Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April 2022

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 22,2022 06:20:29 pm

22 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Who is the present CEO of P&G as of April 2022?

A.Madhusudan Gopalan
B.Jasleen Kohli
C.LV Vaidyanathan
D.T S Ramakrishnan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LV Vaidyanathan, the company's Indonesian business leader, has been named the next chief executive officer of Procter & Gamble India. Madhusudan Gopalan will take on a new role at the parent firm, and will hand over the reins to him. From July 1, 2022, Vaidyanathan will be the CEO.
Q.2
From when Lt Gen. Manoj Kumar Katiyar takes the responsibilities as the next DG of Military Operations?

A.September 1, 2022
B.November 1, 2022
C.July 1, 2022
D.May 1, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The new Director-General of Military Operations has been named Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar. On May 1st, he will take over the new position.
Q.3
What is the theme for International Mother Earth day?

A.Restore our Earth
B.Climate action
C.Harmony with Nature and Biodiversity
D.Invest in our Planet
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On April 22, World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is commemorated. The theme for this year is "Invest in our Planet."
Q.4
Who has been appointed as Kamala Harris's Defense Advisor?

A.Ajit Doval
B.Vijay Kumar
C.Shanti Sethi
D.John Kerry
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Indian-American Navy veteran, Shanti Sethi, has been named Vice President Kamala Harris's Defense Adviser.
Q.5
Who inaugurated a Nationwide Meeting On Agriculture For The 2022 Kharif Campaign?

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Smriti Irani
C.Narendra Modi
D.Venkaiah Naidu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Conference on Agriculture for the Kharif Campaign 2022-23 was recently opened by Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar.
Q.6
Who is named as the new MD&CEO of Digit Insurance?

A.Vijay Kumar
B.Ankit Agrawal
C.T S Ramakrishnan
D.Jasleen Kohli
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From April 20, 2022, Digit Insurance has named Jasleen Kohli as its new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO).
Q.7
Who is appointed as the new CEO if P&G?

A.Madhusudan Gopalan
B.LV Vaidyanathan
C.Parag Agrawal
D.James Quincey
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LV Vaidyanathan, the company's Indonesian business leader, has been named the next chief executive officer of Procter & Gamble India.
Q.8
RBI Fined which firm recently Rs. 17.63 Lakh For Failing To Comply With KYC Regulations?

A.Muthoot Finance
B.IDFC First Bank
C.Manappuram Finance Ltd
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) penalized Manappuram Finance Ltd Rs 17.63 lakh for failing to comply with Know Your Customer (KYC) and Prepaid Payment Instruments laws (PPIs).
Q.9
Who is the next DG of Military Operations?

A.Lt Gen. Manoj Kumar
B.Lt Gen B S Raju
C.Lt Gen Paramjit Singh
D.Lt. Gen. Manoj Pande
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new Director-General of Military Operations has been named Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar.
Q.10
When is the International Mother Earth Day?

A.April 21
B.April 22
C.April 9
D.April 5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On April 22, World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is commemorated.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd April 2022

22nd April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF