Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 October 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 21,2021 09:58:16 pm

21 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is India's score in GFS Index?

A.57.2
B.55.7
C.52.7
D.25.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The general score of India is 57.2 points on the GFS Index 2021.
Q.2
Who developed the Nano Nitrogen Liquid Fertilizer?

A.Nano Biotechnology Research Centre
B.Indian Medical Association
C.National Biotechnology Research Centre
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It has been developed for the first time in the world by the Nano Biotechnology Research Centre (NBRC) of IFFCO at Kalol, Gujarat
Q.3
When did Mount Ontake explode?

A.2011
B.2014
C.2004
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan underwent its deadliest eruption in September 2014, when Mount Ontake exploded unexpectedly, killing 63 people.
Q.4
How many Native languages does Ecuador have?

A.3
B.1
C.31
D.13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ecuador has recognized 13 Native languages, including Shuar and Quechua.
Q.5
How many percent of Total global emissions is India Accounted for?

A.31%
B.13%
C.11%
D.33%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India accounted for 13 percent, percent of total global emissions in 2015-2020
Q.6
When is UN Climate Conference?

A.13 Oct.
B.1 Oct.
C.3 Oct.
D.31 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) released a new report on October 19, 2021, before the U.N. climate conference, in Scotland on October 31, 2021.
Q.7
Who signed MoU with India to tackle coal shortage?

A.Russia
B.Austria
C.Malaysia
D.The USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia have signed an MoU to collaborate in the mining and steel sector.
Q.8
Who established the Blue Sky, Analytics which published the crop burning emission report?

A.IIM alumni
B.IIT alumni
C.MIT alumni
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Blue Sky Analytics is the Indian Climate tech start-up established by IIT alumni.
Q.9
When did Ecuador declare emergency due to prevalent crime wave?

A.20 Oct.
B.21 Oct.
C.19 Oct.
D.18 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ecuador's South American country announced a State emergency on October 19 due to the prevalent crime wave.
Q.10
How many Tribal Villages are benefitted by the Mukhya Mantri Ration Aapke Dwar Scheme?

A.7511
B.751
C.75
D.7551
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The scheme will benefit tribal families of around 7511 villages in 74 development blocks of 16 districts.
Q.11
What is DSS?

A.Departmental Support System
B.Decision Support System
C.Decision Support Specification
D.None of these above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Decision Support System is called as DSS
Q.12
Where is Seer Water Supply Scheme launched?

A.Kashmir
B.Maharashtra
C.Orissa
D.Uttar Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 250mm Seer Water Supply Scheme was inaugurated by Union Minister Piyush Goyal in Kashmir.
Q.13
Where is Mount Aso Volcano?

A.Indonesia
B.Maldives
C.Andaman and Nicobar
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Mount Aso Volcano erupted on 20 October in Kyushu Island, Japan.
Q.14
When did the Chinese firing happen?

A.1599
B.1995
C.1959
D.1958
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 21 October 1959, Chinese troops threw grenades and opened fire at twenty Indian police officers in Ladakh.
Q.15
When did the first Consignment Of Nano Nitrogen Liquid Fertilizer Reach Sri Lanka?

A.2 Oct
B.22 Oct.
C.20 Oct.
D.12 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first consignment of non-harmful Nano Nitrogen liquid fertilizer reached Srilanka from India on 20 October.
Q.16
How long will ‘Prashasan Gaon Ke Sang’ Campaign run?

A.17 Dec.
B.1 Dec.
C.7 Dec.
D.10 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan Government has launched the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ke Sang’ Campaign till December 17, 2021.
Q.17
Who won the UNESCO’s Martial Arts Education Prize 2021?

A.Nuns
B.Kung Fu students
C.Kung Fu Teachers
D.Kung Fu Nuns
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa order of Buddhism has won the inaugural UNESCO’s Martial Arts Education Prize 2021,
Q.18
What is IWFL?

A.International Weightlifting Federation
B.Indian World Federation
C.Indian Weightlifting Federation
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IWLF, is called as the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF)
Q.19
What is NPCI?

A.National Payments Corporation of India
B.National Payments Co-operations of India
C.National Parliament Corporation of India
D.National Payments Corporation of Institution
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India is called as NPCI
Q.20
What is GFS Index?

A.Global Financial Security Index
B.Global Food Security Index
C.Global Food Security Institution
D.Global Fiscal Security Index
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Global Food Security Index is called GFSIndex

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st October 2021

21st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF