Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 22,2021 06:10:39 pm

22 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Indo-Tibetan Border Police founded?

A.24 October 1962
B.24 October 1965
C.25 October 1962
D.25 October 1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ITBP was founded on 24 October 1962. The headquarters of ITBP is in New Delhi, India. The Director-General of ITBP is S S Deswal.
Q.2
When was International Girls in ICT Day observed?

A.Fourth Thursday in April
B.Third Thursday in April
C.Second Thursday in April
D.First Thursday in April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Girls in ICT Day marked yearly on the fourth Thursday in April. This year International Girls in ICT Day is located on twenty second April 2021.
Q.3
When was Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana launched?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2013
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IMPRINT Programme was launched in 2015 by means of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (now Ministry of Education). Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development in 2015.
Q.4
Where is International Court of Justice located?

A.Paris
B.London
C.Netherlands
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICJ is an important judicial business enterprise of the United Nations (UN). ICJ was established in 1945. An Indian, Judge Dalveer Bhandari has been a member of the ICJ considering April 2012. It is in the Peace Palace of Hague, Netherlands.
Q.5
When was IMPRINT Programme launched?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IMPRINT Programme was launched in 2015 by means of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (now Ministry of Education). Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development in 2015.
Q.6
When was International Court of Justice established?

A.1954
B.1945
C.1950
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICJ is an important judicial business enterprise of the United Nations (UN). ICJ was established in 1945. An Indian, Judge Dalveer Bhandari has been a member of the ICJ considering April 2012. It is in the Peace Palace of Hague, Netherlands.
Q.7
When was International Court of Justice established?

A.1954
B.1945
C.1950
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICJ is an important judicial business enterprise of the United Nations (UN). ICJ was established in 1945. An Indian, Judge Dalveer Bhandari has been a member of the ICJ considering April 2012. It is in the Peace Palace of Hague, Netherlands.
Q.8
Which of the following days is celebrated as Equinox Earth Day?

A.Mar 21
B.May 21
C.Jun 21
D.Jul 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Equinox Earth Day is celebrated on March 20 (or 21) annually. It marks the arrival of spring in the Northern hemisphere and autumn in the southern hemisphere. It is additionally known as Equinoctial Earth Day. The first Equinox Earth Day was once celebrated in 1970.
Q.9
What is the currency of Germany?

A.Dollar
B.Rupee
C.Euro
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The agreement signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation & Nuclear Safety. It will be undertaken at the countrywide degree (at MoHUA), pick states (Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and in the cities of Kanpur, Kochi and Port Blair. Germany Capital: Berlin, Currency: Euro, Chancellor: Angela Merkel.
Q.10
The first World Earth Day was once celebrated in ____________.

A.1970
B.1972
C.1975
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year, World Earth Day is celebrated on 22 April. The first World Earth Day was once celebrated in 1970.
Q.11
What is the capital of Germany?

A.Berlin
B.Munich
C.Hamburg
D.Bremen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The agreement signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation & Nuclear Safety. It will be undertaken at the countrywide degree (at MoHUA), pick states (Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and in the cities of Kanpur, Kochi and Port Blair. Germany Capital: Berlin, Currency: Euro, Chancellor: Angela Merkel.
Q.12
When is World Earth Day observed?

A.22 April
B.23 April
C.24 April
D.25 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year, World Earth Day is celebrated on 22 April. The first World Earth Day was once celebrated in 1970.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd April 2021

22nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF