Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 December 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Dec 22,2020 08:42:31 pm

22 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
International Human Solidarity Day is on _________.

A.20 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly celebrates the 2020 International Day of Human Unity on December 20 each year. Unity is considered to be one of the basic values of international relations in the Millennium Declaration in the 21st century.
Q.2
The government also announced that the year _________ will be the

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2012, the Federal Government, headed by the then Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh, declared December 22nd as
Q.3
National Mathematics Day is observed on ___________.

A.21 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Math Day is celebrated on 22 December to commemorate the birthday anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan. Ramanujan is remembered for his contributions to number theory, mathematical analysis, infinite series and continuous fractions. This year is his 132nd birthday.
Q.4
United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted Arabic as the sixth official language of the organization in __________.

A.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arabic is widely used in the world. Language is the backbone of human cultural diversity. More than 290 million people use it every day. Arabic language day is celebrated since 2012.This date coincides with the date when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted Arabic as the sixth official language of the organization in 1973.The theme of World Arabic Language Day 2020 is “Arabic Language Academies: Necessity of Luxury?”
Q.5
World Arabic Language is on ___________.

A.18 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.19 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.21 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every December 18th is World Arabic Language Day. The day is to celebrate the multilingual and cultural diversity of the United Nations. The development of real-time translation tools through artificial intelligence (AI) can promote dialogue between people and culture.
Q.6
The Khelo India Programme is a national yojana/scheme for the development of sports in India, launched in __________.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Sports included Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba in Khelo India Youth Games 2021. The Khelo India Programme is a national yojana/scheme for the development of sports in India, launched in 2018. The Khelo Indian Games 2021 is scheduled to be held in Haryana.
Q.7
The first India International Science Festival (IISF) was held in ___________.

A.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IISF is a festival to celebrate India's scientific and technological achievements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technical experts from India and abroad.The purpose is to allow the public to interact with science, celebrate the joy of science, and show how science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) can provide us with solutions to improve the quality of life. The first IISF was held in 2015.
Q.8
Who won the first prize in Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Award?

A.Sreenivas KaranamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subrat KarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sreenivas KarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sreenivas Karanam of Bangalore won first place for its contribution to the development of a cost-effective customized technology solution under the
Q.9
Who won the 2nd prize in Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Award ?

A.Sreenivas KaranamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subrat KarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sreenivas KarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Subrat Kar, New Delhi, was selected as the SECOND Award for its innovative solutions in developing and deploying large-scale sensor networks and equipment to avoid collisions between trains and animals. Wildlife protection. The system in the trial phase was installed in Rajaji National Park in Uttarakhand to prevent elephants from colliding with train elephants.
Q.10
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards was established by the _____________________________

A.Ministry of ShippingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of TelecommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister awarded the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skills Excellence Awards. The award was established by the Ministry of Telecommunications in 2017 to stimulate the telecom skills ecosystem.
Q.11
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards was established in __________.

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister awarded the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skills Excellence Awards. The award was established by the Ministry of Telecommunications in 2017 to stimulate the telecom skills ecosystem.
Q.12
Guru Tegh Bahadur was __________ Sikh guru

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The tribute was paid to Guru Tegh Bahadur (Guru Tegh Bahadur) on December 19 (ie
Q.13
Guru Tegh Bahadur was born in __________.

A.Tyaga MalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AjnalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Baba BakalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guru Tegh Bahadur was born in Tyaga Mal. The name Guru Tegh Bahadur was given to him by Guru Hargobind. Tegh Bahadur was taught by Bhai Buddha, he trained his archery and horsemanship, and Bhai Gurdas taught him ancient classics. While in Bakala, Guru Tegh Bahadur spent about 26 years, 9 months and 13 days in this place.
Q.14
Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur was on __________.

A.15 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur was on 19 December. The tribute was paid to Guru Tegh Bahadur (Guru Tegh Bahadur) on December 19 (ie
Q.15
ASSOCHAM was established in __________.

A.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1910Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1920Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1930Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the highest trade associations in India.This organization represents the interests of Indian trade and commerce and acts as an interface between issues and initiatives.The goal of the organization is to promote domestic and international trade.It was established in 1920.
Q.16
ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) Foundation Week 2020 is observed from ___________.

A.December 12, 2020 to December 17, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 15, 2020 to December 19, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 14, 2020 to December 20, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 11, 2020 to December 18, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) Foundation Week 2020 is observed from December 15, 2020 to December 19, 2020. The Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the highest trade associations in India.
Q.17
In which month ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020 is celebrated?

A.DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) Foundation Week 2020 is observed from December 15, 2020 to December 19, 2020. The Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the highest trade associations in India.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd December 2020

22nd December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF