Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which University conducts NASA Space Apps challenge 2018?

A.University of Calicut
B.Dayananda Sagar University
C.Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
D.Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA) Space Apps challenge 2018 Hackathon has been organised at Dayananda Sagar University (DSU), Kudlu Gate campus, on Hosur Road.
2.
AITA stands for ___________.

A.All India Test Association
B.All Indian Tournament Association
C.All India Tennis Association
D.All India Tournament for Atheletics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AITA stands for All India Tennis Association.
3.
Where will be the 14th annual general meeting (AGM) of World Diamond Council (WDC) held in India?

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkatta
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Diamond Council (WDC) is to hold its 14th annual general meeting (AGM) in Mumbai on October 22 -23, 2018.
4.
Where is the high-profile investment conference, in which the Pakistan's Prime Minister Imran Khan is to attend, will be held?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Indonesia
C.Iran
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan Foreign Office announced that the Prime Minister Imran Khan is to attend a high-profile investment conference in Saudi Arabia.
5.
Which species seven tiny snakes was released into the wild after being incubated at the civic body’s Wildlife Paramedical Centre, Karnataka?

A.Echis carinatus species
B.Kukri species
C.Bungarus caeruleus species
D.Daboia russelii species


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A clutch of seven tiny snakes, a common Kukri species, was released into the wild after spending nearly 80 days in an incubator at the civic body’s Wildlife Paramedical Centre, Karnataka.
6.
Which of the following State government hospitals, 2 hospitals, are to establish seamless laboratories comprising pneumatic tube systems and automated processing of samples?

A.Kerala
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The two Tamil Nadu Government hospitals, the Institute of Child Health (ICH) and Hospital for Children, Egmore, and Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH), are to establish seamless laboratories comprising pneumatic tube systems and automated processing of samples.
7.
Acetylcholinesterase is a/an ____________.

A.enzyme
B.base
C.acid
D.hormone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Acetylcholinesterase or AChE is an enzyme that function as neurotransmitters
8.
Who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Vijay Rupani
B.Yogi Adityanath
C.Manohar Lal Khattar
D.Sarbananda Sonowal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yogi Adityanath is an Indian monk and Hindu nationalist politician who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in office since 19 March 2017.
9.
How many crores did Air India gets equity infusion from NSSF?

A.1000 crores
B.2500 crores
C.3500 crores
D.650 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air India gets Rs 1000 crores equity infusion from NSSF.
10.
Which won five more gold medals in Asian Para Games 2018?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.SriLanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won five more gold medals in Asian Para Games 2018
11.
Which union minister to Receive Carnot Prize For Rural Electrification Effort?

A.Shri Piyush Goyal
B.Shri Ramesh Gupta
C.Shri Anand Kumar
D.Shri Vivek Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union minister Shri Piyush Goyal to Receive Carnot Prize For Rural Electrification Effort.
12.
IRDA panel headed by -------- to study feasibility of paying claims in installments ?

A.S. Mathur
B.Sridhar rao
C.Vignesh Rajan
D.Suresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRDA panel headed by S. Mathur to study feasibility of paying claims in installments.
13.
Which company gets equity infusion of Rs 1,000 crore from NSSF : Union Government ?

A.Air India
B.Sahara
C.IndiGo
D.Jet Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air India company gets equity infusion of Rs 1,000 crore from NSSF : Union Government.
14.
Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa To Form New Government in ------?

A.Nagaland
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa To Form New Government in Bhutan.
15.
Which country To Host 4th Edition Of Global Partners' Forum In December 2018?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Finland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country To Host 4th Edition Of Global Partners' Forum In December 2018.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st October 2018

21st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!