Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 21,2021 04:29:28 pm

21 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Ethanol Blended Petrol Program launched?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ethanol Blended Petrol Program was established in 2003 with the goal of encouraging the use of renewable and environmentally friendly fuels while reducing India's reliance on imports for energy security.
Q.2
When was E-100 Pilot Project launched?

A.Jul 5
B.Jun 5
C.Mar 8
D.Jan 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The E-100 Pilot Project has been launched. On World Environment Day, the E-100 Pilot Project was launched in Pune (5 June). The project's goal is to build a nationwide network for ethanol production and distribution.
Q.3
When was Green Highways Policy adopted?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Following the adoption of the ‘Green Highways Policy' in September 2015, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) established the National Green Highways Mission (NGHM). The Green National Highway Corridor Project supports the implementation of National Green Highways Mission and provides green and safe transportation.
Q.4
When was Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying formed?

A.2015
B.2002
C.2019
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is a newly formed ministry in India. It was formed in May 2019 by Modi government from the department of same name under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Q.5
Which country has highest forex reserves?

A.China
B.Japan
C.Russia
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has the largest reserves followed by Japan, Switzerland, Russia and India on the International Monetary Fund table. India is very close to overtaking Russia to become the fourth largest country with foreign exchange reserves.
Q.6
Stand Up Scheme is under ____________.

A.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B.Ministry of Transport
C.Ministry of Health
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Startup India is an initiative of the Government of India. The campaign was first announced by Indian Prime Minister, Narendra Modi during his speech in 15 August 2015. The action plan of this initiative is focussing on three areas: Simplification and Handholding. Funding Support and Incentives.
Q.7
Which of the following launches National Logistics Excellence Awards?

A.Karnataka Government
B.Kerala Government
C.Central Government
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The awards were created in order to draw attention to the logistics industry. The awards are divided into two categories: logistics infrastructure/service providers in the first, and various user industries in the second. The awards will recognise best practises such as consolidation, process standardisation, technological advancement, digital transformations, and sustainable practises.
Q.8
When was Stand Up India Scheme launched?

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The scheme was launched on 05 April 2016 to facilitate loans to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and women borrowers, to promote entrepreneurship among them.
Q.9
Which of the following country test-fired S-500 air defence missile systems?

A.Russia
B.China
C.India
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on 20 July 2021. As planned, This missile hit a high-speed ballistic target.
Q.10
When was Bank of Maharashtra founded?

A.1985
B.1982
C.1983
D.1984
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bank of Maharashtra is a major Indian government owned bank under the ownership of Ministry of Finance. The bank had 15 million customers across the country with 1,900 branches as of 25 March 2021. It has the largest network of branches of any public sector bank in the state of Maharashtra.
Q.11
Which of the following are symptoms of Monkey B Virus?

A.Muscle Ache
B.Fatigue
C.Fever
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he initial indications of B virus infection are flu-like symptoms such as fever & chills, muscle ache, fatigue and headache, following that person may develop small blisters in the area that came in contact with the monkey.
Q.12
Which of the following are symptoms of Monkey B Virus?

A.Muscle Ache
B.Fatigue
C.Fever
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he initial indications of B virus infection are flu-like symptoms such as fever & chills, muscle ache, fatigue and headache, following that person may develop small blisters in the area that came in contact with the monkey.
Q.13
From when International Chess Day celebrated?

A.1966
B.1967
C.1968
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Chess Day is celebrated each and every on 20 July, since 1966. International Chess Day celebrates one of the most ancient and most popular games in history. The game promotes fairness, equality, mutual respect, and understanding among nations.
Q.14
When was Neil Armstrong became the first human to land on moon?

A.1965
B.1967
C.1969
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 1969, Neil Armstrong and Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin became the first humans to land on the Moon’s surface. The origins of Space Exploration Day date back to man first walking on the moon, with the day itself first observed to commemorate this historical event during events held in the early 1970s.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of Bank of Maharashtra?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Nagpur
D.Nashik
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Maharashtra is a major Indian government owned bank under the ownership of Ministry of Finance. The bank had 15 million customers across the country with 1,900 branches as of 25 March 2021. It has the largest network of branches of any public sector bank in the state of Maharashtra.
Q.16
___________ has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV)

A.China
B.India
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.
Q.17
___________ has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV)

A.China
B.India
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.
Q.18
When was International Chess Day observed?

A.Jul 20
B.Jul 15
C.Jun 20
D.Jun 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Chess Day is celebrated each and every on 20 July, since 1966. International Chess Day celebrates one of the most ancient and most popular games in history. The game promotes fairness, equality, mutual respect, and understanding among nations.
Q.19
When was Science Exploration Day observed?

A.July 20
B.July 21
C.July 23
D.July 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Science Exploration Day is also called Moon Day. Moon Day is marked every year on July 20. In 1969, Neil Armstrong and Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin became the first humans to land on the Moon’s surface.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st July 2021

21st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF