Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 June 2019

Last Updated: June 21, 2019

21 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 21, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who won silver at Folksam Grand Prix 2019

A.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SiddardathCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Johnson won silver at Folksam Grand Prix 2019.Asian champion PU Chitra of India won a gold medal in women's 1500m at Folksam Grand Prix 2019 The event held in Sollentuna, Sweden. She did her clocking 4 minutes 12.65 seconds (4:12.659).
2.
Who is the Commander-in-Chief of Indian Navy?

A.Shri Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh prabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vivek kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy issued an ‘Expression of Interest’ for shortlisting potential strategic partners. The construction of six P-75 (I) submarines costing nearly ₹45,000 crore. This is the second project being undertaken under the latest Strategic Partnership (SP) Model.
3.
Where is the headquarters of SEBI?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Headquarters of SEBI is Mumbai.
4.
Fresh bill to ban Triple Talaq to be introduced in ___________

A.Lok SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajya SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Supreme CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Election Commission Of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fresh bill to ban Triple Talaq to be introduced in Lok Sabha.The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 is been listed in the Lok Sabha's agenda replace an ordinance This is issued in February by the previous BJP-led NDA government.
5.
India population to cross Chinas By ___________ : UN

A.2027Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2035Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2045Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2046Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in the world. India is also expected to add 273 million people by 2050. It remains the most populated until the end of the century.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
How many submarines Indian Navy planned to build?

A.6 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy issued an ‘Expression of Interest’ for shortlisting potential strategic partners. The construction of six P-75 (I) submarines costing nearly ₹45,000 crore. This is the second project being undertaken under the latest Strategic Partnership (SP) Model.The procurement of 111 naval utility helicopters (NUH) are obtained recently.
7.
Which state government set to launch a universal health insurance scheme?

A.Punjab Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab Punjab Health Minister Balbir Singh Sidhu State Government to launch its flagship universal health insurance scheme named "Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana(SSBY).
8.
___________ emerged as the fastest economy in Asia-Pacific: Asian Development Bank

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bangladesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bangladesh emerged as the fastest economy in Asia-Pacific: Asian Development Bank .
9.
Which institute signed an MOU with ICICI Foundation to train 15,000 personnel under Ayushman Bharat Scheme?

A.SEBI - Securities and Exchange Board of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IRDA – Insurance Regulatory and Development AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PFRDA- Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NHA - National Health Authority Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Health Authority (NHA) and ICICI Foundation for Inclusive Growth signed a Memorandum Understanding (MoU) to train 15,000 state and district personnel.
10.
How many member squad did India utilized at Asian Junior Badminton Championship ?

A.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.23 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.32Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India named a 23-member squad to represent the country at the Asian Junior Badminton Championship. The tournament will be held in Suzhou, China.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
When international Day of Yoga observed?

A.June 21 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 16 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 15 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal celebrates 5th International Day of Yoga. Government of Nepal planned to organize a yoga program in Kathmandu to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. International Day of Yoga aims to raise awareness worldwide about the benefits of practicing yoga.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st June 2019

21st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF