Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 December 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Dec 22,2021 06:05:18 pm

22 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was Former Supreme Court Judge Justice GT Nanavati pass away?

A.December 18
B.December 17
C.December 16
D.December 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to family relatives, the former Supreme Court judge died of heart failure at 1:15 p.m. on December 18 in Gujarat.
Q.2
When did the Gujarat riots happen?

A.2002
B.2000
C.2001
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2002 Gujarat riots, also known as the 2002 Gujarat violence and the Gujarat pogrom, was a three-day period of inter-communal violence in the western Indian state of Gujarat.
Q.3
Which is the India's most visible corporation in the media in 2021 according to Wizikey News Score ranking?

A.Reliance Industries Ltd
B.Infosys
C.Bharti Airtel
D. Tata Motors
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Industries Ltd ranked first in the Wizikey News Score ranking of India's most visible corporation in the media in 2021.
Q.4
When in National Mathematics Day?

A.23 Dec
B.24 Dec
C.22 Dec
D.21 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Since 2012, India has celebrated National Mathematics Day on the 22nd of December every year.
Q.5
When was BrahMos Aerospace found?

A.1999
B.1998
C.1997
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A. Sivathanu Pillai is the founder of BrahMos Aerospace Limited. The company was founded on February 12, 1998, and its headquarters are in New Delhi.
Q.6
Till when PV Sindhu will serve as one of six new members of the BWF Athletes Commission?

A.2024
B.2025
C.2023
D.2026
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PV Sindhu is one of six new members of the BWF Athletes Commission, which will she serve until 2025.
Q.7
How many new member were appointed to BWF Athletes Commission?

A.5
B.3
C.4
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PV Sindhu is one of six new members of the BWF Athletes Commission, which will she serve until 2025.
Q.8
When was the World Economic Forum Meeting set to happen?

A.17 Jan
B.18 Jan
C.20 Jan
D.19 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Because of the ongoing uncertainty surrounding the Omicron strain of coronavirus, the World Economic Forum (WEF) has chosen to postpone its annual gathering in Davos. The high-powered gathering was set to take place from January 17 to 21, 2022.
Q.9
How long is the Baby Yingliang?

A.17 cm
B.26 cm
C.22 cm
D.27 cm
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From head to tail, Baby Yingliang is 27cm long. At the Yingliang Stone Nature History Museum in China, it is resting inside a 6.7-inch-long egg.
Q.10
How long is the integrated teacher education program in Delhi Teachers' University?

A.2
B.3
C.1
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After Class 12, the university will provide a four-year integrated teacher education program.
Q.11
How much reservation will the transgender people receive in karnataka government?

A.2%
B.3%
C.1%
D.4%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Karnataka government has announced that transgender people will be given a 1% reservation in the police force.
Q.12
When was the first batch of indigenous Armored Engineer Reconnaissance vehicles were integrated into the Indian Army?

A.22 Dec
B.21 Dec
C.12 Dec
D.11 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first batch of indigenous Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance vehicles was integrated into the Indian Army on 21 December.
Q.13
When did UAE end of Censorships in International Movies?

A.19 Dec
B.18 Dec
C.17 Dec
D.16 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UAE has declared the end of Censorships in International Movies on 19 December.
Q.14
How much loan does ADB provide to improve access to urban services in India?

A.USD 350 million
B.USD 300 million
C.USD 355 million
D.USD 35 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will give a loan of USD 350 million to improve access to urban services in India
Q.15
When will NISAR be launch?

A.2022
B.2021
C.2024
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NISAR will be launched in 2023 and will be the first dual-frequency radar imaging satellite.
Q.16
When is NISAR set to launch?

A.2022
B.2021
C.2024
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NISAR will be launched in 2023 and will be the first dual-frequency radar imaging satellite.
Q.17
What is KUFOS?

A.Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Systems
B.Kerala University of Fusion and Ocean Studies
C.Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Structure studies
D.Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies is KUFOS
Q.18
When did Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Talace Acquiring the Air India Stakes?

A.22 Dec
B.21 Dec
C.20 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Talace, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Sons, acquiring Air India Stakes on 20 December.
Q.19
When did Tata Group signed a share purchase deal with the government of India to buy the government's stake in national carriers Air India Stakes?

A.Oct 2020
B.Nov 2020
C.Oct 2021
D.Nov 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In October 2021, the Tata Group signed a share purchase deal with the government of India to buy the government's stake in national carriers Air India, Air India Express, and AISATS.
Q.20
How long is T- Setu Bridge over the Mahanadi river?

A. 3.4-kilometer-long
B. 4.4-kilometer-long
C. 4.3-kilometer-long
D. 3.3-kilometer-long
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
T-Setu, built over the Mahanadi River in Cuttack district, is Odisha's longest bridge. It's a 3.4-kilometer-long, 7.5-meter-wide bridge.
Q.21
When was T Setu launched over Mahanadi River?

A.22 Dec
B.21 Dec
C.20 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
T-Setu, which spans the Mahanadi River, was opened by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on 20 December.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd December 2021

22nd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF