Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 February 2019

Last Updated: February 22, 2019

22 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 22, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 February 2019


Questions

1.
From which of the following product of Piramal Enterprises Ltd. (PEL) did the Supreme Court lift its ban?

A.UntoxCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolycrolCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SaridonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParacetamolCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has ruled in favour of Saridon of Piramal Enterprises Ltd. (PEL), exempting its formulation from the list of banned FDCs (Fixed Dose Combinations).
2.
Which Ministry granted powers to the Assam rifles to arrest anyone in the Northeast borders?

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minisrty of Civil AviationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam Rifles, deployed along the Myanmar border, has been empowered by the Ministry of Home Affairs to arrest anyone and search a place without warrant in the border districts of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland and Mizoram.
3.
Which of the following app is a tele-law mobile app?

A.IndianLawsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Phaujadaaree KaanoonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhaarateey Dand SanhitaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nyaya BandhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched ‘Nyaya Bandhu’, a tele-law mobile application.
4.
Who is the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka?

A.Ruchi GhanashyamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Taranjit Singh SandhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yashvardhan Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ranjan MathaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu.
5.
Under which scholarship were the 150 Sri Lankan students awarded?

A.Indira Gandhi scholarshipsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahatma Gandhi scholarshipsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jawaharlal Nehru scholarshipsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Manthri Internation scholarshipsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
150 Sri Lankan students all 25 districts were awarded the prestigious Mahatma Gandhi scholarships for study in India.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which country officially declared the extinction of Great Barrier Reef rodent, the world's 1st mammal killed off by climate change?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MauritiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia officially declared a Great Barrier Reef rodent extinct, making it the first mammal believed to have been killed off by human-induced climate change.. The small brown rat has not been seen since 2009.
7.
----- Xinhua unveils worlds first female AI news anchor

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China Xinhua unveils worlds first female AI news anchor.
8.
----- Xinhua unveils worlds first female AI news anchor

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China Xinhua unveils worlds first female AI news anchor.
9.
Which of the following flight recently set new World record by reaching a record ground speed of 1,289 kmph?

A.IcelandairCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virgin AtlanticCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brussels AirlinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Royal Air MarocCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virgin Atlantic flight from Los Angeles to London reached the ground speed of 1289 km per hour, which is faster than the speed of sound (1234.37 km per hour).
10.
Government announces free air travel for CAPF to ------------

A.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government announces free air travel for CAPF to Jammu and Kashmir.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
NARI decided to drop focus on ---- and undergo change name

A.AIDSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MalariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TyphoidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DengueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NARI decided to drop focus on AIDS and undergo change name.
12.
Interest rate on Employees' provident fund (PF) has been hiked for first time since 2016 to from 8.55% to ______%

A.8.75%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9.00%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8.65%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has hiked interest rate on employees' provident fund (PF) deposits by 0.10 per cent from 8.55% to 8.65% for the 2018-19 financial year.
13.
Where was the International Vision Zero Conference to promote occupational Safety and Health held?

A.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Trivandrum Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Vision Zero Conference to promote occupational Safety and Health held i Mumbai.
14.
Who has been appointed as the first Ombudsman of the BCCI by Supreme Court?

A.DK JainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.R.K. AgrawalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amitava RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jasti ChelameswarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supreme Court’s former judge Justice DK Jain appointed as the first Ombudsman of the BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) to resolve disputes under the cricket board's new constitution.
15.
In which country Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, as this year marks Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary?

A.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is on a two-day visit to South Korea, unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Yonsei University in the South Korean capital Seoul.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd February 2019

22nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF