Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 June 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jun 21,2021 01:31:49 pm

21 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Winter Solstice is on _____________.

A.Dec 21
B.Jun 21
C.March 22
D.Aug 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Therefore, there are two solstices that show up annually: round the summer time solstice (commonly referred to as “Summer Solstice” for being the most important day of summer and it is the longest day of the year) and 21st December (commonly referred to as “Winter Solstice” for being the predominant day of winter and the shortest day of the year).
Q.2
From When International Yoga Day has been celebrated?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2010
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Yoga Day has been celebrated every year on June 21 since 2015. In UN. The proposal to observe an International Yoga Day was first introduced by PM Modi in his address during the opening of the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Yoga is an invaluable gift from our ancient tradition.
Q.3
When was World Refugee Day celebrated first?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2002
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Refugee Day was celebrated for the 1st time on June 20, 2001, on the fiftieth anniversary of the 1951 Refugee Convention. The United Nations General Assembly officially particular June 20 as World Refugee Day in December 2000.
Q.4
When was World Sickle Cell Awareness Day declared?

A.2008
B.2009
C.2010
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Sickle Cell Day is determined every 12 months on June 19. The United Nations General Assembly adopted a decision to realize sickle cell ailment as a public fitness hassle on December 22, 2008.
Q.5
When did Namami Gange project start?

A.2010
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Namami Gange Programme is an Integrated Conservation Mission, approved as a 'Flagship Programme' by the Union Government in June 2014 to accomplish the twin objectives of effective abatement of pollution and conservation and rejuvenation of National River Ganga.
Q.6
Shenzhou-12 Manned Mission belongs to _____________.

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Chinese spacecraft "Shenzhou XII" with three crew members docked with China's new space station module Tianhe 1. This follows the launch of the Tianzhou-2 cargo spacecraft, which delivered critical supplies to the space station.
Q.7
What is the rank of India in World Competitiveness Index?

A.40th
B.43rd
C.15th
D.25th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the World Competitiveness Yearbook (WCY), India remains 43rd in the annual World Competitiveness Index. The World Competitiveness Index is a comprehensive annual report and a global reference point for the competitiveness of countries.
Q.8
Which of the following the year is proposed as International Year of Millets?

A.2021
B.2022
C.2023
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The FAO also supported India's proposal for an International Year of Pulses (2016) and an International Year of Millets (2023). As part of the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture, India has launched a number of projects aimed at making agriculture more resilient to the negative effects of climate change. India is heavily promoting organic farming on a large scale.
Q.9
When did World Competitiveness Yearbook established first?

A.1989
B.1997
C.1940
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WCY was first published in 1989 and compiled by the Institute for Management Development (IMD). IMD studied the impact of Covid-19 on the global economy in 2021. It covers a wide range of 64 economies.
Q.10
Which year is/was proposed as International Year of Pulses?

A.2000
B.2010
C.2016
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The FAO also supported India's proposal for an International Year of Pulses (2016) and an International Year of Millets (2023). As part of the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture, India has launched a number of projects aimed at making agriculture more resilient to the negative effects of climate change. India is heavily promoting organic farming on a large scale.
Q.11
International Solar Alliance was founded in ____________.

A.2000
B.2015
C.1995
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Solar Alliance (ISA): It was founded in 2015 by the Indian Prime Minister and the French President with the goal of enabling One World, One Sun, One Grid (OSOWOG).
Q.12
Which of the following releases Children and Digital Dumpsites Report?

A.WHO
B.AIIMS
C.Health Ministry
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) highlighted the risk that children working in informal processing face as a result of discarded electronic devices, or e-waste, in its report “Children and Digital Dumpsites.” It is the world's first WHO report on electronic waste and child health.
Q.13
When was Asian Development Bank established?

A.1966
B.1968
C.1889
D.1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in the city of Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. The company also maintains 31 field offices around the world to promote social and economic development in Asia.
Q.14
Where is the headquarters of Ordnance Factory Board?

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ordnance Factory Board consisting of the Indian Ordnance Factories is a Government agency under the control of department of defence production Ministry of Defence, Government of India.
Q.15
Where is Hebbal-Nagawara Valley Project?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Citizens and Environmentalists are combat towards the notion to clear over 6,000 trees in Singanayakanahalli to construct a lake under Hebbal-Nagawara Valley Project with the aid of Minor Irrigation Department in Karnataka.
Q.16
Where did Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination Campaign launched?

A.Delhi
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal launched the ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ campaign, with the purpose to vaccinate all human beings above 45 years in opposition to COVID-19 in Delhi within the subsequent 4 weeks.
Q.17
When is International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice observed?

A.June 21
B.May 18
C.June 20
D.May 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of the Solstice is located globally on twenty first June. This day carry focus about solstices and equinoxes and their magnitude for numerous religions & ethnic cultures. The proclaimation of International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice with the aid of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 20th June 2019 within Resolution A/RES/73/300.
Q.18
When is International Day of Yoga observed?

A.June 21
B.May 18
C.June 20
D.May 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations (UN) celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on 21 June each 12 months to elevate awareness international of the many advantages of practising yoga.
Q.19
When is World Refugee Day observed?

A.June 19
B.May 18
C.June 20
D.May 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Refugee Day is found each and every year on 20th June to respect & honour the resilience and courage of refugees across the world. The United Nations (UN) observes this day to honour the refugees who have been forced outside of their homes.
Q.20
When is World Sickle Cell Day observed?

A.June 19
B.May 18
C.June 18
D.May 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Sickle Cell Day is determined every 12 months on June 19. The United Nations General Assembly adopted a decision to realize sickle cell ailment as a public fitness hassle on December 22, 2008.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st June 2021

21st June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF