Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 February 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 22,2021 09:05:32 pm

22 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Nine Degrees Channel is about ___________ kms wide.

A.150Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nine Degrees Channel: It is a passage in the Indian Ocean between Karpeni and Sukhripal Islands and Mariku Atoll. The channel is about 200 kilometers wide and 2597 meters deep.
Q.2
Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________ kilometers.

A.18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine fauna. It is located southwest of Kavaratti, 76 kilometers south of Agatti.
Q.3
Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________.

A.LakshadweepCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AndamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NicobarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine fauna.
Q.4
When was Atal Paryavaran Bhavan uneviled by Environment Minister?

A.February 19, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 18, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 17, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 16, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Minister of the Environment, Forest and Climate Change unveiled the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in Lakshadweep on February 19, 2021.
Q.5
The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on _____________.

A.February 19, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 19, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 19, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 19, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on February 19, 2021. After leaving office 107 days, the United States rejoined the agreement.
Q.6
The Paris agreement was signed in _____________.

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Paris Climate Agreement is an agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The agreement was signed in 2016 and involves climate change mitigation, adaptation and financing. The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."
Q.7
The Paris agreement was later passed by consensus in _____________.

A.December 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change." The agreement was later passed by consensus in December 2015. Currently, 190 members of the "Convention" are parties to the agreement. Countries such as Turkey, Iran and Iraq have not joined.
Q.8
The paris agreement was signed at the ____________ Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."

A.21stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."
Q.9
The Paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about ____________ states.

A.196Correct Imagewrong Image
B.197Correct Imagewrong Image
C.195Correct Imagewrong Image
D.194Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."
Q.10
Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A.Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ease of doing business reform Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Urban Local body/utility reforms Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Recycling critical energy metals and e-wasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Q.11
Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A.Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ease of doing business reform Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Creating opportunities for plastics waste reductionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Urban Local body/utility reforms Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Q.12
Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A.Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding wasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ease of doing business reform Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Urban Local body/utility reforms Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Q.13
Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A.Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging wasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ease of doing business reform Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Urban Local body/utility reforms Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Q.14
When was final of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon held?

A.Feb 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jan 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dec 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries. After the final held in February 2021, the selected teams participated in five master class sessions, three dedicated mentoring sessions and three presentation /jury evaluation sessions.
Q.15
India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon was launched in _____________.

A.Oct 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dec 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jan 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd February 2021

22nd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF