Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 February 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 22,2020 05:11:02 pm

22 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the cost of the aquisition of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US?

A.$1.8 bn
B.$2.6 bn
C.$4.5 bn
D.$7 bn
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) of India approved the procurement of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US. The cost of the acquisition of the helicopter is $2.6bn. The helicopters will be given to the Indian Navy and will be done through the US foreign military sales (FMS) programme.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of Dhanlaxmi Bank located?

A.Thrissur, Kerala
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C.Mumbai, Maharashtra
D.Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of Dhanlaxmi Bank is located in Thrissur, Kerala.
Q.3
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) of India approved the procurement of ______ from the US.

A.Sikorsky SH-60 Seahawk
B.24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters
C.NHIndustries NH90
D.AgustaWestland AW101
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) of India approved the procurement of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US.
Q.4
Who is the Chairman of Dhanlaxmi Bank?

A.Antony John
B.Rajesh Vittal Kumar
C.Sajeev Krishnan
D.Selvaraj Kannan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sajeev Krishnan is the Chairman of Dhanlaxmi Bank.
Q.5
When did Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approve the procurement of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In April 2018, the procurement of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US was cleared by the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC).
Q.6
When was Dhanlaxmi Bank established?

A.1927
B.1932
C.1943
D.1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhanlaxmi Bank was established in 1927. The bank currently has 280 branches and 398 ATMs spread over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, and Tamil Nadu.
Q.7
Who is the Minister of Information & Broadcasting?

A.Piyush Goyal
B.Nitin Gadkari
C.Prakash Javadekar
D.Ram Vilas Paswan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prakash Javadekar is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and currently serving as the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Q.8
Who was appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank?

A.Surinder Singh
B.Yadav Kumar
C.Lakshmi Mehta
D.Sunil Gurbaxani
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of Sunil Gurbaxani as Managing Director and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank. Prior to this appointment, he was working with Axis Bank. He will serve for a period of three years from the date of taking charge.
Q.9
The Ministry of Railways upgraded services of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based ASKDISHA chatbot to converse with Railway customers in _______ language.

A.Hindi
B.English
C.12
D.18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Railways upgraded services of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based ASKDISHA chatbot to converse with Railway customers in the Hindi language. It aims to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered.
Q.10
Who launched the National Level Awareness Programme (NLAP) 2020?

A.Ministry of I&B
B.Ministry of Law and Justice
C.Ministry of MSME
D.Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched a National Level Awareness Programme (NLAP) 2020 from 17-28 February 2020. The main objective of NLAP is to spread awareness about the schemes and activities undertaken by the Ministry of MSME and its attached organizations.
Q.11
Who is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh?

A.Bhupesh Baghel
B.Raman Singh
C.Ajit Jogi
D.T.S. Singh Deo
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhupesh Baghel is an Indian politician serving as the third and current Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh. He was president of the Chhattisgarh Pradesh Congress. He has been a member of legislative assembly multiple times from Patan.
Q.12
Where is Anand Vihar Terminal Station located?

A.Kolkata
B.Delhi
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anand Vihar Terminal, is a railway station in the Anand Vihar locality of Delhi, India. It is under the administrative control of the Delhi Division of the Northern Railway zone of the Indian Railways.
Q.13
Who is the governor of Chhattisgarh?

A.Anusuiya Uikey
B.Biswabhusan Harichandan
C.Phagu Chauhan
D.Ramesh Bais
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anusuiya Uikey is a politician from Bharatiya Janata Party and currently serving as the governor of Chhattisgarh. She was appointed as Governor of Chhattisgarh on 16 July 2019.
Q.14
India Networking Reception was hosted at 2020 _________.

A.Berlinale
B.Intertine
C.Germonale
D.5G Hackathon
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (Mo I&B) in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) hosted India Networking Reception at Berlinale 2020.
Q.15
Where is Bhilai Steel Plant located?

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bhilai Steel Plant, located in Bhilai, in the Indian state of Chhattisgarh, is India's first and main producer of steel rails, as well as a major producer of wide steel plates and other steel products.
Q.16
Who hosted the India Networking Reception at Berlinale 2020?

A.Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (Mo I&B)
B.Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
C.IBM
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (Mo I&B) in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) hosted India Networking Reception at Berlinale 2020.
Q.17
When did National Green Tribunal (NGT) ban cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2008
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal (NGT) banned cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish in 2000 and a fresh order was also issued regarding the same in January 2019. But it was not implemented effectively.
Q.18
The 2020 Berlinale marked the ________ edition of the Berlin International Film Festival.

A.23rd
B.46th
C.57th
D.70th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2020 Berlinale marked the 70th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival. The festival is headed by Executive Director Duo Mariette Rissenbeek and Artistic Director Carlo Chatrian.
Q.19
Which state banned the cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Odisha
C.Kerala
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra state government has launched a special drive to destroy the centre that cultivates the centres of the exotic Thai Mangur fish. The decision was made at a meeting which was held between fish traders and officials of the Maharashtra fisheries department headed by Minister Aslam Shaikh after a detailed review of the situation.
Q.20
The 5G Hackathon will be held in _______ phases beginning from 21 February.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched the "5G Hackathon" on 21 February to promote applications relevant to India in the 5G realm. The 5G Hackathon was launched by DoT in association with several governments, academia-industry stakeholders. The Hackathon will be held in three phases beginning from 21 February.
Q.21
_______ is to set up a Centre for Research and Education in Data Science (CREDS) on its campus.

A.IIT-Ahmedabad
B.IIT-Madras
C.IIT-Palakkad
D.IIT-Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Palakkad, is to set up a Centre for Research and Education in Data Science (CREDS) on its campus at Kanjikode, Kerala.
Q.22
________ has launched the "5G Hackathon" on 21 February to promote applications relevant to India in the 5G realm.

A.Department of Telecommunications
B.Department of Science and Communication
C.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
D.Department of Commerce
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched the "5G Hackathon" on 21 February to promote applications relevant to India in the 5G realm. The 5G Hackathon was launched by DoT in association with several governments, academia-industry stakeholders.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd February 2020

22nd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF