Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 June 2018

Last Updated: June 21, 2018

21 June 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 21, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 June 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 June 2018


Questions

1.
England Women registered the highest-ever total in women's T20I cricket history by scoring 250/3 against

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England Women registered the highest-ever total in women's T20I cricket history by scoring 250/3 against South Africa Women in a T20I tri-series match.
2.
SBI Managing Director B Sriram has been given additional charge as the CEO and MD of

A.IDBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Overseas BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI Managing Director B Sriram took charge as the CEO and MD of IDBI Bank for 3 months.
3.
“Indra” is the joint military exercise between India and

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The tri-service joint Russia-India military exercise Indra-2018 will take place in an Indian military base in the second half of this year.
4.
Haryana’s '7-Star Gram Panchayat Rainbow Scheme' was launched in

A.March 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
'7-Star Gram Panchayat Rainbow Scheme' was launched in January 2018 by Chief Minister Manohar Lal.
5.
Which state has become the first in India to give star ranking to its villages?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana has become the first state in India to give star ranking to its villages
6.
Under the scheme “Smart Cities Mission”, each city will get how much money from the Centre for implementing various projects?

A.Rs 300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the scheme “Smart Cities Mission”, each city will get Rs 500 crore from the Centre for implementing various projects.
7.
The 100 Smart Cities Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on

A.June 25, 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 25, 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 25, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 25, 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 100 Smart Cities Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on June 25, 2015.
8.
The total proposed investment in the finally selected 100 cities under the “Smart Cities Mission” would be

A.Rs. 2,05,018 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs. 3,05,018 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs. 4,05,018 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs. 5,05,018 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The total proposed investment in the finally selected 100 cities under the Smart Cities Mission would be Rs 2,05,018 crore.
9.
Which city has been selected as the 100th city to receive funding under the Centre's flagship "Smart Cities Mission"?

A.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShillongCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shillong has been selected as the 100th city to receive funding under the Centre's flagship "Smart Cities Mission".
10.
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has received the book "Vedvigyan Alok" authored by

A.Nikesh ShuklaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Acharya Agnivarat NaishthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Parismita SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anjali SachdevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has received the book "Vedvigyan Alok" (Maharishi Aitareya Mahidas Praneet - Aitareya Brahmina ki Vaigyanik Vyakhya) authored by Acharya Agnivarat Naishthik.
11.
Chief Economic Advisor Arvind Subramanian resigned from the finance ministry. He took charge as the CEA on

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Subramanian took charge as the CEA on October 16, 2014 for a period of three years. In 2017, his term was extended for a year.
12.
Who has become the richest man in the world with a net wealth of USD 141.9 billion?

A.Jeff BezosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bill GatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Warren BuffetCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mark ZuckerbergCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos has become the richest man in the world with a net wealth of USD 141.9 billion, as per the Forbes World's Billionaires list.
13.
On 4th International Yoga Day, 800 differently-abled persons from across the country attempted Guinness World Record in

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
800 differently-abled persons from across the country attempted Guinness World Record in Ahmedabad for 'Largest Silent Yoga Class' on International Yoga Day 2018.
14.
This Year, 4th International Yoga Day is observed across the world on

A.June 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 11, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as International Day Yoga.
15.
Which state has been ranked at first place in water conversation, by NITI Aayog?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog has ranked Rajasthan at first place among states in water conversation as it registered a significant increase in the level of groundwater.
16.
The Red Panda Winter Carnival 2018 was aimed at increasing the flow of tourists in the state:

A.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'The Red Panda Winter Carnival 2018' was aimed at increasing the flow of tourists in the state Sikkim.
17.
Which state government appoints A.R. Rahman as its Brand Ambassador?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned music composer A.R. Rahman has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of the Sikkim government.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st June 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st June 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st June 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st June 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st June 2018

21st June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st June 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF