Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 July 2019

Last Updated: July 21, 2019

21 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 21, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 July 2019


Questions

1.
Where is the headquarters of SAARC located?

A.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thimphu, BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kathmandu, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kabul, AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SAARC headquarters are located in Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal. Its member states include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
2.
How many member States are there in SAARC?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of states in South Asia. Its member states include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
3.
Where was the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 held?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 was held in Suhl, Germany. India has topped the championship by securing 10 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze with a total of 24 medals.
4.
Which Country topped the medals tally in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has topped the championship by securing 10 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze with a total of 24 medals in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 in Suhl, Germany.
5.
Who won gold in the men's rifle in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019?

A.Jitu RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aishwarya PratapCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Esha SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gaurav RanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar won gold in the men's rifle in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 in Suhl, Germany. His win has made India to top the medals tally in the ISSF Junior World Cup.
6.
Who is the Vice-President of Niti Aayog?

A.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amitabh KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shivam TeotiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.V.K. SumanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar is currently the vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog. He is the chancellor of the Gokhale Institute of Economics and Politics in Pune and founding director of Pahle India Foundation, a non-profit research organisation that specialises in policy-oriented research and analysis.
7.
Which State is to host the first-ever Himalayan states' conclave on July 28?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttarakhand State government is to host the first-ever Himalayan states' conclave on July 28 in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand. The prime focus of the meeting will be on sustainable development.
8.
Which State has recently launched the Student Police Cadet (SPC) scheme for class 8 and 9 students?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Rajasthan government has launched Student Police Cadet (SPC) scheme, a Police training program, for class 8 and 9 students on July 18. The training aims to curb rising adolescent delinquency and strengthen teenagers mentally and physically. Also, it aims to make the students aware of basic laws and legal procedures.
9.
India has agreed to set up ________ of RE capacities by 2022 in the Paris Agreement on Environment.

A.1500 GWCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1000 GWCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.564 GWCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.175 GWCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has agreed to Paris Agreement on Environment that the country will set up 175 GW of RE capacities by 2022 under the Nationally Determined Contribution. About 80 GW of RE generation has already been commissioned in May 2019. Rest of the balance, 95 GW, has been planned to come up in the next three years.
10.
Dibang project is a storage based __________.

A.hydro-electric projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.solar projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.railway based projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.water irrigation projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dibang project is a storage based hydro-electric project. It is the largest ever Hydro Electric Projects to be constructed in India, so far. The Project is located on Dibang River, Arunachal Pradesh.
11.
Dibang hydro power project will be built all rivers contributing to __________.

A.river gangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.river BrahmaputraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.river sutlejCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.river KoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dibang MPP is one of the components of master plan of Brahmaputra Board for flood moderation of all rivers contributing to river Brahmaputra. Upon implementation of the project, the marked area by the board will be protected from flooding and help in mitigating perennial damage due to floods in Assam.
12.
MSRAM is capable of operating at the extreme condition of __________.

A.-0deg CCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.-10deg C Correct Imagewrong Image
C.-20deg CCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.-30deg C Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
MRSAM system is equipped with a modern ground-based multi-function 3D rotating active phased array radar. The radar provides high-quality Air Situation Picture (ASP) and weapon support under adverse operational and environmental conditions. It has an intercept range between 70-100 km. MSRAM is capable of operating at the extreme condition of -30deg C and an altitude of 3.5 km.
13.
Indian Navy has signed a major deal worth USD50 million with _________ to supply complementary Naval Medium Range Surface-to-air missile (MRSAM) systems.

A.Israel Aerospace Industries Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.European Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has signed a major deal worth USD50 million with Indian Navy. The agreement aims to supply complementary Naval Medium Range Surface-to-air missile (MRSAM) systems to the Indian Navy and the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders.
14.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has reduced India’s growth forecast for the current financial year to ________ from 7.2%.

A.6.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7.1%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has reduced India’s growth forecast for the current financial year to 7%. Earlier, it had announced a growth estimation of 7.2%. It reported in its Asian Development Outlook 2019.
15.
CCEA approved the ________ megawatts Dibang hydro power project in Arunachal Pradesh

A.2,880Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2,550Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4,356Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5,485Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CCEA approved the 2,880 megawatts Dibang hydro power project in Arunachal Pradesh.
16.
Which title was won by Arjun Bhati?

A.Junior World Golf Championship 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Junior World Cup 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.World Badminton Championship 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.World Foot Ball Championship 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Junior World Golf Championship 2019 was won by Arjun Bhati
17.
When Ministry of Culture founded?

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Culture founded in the year 2011.
18.
Repco MFI won award from __________for SHG linkage in TN for 2018-19

A.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NABARD Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Repco MFI won award from NABARD for SHG linkage in TN for 2018-19.
19.
Who won Intercontinental Cup title

A.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea won Intercontinental Cup title.
20.
Who won award from NABARD for SHG linkage in TN for 2018-19

A.Madura Micro Finance LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Common Wealth micro Finance CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Repco MFICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bandhan Financial Services Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Repco MFI won award from NABARD for SHG linkage in TN for 2018-19
21.
Who won Junior World Golf Championship 2019

A.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arjun BhatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh yadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arjun Bhati won Junior World Golf Championship 2019.
22.
SAARC Film Festival 2019 held at ___________

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAARC Film Festival 2019 held at the National Film Corporation Cinema Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
23.
_________ inaugurated architectural illumination of Safdarjung Tomb

A.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Culture inaugurated architectural illumination of Safdarjung Tomb.
24.
________ seizes British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz

A.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran seizes British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st July 2019

21st July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF