Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 April 2019

Last Updated: April 22, 2019

22 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 22, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which department Proposes New Rules To Tax MNCs And Digital Firms In India

A.Income Tax Department Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Agriculture. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Civil Aviation. Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Income Tax Department Proposes New Rules To Tax MNCs And Digital Firms In India.
2.
Saudi Arabia has increased the Haj quota of India from 1,75,000 to _________.

A.3 LakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 LakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2.5 LakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3.5 LakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia has issued a formal order increasing the Haj quota for India to two lakhs from one lakh seventy five-thousand. This is the third hike in three consecutive years.
3.
What was the name of the 3rd guided missile destroyer, which was launched recently under project 15B?

A.INS ImphalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS MormugaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy chief Admiral Sunil Lanba launched the third ship of Project 15B, a guided missile destroyer Imphal, at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mumbai. The first ship was named INS Visakhapatnam (launched in April 2015) and the second was named INS Mormugao (launched in September 2016).
4.
ECI launched _________

A.Voter Turnout App Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Citizen Voter ServicesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Electoral - Mobile SevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Voter Helpline Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ECI launched Voter Turnout App.
5.
Who is appointed as one of the board of directors in Paytm Payments Bank?

A.Sairee ChahalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nitish kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sairee Chahal is appointed as one of the board of directors in Paytm Payments Bank.
6.
Ukrainian comedian, who set to become the new president of Ukraine is _________.

A.Sahle-Work ZewdeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Petro PoroshenkoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Volodymyr ZelenskiyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andrzej DudaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ukrainian comedian Volodymyr Zelenskiy, who played president in a TV series, is set to become the new president of Ukraine.
7.
Which Indian film won best cinematography award at 2019 Beijing International Film Festival?

A.Village RockstarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhayanakamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Baahubali 2: The ConclusionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AalorukkamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malayalam film Bhayanakam (Fear) directed by Jayaraj won the best cinematography award at the Beijing International Film Festival.
8.
How many states and Union territories so far joined a pan-India network of single emergency helpline number '112'?

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
So far the number of states and Union territories that have joined a pan-India network of single emergency helpline number ‘112’ amounts to 20. The 20 states and UTs include Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Jammu and Kashmir and Nagaland.
9.
Who is elected as Judo Union of Asia general secretary?

A.Mukesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukesh Kumar is elected as Judo Union of Asia general secretary.
10.
Which company became India’s 1st retail company to cross Rs 1 lakh crore in annual revenues?

A.Reliance Retail Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shoppers Stop Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aditya Birla Retail Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Provogue India Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance retail has become the first Indian retail company to clock more than Rs 1 lakh crore in annual revenues.
11.
Who is appointed as a new Chairman of Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH)?

A.Shri Suresh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ravinder Kumar Passi Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Ravinder Kumar Passi is appointed as a new Chairman of Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH).
12.
International Labour Organization listed the ‘Bhopal gas tragedy’ among the world’s 'Major Industrial Accidents' in 20th century. Which poisonous gas was leaked and caused the Bhopal tragedy?

A.Ethyl IsocyanateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Methyl IsocyanideCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Methyl IsocyanateCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hydrogen CyanideCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The accident happened at a Union Carbide subsidiary pesticide plant in the city of Bhopal, India. On the night of 2-3 December 1984, the plant released approximately 40 tonnes of toxic methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas, exposing more than 5,00,000 people to toxic gases.
13.
Which Payments Bank joined hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance for two-wheeler insurance ?

A.Airtel Payments Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suryoday Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Equitas Small Finance Bank LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank joined hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance for two-wheeler insurance.
14.
What is the theme of 2019 World Earth Day?

A.Trees For the EarthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Clear The AirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Protect Our SpeciesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.End Plastic PollutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Earth Day 2019 theme is ‘Protect Our Species’. It will mainly focus on saving species which are on the verge of extinction due climate change, deforestation, pollution and illegal poaching.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd April 2019

22nd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now