Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 March 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 21,2022 06:26:56 pm

21 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
Who is the governor of Haryana?

A.Bandaru Dattatreya
B.Mangubhai C. Patel
C.Biswabhusan Harichandan
D.Ganeshi Lal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatraya and Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched the 35th edition of the Surajkund International Crafts Mela.
Q.2
Who won F1 Bahrain Grand Prix?

A.Max Verstappen
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Charles Leclerc
D.Sebastian Vettel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022 was won by Charles Leclerc (Ferrari-Monaco) at the Bahrain International Circuit, a motor racing circuit in the west of Bahrain.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of NATO?

A.Moscow
B.Washington D.C
C.Novosibirsk
D.Belgium
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NATO was founded on 4 April 1949. It is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.
Q.4
Where does NATO's Cold Response 2022 start?

A.Norway
B.Ukraine
C.Moscow
D.Finland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The vast military simulation 'Cold Response 2022' was organized by the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) in Norway.
Q.5
Which country tops and lasts in the UN World Happiness Report 2022?

A.Finland & Pakistan
B.Switzerland & Zimbabwe
C.Finland & Afghanistan
D.Denmark & Botswana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the sixth year in a row, Finland has topped the World Happiness Report 2022. Afghanistan has been ranked as the world's unhappiest country, with a score of 146.
Q.6
What is the rank of India in UN World Happiness Report 2022?

A.133
B.136
C.138
D.139
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the UN World Happiness Report for 2022, India climbed to 136th place.
Q.7
With which IIT did NMDC Sign an MoU For Mineral Exploration?

A.IIT Kanpur
B.IIT Delhi
C.IIT Madras
D.IIT Kharagpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NMDC Ltd, the country's largest iron ore producer, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral research.
Q.8
How long will be Surajkund Mela held?

A.March 21 - April 4, 2022
B.March 4 - April 11, 2022
C.March 19 - April 4, 2022
D.March 26- April 11, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
From March 19 through April 4, 2022, the Mela will be open to the public. It allows artisans from all over India to demonstrate their skills and the richness and diversity of India's handicrafts, handlooms, and cultural heritage.
Q.9
For which consecutive time did Pankaj win the Asian Billiards Title?

A.5th
B.6th
C.7th
D.8th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022, Indian cueist Pankaj Advani defeated Dhruv Sitwala to win his eighth title.
Q.10
Who won the Sports Icon Award 2022 From Maldives Government?

A.Asafa Powell
B.Sanath Jayasuriya
C.Rohit Sharma
D.Suresh Raina
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the Maldives Sports Awards 2022, former India cricketer Suresh Raina received the prestigious 'Sports Icon' award.
Q.11
What does C in FCS Integration facility stands for?

A.Combustion
B.Control
C.Collage
D.Central
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, inaugurated a seven-story flight control System (FCS) Integration facility at the Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), a DRDO laboratory in Bengaluru Karnataka.
Q.12
Who established the FCS Integration facility at the Aeronautical Development Establishment in Bengaluru?

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Amit Shah
C.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D.Ajit Doval
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A FCS Integration facility at the Aeronautical Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory in Bengaluru was established By Rajnath Singh.
Q.13
What is the theme for International Day of Forests 2022?

A.Forests and Biodiversity: Too precious to lose
B.Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being
C.Forests and Education
D.Forests and sustainable production and consumption
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Forests (also called World Forestry Day) is widely known annually on March 21. The theme for 2022 is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption.”
Q.14
When is the World Sparrow Day?

A.March 21
B.March 19
C.March 20
D.March 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Sparrow Day (WSD) is widely known each year on March 20th. This day is supposed to boost awareness about the sparrow and also the dangers it confronts.
Q.15
When is the International Day For The Elimination Of Racial Discrimination observed?

A.March 17
B.March 21
C.March 27
D.March 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of racial discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st March 2022

21st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF