Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 October 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 21,2020 03:23:49 pm

21 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which country will host the 5th Joint working group on Coal?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will host 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia.The 1 day meeting will be held through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on the pandemic.
Q.2
Which among the following country participating 5th Joint Working Group on Coal?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The5th JWG on Coal between India&Indonesia scheduled on November 5, 2020.
Q.3
Which Ministry laid the foundation of Multi-modal Logistic Parks in India?

A.Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Renewable EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will virtually lay the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park.
Q.4
Which Ministry laid the foundation of Multi-modal Logistic Parks in India?

A.Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Renewable EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will virtually lay the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park.
Q.5
Which among the following online portal, that provides information about CSIR ushered repurposed drugs and their current stage of trials?

A.CUREDCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apart from information about CSIR repurposed drugs, the website “CURED” also provides details about clinical trials of diagnostics and devices in which the scientific body is involved.
Q.6
Vessels Traffic Management Systems is mandatory under ______________ Convention

A.IMOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vessels Traffic Management Systems(VTMS)are installed in some of the busiest waters in the world, and are making a valuable contribution to safer navigation, more efficient traffic flow, and protection of the environment. VTMS is compulsory under IMO Convention SOLAS - Safety of Life at Sea.
Q.7
Which Ministry launched the development of Indigenous Software solution?

A.Ministry of RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of ShippingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Minister of State for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution
Q.8
Which Ministry unveiled a new version of procurement manual?

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a new version of the procurement manual of the premier military research institute DRDO featuring simplified procedures for the involvement of the private sector in various research and development projects.
Q.9
The first and second IISF was held in ______________

A.chennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IISF is a festival aims to celebrate the achievements of India's scientific and technological advancements. The first and second IISF was held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai, the fourth in Lucknow, and the fifth IISF was held in Kolkata.
Q.10
_____________________technology for measuring distances (ranging) by illuminating the target with laser light & measuring the reflection using a sensor.

A.RADARCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LIDARCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LIDAR technology for measuring distances (ranging) by illuminating the target with laser light & measuring the reflection using a sensor.
Q.11
The fence will be integrated with __________________ sensors, infrared sensors and cameras among others.

A.RADARCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LIDARCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fence will be integrated with LIDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) sensors, infrared sensors and cameras among others. The existing fence is known as the Anti-Infiltration Obstacle System (AIOS) is located about 700 m from the LoC.
Q.12
The Osiris-Rex spacecraft sent back confirmation about its contact with asteroid Bennu which is more than_______________ million miles away.

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.300Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Osiris-Rex spacecraft sent back confirmation about its contact with asteroid Bennu which is more than 200 million miles away.
Q.13
The gravity of Bennu was very low for Osiris-Rex to land - the asteroid is just ____________ metres across.

A.510Correct Imagewrong Image
B.501Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The gravity of Bennu was very low for Osiris-Rex to land - the asteroid is just 510 metres across.
Q.14
SANT missile becomes the _______________ missile test by India in last 45 days.

A.11th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SANT missile becomes the twelfth missile test by India in last 45 days.SANT missile tested on the following day of the BrahMos missile test.
Q.15
Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile has a range of _____________ Kilometers.

A.11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile is a surface-to-air missile.Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile has a range of 12 Kilometers.
Q.16
India has test-fired Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile successfully from a roof-top launcher at the Integrated Test Range (ITR) off ____________________

A.TrivandramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has test-fired Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile successfully from a roof-top launcher at the Integrated Test Range (ITR) off Odisha Coast on October 19, 2020. The Missile is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Air Force (IAF).

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st October 2020

21st October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF