Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 May 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: May 21,2021 05:46:12 pm

21 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization founded?

A.1952
B.1945
C.1905
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialised agency of the United Nations aimed at promoting world peace and security through international cooperation in education, the sciences, and culture.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of International Organization for Legal Metrology?

A.Paris
B.New York
C.California
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Organization of Legal Metrology, is an intergovernmental organization that was created in 1955 to promote the global harmonization of the legal metrology procedures that underpin and facilitate internationaal trade.
Q.3
When did UNESCO adopted World Declaration of Cultural Diversity?

A.2002
B.2001
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2001, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) adopted the "World Declaration of Cultural Diversity" due to the destruction of Bamiyan's Buddha statue in Afghanistan in 2001.
Q.4
Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon is in _____________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.Korea
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of Archaeological Survey of India?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Archaeological Survey of India is an Indian government agency attached to the Ministry of Culture that is responsible for archaeological research and the conservation and preservation of cultural monuments in the country. It was founded in 1861 by Alexander Cunningham who also became its first Director-General.
Q.6
Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System is in _____________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.Korea
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
Q.7
When was FASTag introduced?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2014
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The FASTag system was first introduced in 2016, though the government had extended the registration deadline countless times since then. Ladies and gentlemen, FASTag is now absolutely mandatory in India.
Q.8
Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System is in _____________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.Korea
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
Q.9
Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System is in _____________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.Korea
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
Q.10
When was PM Swasthya Suraksha Yojana launched?

A.2001
B.2003
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PMSSY was launched in 2003 with the aim of addressing regional disparities in the availability of affordable/reliable tertiary healthcare services as well as improving medical education facilities in the country.
Q.11
Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem is in _____________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.Korea
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
Q.12
GI certified Gholvad Sapota is from _____________.

A.Maharashtra
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra started exporting GI certified Gholvad Sapota (chikoo) to the United Kingdom. The Gholvad Sapota, also known as Chikoo, is known for its sweet and distinct flavour. Its GI certificate is held by Maharashtra Rajya Chikoo Utpadak Sangh.
Q.13
In which year first International Tea Day was observed?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first International Tea Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2019 on May 21, 2020. The United Nations General Assembly called on the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO is an agency of the United Nations) to take the lead for observing this day.
Q.14
Rajiv Gandhi is the ____________ prime minister of the country India.

A.6th
B.8th
C.5th
D.4th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi is the 6th prime minister of the country India. He served as prime minister of the country from 1984 to 1989. In May 1991, he was assassinated in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu. The purpose of National Anti-Terrorism Day is to raise people's awareness of terrorism and its impact on human society. This day also spread the message of peace and mankind.
Q.15
When was Google founded?

A.4 September 1998
B.10 September 1998
C.24 September 1995
D.14 September 1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google has announced the launch of its global licensing program News Showcase in India. Google has signed agreements with 30 Indian publishers to provide access to some of their content.
Q.16
Where is the headquarters of S&P Global?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.London
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence, India is the second-largest insurance technology market in the Asia-Pacific, accounting for 35% of the region’s insurance technology-focused venture capital of US$3.66 billion.
Q.17
When was World Metrology Day observed?

A.May 21
B.May 20
C.May 25
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on May 20th, World Metrology Day is held all over the world. On this day, many countries have carried out international cooperation to raise people's awareness of metrology and its progress in their respective fields. The theme of World Metrology Day in 2021 is health metrology.
Q.18
When was World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue & Development observed?

A.May 21
B.May 28
C.May 25
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue and Development is held each and every year on the day of 21st May. The purpose of the cultural diversity day is to deepen the understanding of the value of cultural diversity & promote the four goals of the UNESCO Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions.
Q.19
When was International Tea Day observed?

A.May 21
B.May 28
C.May 25
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first International Tea Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2019 on May 21, 2020. The United Nations General Assembly called on the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO is an agency of the United Nations) to take the lead for observing this day.
Q.20
When was National Anti-Terrorism Day observed?

A.May 21
B.May 28
C.May 25
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on May 21st, India celebrates "National Anti-Terrorism Day." The anniversary is the anniversary of the death of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st May 2021

21st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF