by commerce and industry ministry.
Q.17
Who inaugurated the India's first global Mega Science Exhibition Vigyan Samagam at National Science Centre, New Delhi?

A.Dr. Jitendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin Jairam GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated India's first global Mega Science Exhibition Vigyan Samagam at National Science Centre, New Delhi at 21 January 2020. It will be be held from 21 January to 20 March 2020 in New Delhi. The details about the exhibition, projects, and schedule are available on the Vigyan Samagam website www.vigyansamagam.in and on the mobile app Vigyan Samagam.
Q.18
The Union Cabinet led by the PM Narendra Modi approved the signing of the MoU between India and ________ on cooperation in the field of oil and natural gas.

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by the PM Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil. The MoU on cooperation in the field of oil and natural gas. The MoU is expected to be signed during the visit of President of Brazil to India in January 2020.
Q.19
Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) was established on _______.

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is an electronic trading portal that creates a unified national market for agricultural commodities. It was established on 14 April 2016. e-NAM functions under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of India.
Q.20
When was the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi) launched?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WBTi was launched in 2004. WBTi assists countries to assess the status of the participating countries. It will also benchmark the progress in implementation of the Global Strategy for Infant and Young Child Feeding in a standard way.
Q.21
Where is the headquarters of the Geological Survey of India (GSI)?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was established in 1851. It is headquartered at Kolkata. GSI functions under the Ministry of Mines. It is one of the key national survey organizations in India.
Q.22
Which country topped the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative list?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka topped on breastfeeding rate according to a new survey conducted by the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi). The survey was taken among 97 countries globally.
Q.23
When was the Geological Survey of India (GSI) established?

A.1851Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1857Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1863Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1875Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was established in 1851. GSI functions under the Ministry of Mines. It is one of the key national survey organizations in India.
Q.24
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved MoU between India, ________ to boost India's international relations.

A.TunisiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Papua New GuineaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) between India, Tunisia, and Papua New Guinea. The MoU aims to boost India's international relations.
Q.25
Indian Navy signed MoU with __________ to ensure the sharing of seabed sediment data, products and expertise for Naval Application in Meteorology and Oceanography.

A.Meteorological Survey of India (MSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Geological Survey of India (GSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Maritime Survey of India (MSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IOR Survey of India (IORSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Geological Survey of India (GSI) on 21 January 2020. The MoU was signed by Commodore AA Abhyankar, who heads the Indian Navy's Oceanology and Meteorology Directorate and Shri N Maran, Deputy Director-General of GSI. The MoU aims to ensure the sharing of seabed sediment data, products and expertise for Naval Application in Meteorology and Oceanography.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd January 2020

22nd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF