Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 November 2018

Last Updated: November 21, 2018

21 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 21, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 21, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 21, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 November 2018


Questions

1.
Who enter semi-finals of Women's World Boxing Championships?

A.Mary Kom Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ri Jong Hyang Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hasibe Erkog Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sarita DeviCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom enter semi-finals of Women's World Boxing Championships.
2.
In which State did the non-subsidised domestic LPG (14.2-kg cylinder) price increase to Rs.1000 recently?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The price of non-subsidised domestic LPG (14.2-kg cylinder) has increased around Rs.1,000 mark in most parts of Karnataka.
3.
On which Martian river delta will the Mars 2020 rover land?

A.Lena River deltaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jezero CraterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hypanis VallesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tharsis river deltaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA has picked Jezero Crater, an ancient river delta, as the landing site for its Mars 2020 rover.
4.
Why did the Environment Ministry approve to induce artificial rain via cloud seeding in Delhi?

A.to reduce smogCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.to increase air qualityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Neither (A) and (B)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Both (A) and (B)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Environment Ministry approved a project led by scientists at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur to induce artificial rain via cloud seeding in Delhi. The objective is to clear smog in Delhi. Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) on 20 November was in the very poor category.
5.
With which firm did Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. partner to launch VoLTE-based inbound international roaming?

A.US based-AT&T Inc.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.China based-NTT-DocomoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Japan-based KDDI CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.German based-Deutsche TelekomCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. partnered with KDDI Corporation launched Voice over Long Term Evolution (VoLTE)-based inbound international roaming between India and Japan.
6.
Where does Bosch's AI solutions and transformation centre located in India?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In India, Bosch’s AI solutions and transformation centre is located in Bangalore which is one of the global innovation centres.
7.
How much does the Bosch Home Appliances plan to invest over the next four years in different sectors like strengthening its technology centre and setting up a robust refrigerator factory in India?

A.€100 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.€200 million Correct Imagewrong Image
C.€300 million Correct Imagewrong Image
D.€400 million Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bosch Home Appliances plans to invest €100 million over the next four years into different sectors such as personalized solutions, brand building, strengthening its technology centre, and setting up a robust refrigerator factory in India.
8.
In which State does the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP) located?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP) is located in Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu.
9.
Who owns and operates the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant?

A.National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) is owned and operated by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL).
10.
What does anti-semitism mean?

A.Discrimination against AustralianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Discrimination against AffricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Discrimination against White peopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Discrimination against JewsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anti-semitism is hostility to, prejudice, or discrimination against Jews. A person who holds such positions is called an anti-semite. Anti-semitism is generally considered to be a form of racism.
11.
------ releases book ‘Radio Kashmir in Times of Peace & War’ written by Dr Rajesh Bhat?

A.Dr. Jitendra Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Akilesh Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Siddarth KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases book ‘Radio Kashmir in Times of Peace & War’ written by Dr Rajesh Bhat.
12.
Which website did UNESCO along with the World Jewish Congress launch to counter Holocaust denial and anti-Semitism?

A.Facts about the HolocaustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Truth about the HolocaustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Know the HolocaustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The Holocaust and its truthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The U.N. culture and education agency has teamed up with the World Jewish Congress and launched “Facts about the Holocaust ” site at the cultural agency’s Paris headquarters. The "Fact about the Holocaust" site is a website to counter Holocaust denial and anti-Semitism.
13.
Indo Japan Business Council’s Business Festival Held In -------?

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indo Japan Business Council’s Business Festival Held In Pune.
14.
According to this year's World malaria report, Malaria cases declined by _______% in India.

A.46Correct Imagewrong Image
B.24Correct Imagewrong Image
C.32Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As reflected in this year's World malaria report, India registered a 24 percent reduction in cases over 2016, largely due to substantial declines of the disease in the highly malarious state of Odisha, home to approximately 40 percent of all malaria cases in the country.
15.
Which country recently unveiled the world's first underground hotel?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shanghai unveiled the world's first underground hotel, the InterContinental Shanghai Wonderland, buried 90 metres deep in an old quarry.
16.
Who is the CEO of Adobe company?

A.Shantanu Narayen Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Karthick RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shantanu Narayen is the CEO of Adobe company.
17.
The 12-day long joint military exercise between India and the United States known as 'Vajra Prahar' commenced in ________.

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SambalpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indo-US joint military exercise 'Vajra Prahar' commenced in Jaipur. Army's Indo-US Joint Special Forces Exercise 2018 commenced on November 19 at Mahajan Field Firing Range (MFFR), Bikaner and will conclude on December 2.
18.
27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change held in -------- ?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change held in New Delhi.
19.
Twenty Seventh BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change held in -------?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty Seventh BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change held in New Delhi.
20.
Which country signed agreement with World Bank for $310 millions ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed agreement with World Bank for $310 millions.
21.
According to the ‘Global education monitoring report 2019’, about ________% of seasonal migrant children in seven cities lacked access to education near work sites.

A.70Correct Imagewrong Image
B.65Correct Imagewrong Image
C.80Correct Imagewrong Image
D.85Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The literacy levels in rural households of India dip with seasonal migration. About 80% of seasonal migrant children in seven cities lacked access to education near work sites.
22.
Which country has topped the 'Global Talent Ranking' 2018 for the fifth year in a row?

A.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Switzerland has topped the global ranking for the fifth year in a row, it is followed by Denmark, Norway, Austria and the Netherlands in the top-five.
23.
India has slipped two places to rank ______ on annual 'Global Talent Ranking'.

A.55thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.53rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.52ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.51stCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has slipped two places to rank 53rd on a global annual talent ranking released by IMD Business School Switzerland.
24.
India inked an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) with which country for the four frigates in 2016?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India inked an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) with Russia for the four frigates in 2016. The Indian Navy currently operates six such stealth frigates — three Talwar class and three Teg class — bought from Russia and inducted between 2003 and 2013.
25.
India and Russia recently signed a $________ million deal to build two warships in Goa for the Indian Navy.

A.500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.300Correct Imagewrong Image
C.700Correct Imagewrong Image
D.650Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia on Tuesday signed a $500-million deal to build two warships in Goa for the Indian Navy. The Goa Shipyard Limited and Russia's Rosoboronexport signed the agreement for the Grigorovich-class 'Project 11356' frigates with technology transfer from Russia.
26.
Which city airport awarded for 100% Grievance Redressal ?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai city airport awarded for 100% Grievance Redressal.
27.
Which country has recently approved to rejoin the Commonwealth, two years after withdrawing from the 53-nation grouping?

A.MozambiqueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BruneiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The new president of the Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih has decided that the country will rejoin the Commonwealth group of former British colonies after a two-year absence.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st November 2018

21st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF