Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 May 2019

Last Updated: May 21, 2019

21 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 21, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 May 2019


Questions

1.
_________ observed as World Metrology Day

A.May 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 20 observed as World Metrology Day.
2.
Badminton World Federation launched _____new formats of Badminton

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Badminton World Federation launched 2 new formats of Badminton.
3.
__________ allowed refurbished mobile imports certified by Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS)

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SrilankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India allowed refurbished mobile imports certified by Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS).
4.
Who won the 2019 ITF men’s Futures tennis title?

A.Simon Carr and Ryan James StorrieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anirudh Chandrasekar and Niki PoonachaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yuvan Nandal and Max Batutenko Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Muthu Aadhitiya and Ranjeet ViraliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Top seeds Anirudh Chandrasekar and Niki Poonacha won the 2019 International Tennis Federation (ITF) men’s Futures tennis tournament title in Kampala, Uganda.
5.
Who has been re-elected as the President of Indonesia?

A.Joko WidodoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sandiaga UnoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ma'ruf AminCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prabowo SubiantoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia’s Joko Widodo has been re-elected as President of the country. He beat his rival Prabowo Subianto, a retired general. Widodo and his vice-presidential running mate Ma’ruf Amin won the election by a 55.5% to 44.5% margin over Prabowo Subianto and Sandiaga Uno.
6.
Joko Widodo has been re-elected as the President of Indonesia for the ________ term.

A.secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.third Correct Imagewrong Image
C.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.this is his firstCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia’s Joko Widodo has been re-elected as President of the country. This is his second term. He beat his rival Prabowo Subianto, a retired general. Widodo and his vice-presidential running mate Ma’ruf Amin won the election by a 55.5% to 44.5% margin over Prabowo Subianto and Sandiaga Uno.
7.
Which state Government to revamp ‘Ujala Clinics’ for adolescents ?

A.Rajasthan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan state Government to revamp ‘Ujala Clinics’ for adolescents.
8.
Who is appointed as Pakistan's High Commissioner to India?

A.Masood KhalidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sohail MehmoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zaheer JanjuaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Moin ul HaqueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan announced career diplomat Moin ul Haque as its new High Commissioner to India. The appointment was formally approved by Prime Minister Imran Khan. He is the current ambassador of Pakistan in France. Haque replaces Sohail Mehmood.
9.
Under which Ministry does the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) function?

A.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Chemicals & FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Food Processing IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Medical Science and PharmaceuticalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) functions under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
10.
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has reduced the prices of 9 non-scheduled cancer medicines up to ________.

A.50% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.63% Correct Imagewrong Image
C.76%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.87%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), India’s drug pricing regulator, has reduced the prices of 9 non-scheduled cancer drugs by up to 87%. This decision is in continuation of nodal agency's efforts to bring down drugs prices.
11.
When did the Sri Lankan civil war happen?

A.23 July 1975 – 18 May 2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.23 July 1980 – 18 May 2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.23 July 1983 – 18 May 2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.23 July 1987 – 18 May 2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Sri Lankan Civil War was an armed conflict fought on the island of Sri Lanka. It began on 23rd July 1983 and ended on 18 May 2009. Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE),an intermittent insurgency against the government, fought to create an independent Tamil state called Tamil Eelam in the north and the east of the island. The Sri Lankan military defeated the Tamil Tigers in May 2009, bringing the civil war to an end.
12.
Which Country got its approval from US to buy 94 SM-2 missiles for $314 million?

A.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. State Department has cleared $314 million in possible sales of air defense missiles to South Korea as tensions re-emerge on the Korean peninsula. South Korea is to buy up to 94 SM-2 missiles used by ships against air threats, along with 12 guidance systems and technical assistance for a total cost of $313.9 million.
13.
Which research institute announced to conduct seven Mega Missions for upcoming 10 years and also prepared a roadmap for the next 30 years?

A.Indian Institute of Science Education Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) research institute announced to conduct seven Mega Missions for upcoming 10 years and also prepared a roadmap for the next 30 years.
14.
Which charity entered the Guinness Book of World Records for its hunger relief efforts?

A.United Methodist Committee on ReliefCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PCT HumanityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GiveIndia CharityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saint Camillus FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PCT Humanity, a charity run by an Indian, in the UAE has entered the Guinness Book of World Records for its hunger relief efforts during the holy month of Ramzan in Abu Dhabi. The charity set the new Guinness World Records for “Longest Line of Hunger Relief Package” in Abu Dhabi.
15.
When is the Anti-Terrorism day observed in India?

A.May 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year May 21 is observed as Anti-Terrorism day in India. The day is observed in the memory of former Indian PM Mr. Rajiv Gandhi who passed away on this day.
16.
The Anti-Terrorism day is to mark the _________.

A.assasination of former Prime Minister Rajiv GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1998 Coimbatore bombingsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25 August 2003 Mumbai bombingsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.assasination of Mahatma Gandhi in 1948 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year May 21 is observed as Anti-Terrorism day in India. The day is observed in the memory of former Indian PM Mr. Rajiv Gandhi who passed away on this day. Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated at an election rally near Chennai by a suicide bomber from the LTTE on 21 May 1991.
17.
_______ registers its new secretive cryptocurrency firm Libra Networks LLC in Geneva, Switzerland

A.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TwitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Whatsapp MessengerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook registers its new secretive cryptocurrency firm Libra Networks LLC in Geneva, Switzerland.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st May 2019

21st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now