Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 21,2020 08:55:25 pm

21 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was India’s first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza inaugurated?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh, inaugurated India’s first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza at Chelmsford Club in New Delhi on 20 July 2020. The move is focused on enhancing energy efficiency and promoting e-mobility.
Q.2
What is the title of High-Level Virtual Event held on World Chess Day?

A.Chess Masters COVID Stress BusterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chess for Recovering BetterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CHESS - SDG 30Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Chess for Evolving Young MindsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 20 July 2020, Chess players, United Nations and government officials, permanent missions to the UN, representatives of civil society, academia, and other relevant stakeholders attended and participated in a High-Level Virtual Event title "Chess for Recovering Better".
Q.3
Which Ministry launched the Manodarpan initiative?

A.Ministry of HRDCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ is to launch virtually the Manodarpan initiative of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) 21 July 2020. Manodarpan is an initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being.
Q.4
FIDE initiated to observe 20 July as International Chess Day by chess players around the world since _________.

A.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FIDE initiated to observe 20 July as International Chess Day by chess players around the world since 1966.
Q.5
________ signed MoU with the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (MoMSME) for data sharing.

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Central Board of Direct TaxesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Confederation of Indian IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NASSCOMCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (MoMSME) and the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has signed a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on 20 July 2020. The MoU is aimed at the sharing of data by CBDT to MoMSME. The MoU comes into force from 20 July 2020, the date it was signed.
Q.6
Lalji Tandon, who passed away recently, served as the GOvernor of ________.

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lal Ji Tandon served as the Governor of Bihar between August 2018 and July 2019 when he took over as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. Lal Ji Tandon began his career from his hometown Lucknow in the 1970s. He had served as a state minister in Uttar Pradesh several times between 1991 and 2003. In June 2020, when Lal Ji Tandon was admitted in hospital due to illness, Uttar Pradesh Governor Anandiben Patel took additional charge of Madhya Pradesh.
Q.7
When did the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaim the oservation of World Chess Day?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In December 2019, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 20 July as World Chess Day to mark the date of the establishment of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in Paris in 1924.
Q.8
RAISE (Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency) is a joint initiative of _________ and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) MAITREE programme.

A.EESLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BHRMLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RAISE (Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency) is a joint initiative of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) MAITREE programme.
Q.9
What was the prize of the contract signed between the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML)?

A.Rs.234 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.557 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.621 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1,281 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough (MP) for Tank T-90 S/SK. The move comes as a major boost to the Make in India initiative of the Government of India. The contract was approved by the Acquisition Wing of MoD. The contract was signed at an approximate cost of Rs.557 crore.
Q.10
When was International Chess Federation (FIDE) established?

A.1924Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1941Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Chess Federation (FIDE) was established on July 20, 1924. The Fédération Internationale des Échecs (translated as International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation) is an international organization based in Switzerland that connects the various national chess federations and acts as the governing body of international chess competition.
Q.11
Defence Ministry signed contract with ________ for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough for T-90 tanks.

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BEMLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough (MP) for Tank T-90 S/SK. The move comes as a major boost to the Make in India initiative of the Government of India. The contract was approved by the Acquisition Wing of MoD.
Q.12
When is the World Chess Day observed?

A.18 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Chess Day was observed on 20 July. The day is to celebrate the founding day of Federation Internationale des Echecs (International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation). The day also celebrates the game of Chess and encourages more people to play and enjoy the game amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st July 2020

21st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF