Current Affairs Quiz 21st July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 21, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Recently, Election Commissioner Sunil Arora inaugurated a new manufacturing facility for EVM (Electronic Voting Machine) production at

A.Bangalore
B.Kolkata
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Election Commissioner Sunil Arora inaugurated a new manufacturing facility for EVM (Electronic Voting Machine) production at Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),in Bangalore.
2.
What is the Capital of Uganda?

A.Kigali
B.Amman
C.Kampala
D.Paramaribo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Capital of Uganda is Kampala, Capital of Suriname is Paramaribo, Capital of Jordan is Amman, Capital of Rwanda is Kigali.
3.
What is the Currency of Rwanda?

A.Shilling
B.Franc
C.Rand
D.Euro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RwandaCurrency - Rwandan franc
4.
From July 23 - 27, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit

A.Lebanon, Turkey and Brazil
B.Ecuador, Belize and China
C.Rwanda, Uganda and South Africa
D.Algeria, Croatia and Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
From July 23 - 27, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Rwanda, Uganda and then South Africa where he will attend the 10th edition of the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
5.
Park Geun-hye got additional 8 years in prison for abusing state funds and elections. She is the Ex-President of

A.South Korea
B.China
C.Japan
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For abusing state funds and elections, South Korea court sentences jailed ex-President Park Geun-hye to additional 8 years. She is already serving 24 years in prison on separate corruption charges following her removal in 2017. She now faces a total of 32 years in prison.
6.
Which institute launches toolkit to promote commercial use of satellite data?

A.NASA
B.ISRO
C.China National Space Administration (CNSA)
D.European Space Agency (ESA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA institute launches toolkit to promote commercial use of satellite data
7.
Which place Fourth BIMSTEC Summit held ?

A.Kathmandu
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fourth BIMSTEC Summit held in Kathmandu.
8.
With Which country India joined 4th Round of Maritime Affairs Dialogue?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Albania
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan joined 4th Round of Maritime Affairs Dialogue.
9.
Which country joins International Solar Alliance recently?

A.Japan
B.Mynamar
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mynamar country joins International Solar Alliance recently.
10.
Air India Limited is a

A.Private airlines
B.PSU airlines
C.Foreign-government owned airlines
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Air India is the flag carrier airline of India. It is owned by Air India Limited, a government-owned enterprise, and operates a fleet of Airbus and Boeing aircraft serving 94 domestic and international destinations.
11.
Who is the present Governor of Odisha?

A.Satya Pal Malik
B.Jagdish Mukhi
C.BD Mishra
D.Dr Ganeshi Lal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ganeshi Lal was sworn in as the new Governor of Odisha on May 29, 2018.
12.
When can the President of India issue Ordinance?

A.When Parliament is not in session
B.When the Speaker of Parliament is absent
C.During the first session of Lok Sabha
D.During the first session of Rajya Sabha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ordinances are laws that are promulgated by the President of India on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet. They can only be issued when Parliament is not in session.
13.
How much has the Volkswagen planned to invest in setting up its new plant in Pune?

A.Rs.5,000 crore
B.Rs.3,000 crore
C.Rs.1,000 crore
D.Rs.8,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
VW would be investing ₹8,000 crore, in phases, in the design centre, development of new models and other activities.
14.
Who is the CEO of Volkswagen?

A.Matthias Mueller
B.Herbert Diess
C.Hans Dieter
D.Hussain Ali Al Abdulla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Herbert Diess is Chairman-Mgmt Board/CEO at Volkswagen.
15.
During 8th BRICS Health Ministers Meeting, J P Nadda stated that India is committed to eradicate which of the following disease by 2025?

A.Diabetes
B.Cancer
C.Cirrhosis
D.Tuberculosis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, J P Nadda addressed at the '8th BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting, held at Durban, South Africa, and stated that India will strongly support for Ending Tuberculosis (TB) and is committed to eradicate the disease by 2025.
16.
Union Health Minister, J P Nadda addressed at 8th BRICS Health Ministers Meeting held at

A.Sochi, Russia
B.Durban, South Africa
C.New Delhi, India
D.Beijing, China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, J P Nadda addressed at the '8th BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting, held at Durban, South Africa, and stated that India will strongly support for Ending Tuberculosis (TB) and is committed to eradicate the disease by 2025.
17.
Who is the current President of INC?

A.Sonia Gandhi
B.Abhijit Mukherjee
C.Rahul Gandhi
D.Amarinder Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rahul Gandhi is an Indian politician. The son of Sonia and Rajiv Gandhi, he is the President of the Indian National Congress and serves such additional offices as the Chairperson of the Indian Youth Congress and the National Students Union of India.
18.
Can you name the technology which will used by Indian Government to check vehicle thefts, by spraying thousands of small dots laser etched with a vehicle identification number on all over the vehicle's body including their engines?

A.MiniDots technology
B.MacroDots technology
C.MicroDots technology
D.MegaDots technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Govt to use MicroDots technology to check vehicle thefts - In this technique, thousands of small dots laser etched will be sprayed with a vehicle identification number on all over the vehicle's body including their engines. It is almost impossible to remove these dots and hence, the car’s identity can be established at any stage.
19.
Who is the Captain of Indian U-19 cricket team?

A.Shubman Gill
B.Prithvi Shaw
C.Manjot Kalra
D.Ishan Porel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prithvi Pankaj Shaw is an Indian cricketer and India national under-19 cricket team captain who plays for Middle Income Group (MIG) Cricket Club in Mumbai and was the captain of Rizvi Springfield High School and the Mumbai under-16 team.
20.
Who was the first male cricketer to have slammed a double ton in ODI history?

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B.Chris Gayle
C.Martin Guptill
D.Virender Sehwag


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar (200*) was the first male cricketer to have slammed a double ton in ODI history. Rohit Sharma (264, 209* and 208*) is the only man to have scored a double century three times.
21.
Who becomes the first Pakistan batsman to score double century in ODIs?

A.Shoaib Malik
B.Fakhar Zaman
C.Sarfraz Ahmed
D.Imam-ul-Haq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fakhar Zaman broke the previous 194 run record of Saeed Anwar for Pakistan and also became the first player from Pakistan to score a double hundred in ODI cricket.
22.
Who is the Chief Justice of Madras HC?

A.Deepak Misra
B.KM Joseph
C.V.K.Tahilramani
D.Indira Banerjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Indira Banerjee is the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court, the second woman to hold the posittion in India.
23.
How much money has been announced by Maharashtra government for the development of industries, agriculture and tourism in the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions?

A.₹13,000 crore
B.₹17,000 crore
C.₹21,000 crore
D.₹24,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BJP-led Maharashtra government announced a special package worth over ₹21,000 crore for the development of industries, agriculture and tourism in the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions.
24.
Researchers found that diabetic women are at greater risk of

A.lymphatic system problem
B.Infertility
C.Cancer
D.AIDS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from the George Institute for Global Health found that people with diabetes are at greater risk of developing cancer. They also said that for diabetic women the risk is even higher when compared to men.
25.
'Prevention of Corruption Amendment Bill' was first introduced by the former United Progressive Alliance (UPA) government in

A.2013
B.2011
C.2010
D.2012


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This bill was first introduced by the former United Progressive Alliance (UPA) government in 2013. But it has taken nearly five years for the bill to pass after examinations from the parliamentary standing committee, law commission and eventually a select committee.
26.
Rajya Sabha passed the 'Prevention of Corruption Amendment Bill' which states that anyone who is caught bribing government officials can be sentenced to a jail term of up to

A.Three years
B.Five years
C.Eight years
D.Seven years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill, 2013 states that anyone who is caught bribing government officials can be sentenced to a jail term of up to seven years.
27.
Which party raised the no-trust motion in Modi's government, 2018?

A.Indian National Congress
B.Telugu Desam Party
C.All India Trinamool Congress
D.Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MP Kesineni Srinivas, the Telugu Desam Party moved the no-trust motion against the Modi government.
28.
In India, where can be the no-confidence motion introduced?

A.Lok Sabha only
B.Rajya Sabha only
C.Both Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha
D.State Legislative Assembly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, a motion of no confidence can be introduced only in the Lok Sabha (the lower house of the Parliament of India). The motion is admitted for discussion when a minimum of 50 members of the house support the motion.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st July 2018

21st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!