Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 21,2020 08:51:16 pm

21 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC) scheme was founded?

A.22nd October 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22nd October 2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.22nd October 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.22nd September 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India a global player in the field of Electronics Manufacturing and to offset disabilities faced by industries for reliable infrastructure, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC) scheme was notified vide notification no. 252 dated 22nd October, 2012 to provide support for creation of world-class infrastructure for attracting investments in the Electronics Systems Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) Sector.
Q.2
RBI extends restrictions on PMC Bank for _____ more months

A.FourCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Three Correct Imagewrong Image
C.FifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.eightCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI extends restrictions on PMC Bank for three more months.
Q.3
Uttar Pradesh govt seeks Central Grant of ________crores for Lucknow University and Kashi Vidyapeeth

A.98Correct Imagewrong Image
B.100Correct Imagewrong Image
C.105Correct Imagewrong Image
D.110Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh govt seeks Central Grant of 100 cr for Lucknow University and Kashi Vidyapeeth.
Q.4
When Food and Agriculture Organization was founded?

A.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1946Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger and improve nutrition and food security.It is founded on 16 October 1945.
Q.5
When Make in India was launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Make in India, a type of Swadeshi movement covering 25 sectors of the Indian economy, was launched by the Government of India founded on 2014.
Q.6
When Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority was founded?

A.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
DescriptionAgricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority is an apex body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.
Q.7
Union govt orders implementation of ____________-Central Laws in Jammu and Kashmir

A.32Correct Imagewrong Image
B.37Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35Correct Imagewrong Image
D.42Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union govt orders implementation of 37 Central Laws in Jammu and Kashmir.
Q.8
When Bharti Axa General Insurance was founded?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharti Axa General Insurance Company Ltd. is a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises and Axa business Group that operates in India. Bharti Enterprises shares 51% stake.
Q.9
Where was the DBS Bank located?

A.IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
DBS Bank is a Singaporean multinational banking and financial services.
Q.10
Where was ICMR headquarters located?

A.1912Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1911Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1913Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1914Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Council of Medical Research, the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the world.
Q.11
When Central Board of Secondary Education was founded?

A.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has launched e-content for various subjects on DIKSHA app.
Q.12
When Reserve Bank of India was founded?

A.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1936Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1937Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1938Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India was founded on the 1 April 1935.
Q.13
Saudi Arabia registers 70 new COVID-19 cases bringing total to ______________

A.364Correct Imagewrong Image
B.344Correct Imagewrong Image
C.395Correct Imagewrong Image
D.420Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia registers 70 new COVID-19 cases bringing total to 344.
Q.14
When International Day of Forests observed?

A.22 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Forests observed on 21 March.
Q.15
Which country registered 70 new COVID-19 cases bringing total to 344?

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia registered 70 new COVID-19 cases bringing total to 344.
Q.16
Which state govt seeks Central Grant of 100 cr for Lucknow University and Kashi Vidyapeeth?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state govt seeks Central Grant of 100 cr for Lucknow University and Kashi Vidyapeeth.
Q.17
How many active cases of COVID-19 are recorded in India on march 21st?

A.236Correct Imagewrong Image
B.200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.225Correct Imagewrong Image
D.185Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
COVID-19 cases rose to 236 in India after 63 new cases were reported in a day. The government in the national capital and Maharashtra announced the shutdown of public places to contain the spread of coronavirus that has claimed more than 10,000 lives globally.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st March 2020

21st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF