Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 March 2019

Last Updated: March 21, 2019

21 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 21, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 March 2019


Questions

1.
Who won the I-League championship of All India Football Federation (AIFF)?

A.Real Kashmir FCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.East Bengal FCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru FCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chennai City FC Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chennai City Football Club (CCFC) was officially crowned the I-League champion in front of all the other clubs and bigwigs of All India Football Federation (AIFF) at a function in Chennai.
2.
In which of the following asteroid Scientists found the evidence of abundant water-bearing minerals?

A.BennuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AtenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ApolloCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ToutatisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered evidence of abundant water-bearing minerals on the surface of the near-earth asteroid Bennu.
3.
Which country attacked UNSC for Progressively Undermining UN General Assembly in finding solutions for global challenges?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India attacked UNSC for Progressively Undermining UN General Assembly in finding solutions for global challenges
4.
Which of the following district is the first sparrow-friendly district of Odisha?

A.NuapadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BalasoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GanjamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JharsugudaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A colourful cyclothon was organised in Berhampur on the occasion of World Sparrow Day, March 20th, to mark the progress of making Ganjam the first sparrow-friendly district of Odisha.
5.
When is the World Sparrow Day celebrated?

A.March 20th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 21st Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 22nd Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Sparrow Day celebrated is celebrated on 20th March every year.
6.
_______ Olympics torch was unveiled.

A.Tokyo 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Russia 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indonesia 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tokyo 2020 Olympics torch unveiled.
7.
What type of Sensors did SAIL use in the Smart Garbage Bins to send signals about the fill in position of the bin?

A.IOT (Internet of Things) enabled Gazelle sensorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IR Sensor (Infrared Sensor) enabled Gazelle sensorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Flow and Level Measuring SensorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IOT (Internet of Things) enabled Spectroscopy Sensor Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The IOT (Internet of Things) enabled Gazelle sensors Smart Garbage Bins will send signals to the garbage collection vehicle about the 'fill-up' position of the bin.
8.
Which of the following launched smart garbage bins?

A.TATA Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SAIL Correct Imagewrong Image
C.CIL Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) has launched smart garbage bins made of stainless steel which integrates technology for smart waste management.
9.
The IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 will be patrolling ________.

A.Indo-Atlanta Region (IAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indo-Pac Region (IPR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Bay Region (IBR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Navies of India and Indonesia have been carrying out coordinated patrolling twice a year since 2002 in an effort to keep the Indian Ocean region (IOR) safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade.
10.
Where was the 33rd edition of India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) inaugurated?

A.Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar IslandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jakarta, IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dehradun, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bandung, IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 33rd edition of India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) was inaugurated at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 is held from 19 Mar to 04 Apr 2019.
11.
What was the capital of Kazakhstan, which is now renamed as 'Nursultan', in honour of former President Nursultan Nazarbayev?

A.TashkentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Addis AbabaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TallinnCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AstanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kazakhstan's Parliament has voted to rename the country's capital Astana as 'Nursultan', in honour of former President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
12.
_________ Assembly passed Mizoram Maintenance of Household Registers Bill, 2019 to detect illegal foreigners

A.Mizoram AssemblyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Union CabinetCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North eastern unionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mizoram Assembly passed Mizoram Maintenance of Household Registers Bill, 2019 to detect illegal foreigners.
13.
Vodafone Idea has approved ₹________ crore rights issue at a discount of around 60% to the current share prices.

A.20,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.30,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.35,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's largest telecom firm Vodafone Idea announced its board has approved ₹25,000 crore rights issue at a discount of around 60% to the current share prices.
14.
India secured ________ place on the UN World Happiness Report 2019.

A.133rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.140thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.152ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.156thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India secured 140th place, seven spots down from last year, on UN World Happiness Report- 2019.
15.
Which Country ranked happiest Country in the world for the second year in succession?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Finland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world 2019 for the second year in succession. The report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network for the United Nations on March 20.
16.
Google recently unveiled a video game streaming service __________.

A.HuluCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhiloCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.StadiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JumpCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google unveiled its on-demand video-game streaming service Stadia, built for Chrome, Android and TVs, at the 2019 Game Developers Conference in San Francisco, California.
17.
Which of the following has become the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the IATA membership?

A.SpiceJetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoAirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiGoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AirAsia IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Budget carrier SpiceJet has joined global airlines' grouping International Air Transport Association (IATA), becoming the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the membership.
18.
Which country signed a $3.85 billion deal with India's Accord Group to build an oil refinery in Sri Lanka?

A.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Accord Group and Oman's oil ministry have signed a $3.85 billion deal to build an oil refinery in Sri Lanka. This is the biggest single pledge of FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) ever made in the country.
19.
Recently, which country pledged to join China's Belt and Road Initiative?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte pledged to make Italy the first Group of Seven nation to join China's ambitious Belt and Road initiative (BRI).
20.
Who designated as first transgender election ambassador in India?

A.Gauri Sawant Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Apsara Reddy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hijra Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sathyasri SharmilaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gauri Sawant designated as first transgender election ambassador in India.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st March 2019

21st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now