Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 February 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 21,2020 06:37:06 pm

21 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The third edition of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival (CBFF) began at ________.

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The third edition of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival (CBFF) began at Gujarat University in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The three-day festival was inaugurated by the Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani and Bollywood filmmaker Subhash Ghai.
Q.2
The first-ever Khelo India University Games is to be held in ________.

A.Bihar
B.Gujarat
C.Assam
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will begin in Odisha at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on 22 February 2020. The multi-disciplinary sporting event will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Games will be held from 22 February to 1 March 2020 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Q.3
_______ protein of corona virus attaches itself and infects human cells.

A.lipo
B.coronin
C.spike
D.fibronectin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from the University of Texas have developed the first 3D atomic-scale map of the part of the virus, called the spike protein, that attaches to and infects human cells. This will lead to developing a vaccine for the 2019 novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
Q.4
India ranked _________ in Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2018 list.

A.18th
B.32nd
C.40th
D.53rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2018, India scored 41.2 and secured 40th rank in Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI).
Q.5
Asian Football Confederation's (AFC) Women's Committee has announced that India will host the _______ AFC Women's Asian Cup.

A.2020
B.2021
C.2022
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Football Confederation's (AFC) Women's Committee has announced that India will host the 2022 AFC Women's Asian Cup.
Q.6
Who released the Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) list?

A.Economist Intelligence Unit
B.Oxford Analytica
C.Eurasia Group
D.World Economic Forum
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Economist Intelligence Unit published the Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2019.
Q.7
Who won gold at the SL3 Men's singles at Brazil Para Badminton International Championships?

A.Sukant Kadam
B.Manoj Sarkar
C.Pramod Bhagat
D.Nagar Krishna
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat claimed two gold medals in men's singles SL3 and men's doubles SL3-SL4 categories. With this win, he was qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Q.8
India ranks _________ in Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2019 list.

A.23rd
B.35th
C.46th
D.72nd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Economist Intelligence Unit published Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2019. India jumped five ranks and secured 35th rank in the list.
Q.9
Who commissioned the reports of the Sustainability Index and Flourishing Index that was assessed by over 40 child and adolescent health experts from around the world?

A.World Health Organization (WHO)
B.UN Children's Fund (UNICEF)
C.The Lancet
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India secured 77th rank on the Sustainability Index and 131st on the flourishing Index in the UN report that was commissioned by a Commission of World Health Organization (WHO), UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) and The Lancet. The report was released by over 40 child and adolescent health experts from around the world.
Q.10
Which is the capital of the United Kingdom?

A.London
B.Manchester
C.Bristol
D.Liverpool
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London is the capital city of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, though it is really a collection of different cities such as the City of London and the City of Westminster. London is also the capital city of England, a member country of the UK
Q.11
India secured _________ on the flourishing Index in the UN report.

A.118
B.131
C.148
D.152
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India secured 77th rank on the Sustainability Index and 131st on the flourishing Index in the UN report that was commissioned by a Commission of World Health Organization (WHO), UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) and The Lancet. The report was released by over 40 child and adolescent health experts from around the world.
Q.12
Who is the Home Secretary of the United Kingdom?

A.Diane Abbott
B.Emily Thornberry
C.John McDonnell
D.Priti Patel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Home Secretary in the United Kingdom is an important Minister of the British Government. Since July 2019, the office has been held by Priti Patel. She is responsible for immigration, the police and other matters relating to the safety of the United Kingdom.
Q.13
India ranked _______ on the Sustainability Index as per UN report.

A.22nd
B.35th
C.63rd
D.77th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India secured 77th rank on the Sustainability Index and 131st on the flourishing Index in the UN report that was commissioned by a Commission of World Health Organization (WHO), UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) and The Lancet. The report was released by over 40 child and adolescent health experts from around the world. 
Q.14
Which country introduced a new points-based visa system that will close doors for low migration?

A.UK
B.US
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Home Secretary of the United Kingdom Priti Patel unveiled a new points-based visa system that will close doors for low migration. The new system will come with effect from 1 January 2021. The scheme will attract the brightest and the best workers from the world, including from India. It will reduce the number of cheap and low-skilled workers coming to the country. The system aims to boost the economy of the country.
Q.15
Where was the Brazil Para-Badminton International Championships 2020 held?

A.Rio de Janeiro
B.Sao Paulo
C.Minas Gerais
D.Belo Horizonte
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India finished Brazil Para-Badminton International Championships with 11 medals in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Among the total are 11 medals, 4 gold, 5 silver, and 2 bronze medals.
Q.16
Who developed the HEMA app for Railway employees?

A.Centre for Railway Information System
B.Madrid
C.RailTel
D.Railwire
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Railway Board Chairman Vinod Kumar Yadav launched HRMS Mobile App on 20 February. The app was designed and developed by Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS). The mobile app "HRMS Employee Mobile App (HEMA) for Indian Railways" is available on Google Play Store.
Q.17
How many medals did India win at the Brazil Para Badminton International Championships?

A.5
B.8
C.11
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India finished Brazil Para Badminton International Championships with 11 medals in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Among the total are 11 medals, 4 gold, 5 silver, and 2 bronze medals.
Q.18
Indian Railways launched ________ app for its employees.

A.R-seva Employee Mobile App
B.IRserv Employee Mobile App
C.HRMS Employee Mobile App
D.iMaintain Employee Mobile App
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Railway Board Chairman Vinod Kumar Yadav launched HRMS Mobile App on 20 February. The app was designed and developed by Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS). The aim is to bring transparency between Railway employees and Administration. The mobile app "HRMS Employee Mobile App (HEMA) for Indian Railways" is available on Google Play Store.
Q.19
Who won the PSU Leadership Award?

A.SK Barua
B.R Mahadevan
C.Ravi Shankar
D.Ashok Kumar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SK Barua, Chairman, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) North East Council & Managing Director, Numaligarh Refinery Ltd was conferred with the seventh PSU Leadership Award on 19 February.
Q.20
Where is Kuala Lumpur located?

A.Singapore
B.Thailand
C.UAE
D.Malaysia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kuala Lumpur is the capital of Malaysia. Its modern skyline is dominated by the 451m-tall Petronas Twin Towers, a pair of glass-and-steel-clad skyscrapers with Islamic motifs.
Q.21
Where is Jonnagiri located?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's first private gold mine operation will begin in the last quarter of 2021 at Jonnagiri in Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh. The land acquisition for the mining project is expected to be completed in the next six months. Geomysore Services India Pvt Ltd is in the process of acquiring the land by negotiating with farmers and completing exploratory mining.
Q.22
Which country is to host the 2022 AFC Women's Asian Cup?

A.India
B.China
C.Taiwan
D.Uzbekistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Football Confederation's (AFC) Women's Committee has announced that India will host the 2022 AFC Women's Asian Cup. The tournament was awarded to India with an aim to maximize the promotion of the game.
Q.23
India's first private gold mine operation will begin in the last quarter of 2021 at ________.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's first private gold mine operation will begin in the last quarter of 2021 at Jonnagiri in Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh. The land acquisition for the mining project is expected to be completed in the next six months.
Q.24
Who took over charge as the Commandant of the Naval War College, Goa?

A.Rear Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni
B.Rear Admiral Nirmal Kumar Verma
C.Rear Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh
D.Rear Admiral Nirmal Kumar Verma
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rear Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh AVSM, NM took charge as the Commandant of the Naval War College, Goa on 18 February 2020.
Q.25
The _______ Metro Rail Corporation signed up with several government agencies to effectively utilize the groundwater.

A.Bengaluru
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) signed up with several government agencies to effectively utilize the groundwater. DMRC will dewater during the construction of five of its underground stations in phase 4.
Q.26
When was the International Mother Language Day observed for the first time?

A.1999
B.2000
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999. The day has been observed since February 2000.
Q.27
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) was established on ________.

A.1958
B.1966
C.1975
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The India Tourism Development Corporation is a hospitality, retail and education company owned by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism. Established in 1966, it owns over 17 properties under the Ashok Group of Hotels brand, across India.
Q.28
When did the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) designate the observation of International Mother Language Day?

A.1999
B.2004
C.2009
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999. The day has been observed since February 2000.
Q.29
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) Ltd signed an MoU Tourism Corporation of _______ on 20 February 2020.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) Ltd signed an MoU Tourism Corporation of Gujarat on 20 February 2020. The move is an attempt to enhance the tourism growth in India. The MoU was signed by G Kamala Vardhana Rao, C&MD, ITDC, Jenu Devan, Commissioner of Tourism and Managing Director, Tourism Corporation of Gujarat in an event held at Dhordo, Kutch.
Q.30
Which year was observed as the International Year of Languages?

A.2000
B.2012
C.2017
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 16 May 2007, as a measure to promote the preservation and protection of all languages used by peoples of the world, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 2008 as the International Year of Languages. UNGA also named UNESCO to serve as the lead agency for the Year.
Q.31
When was RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. established?

A.2000
B.2004
C.2007
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. was established in September 2000. RailTel Corporation, a Mini Ratna (Category-I), is one of the largest neutral telecom infrastructure providers in India.
Q.32
What is the theme of the International Mother Language Day?

A.Indigenous languages matter for development, peacebuilding, and reconciliation
B.Linguistic diversity and multilingualism
C.Languages without borders
D.Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme for 2020 International Mother Language Day is "Languages without borders". The theme aims to promote unity in diversity and international understanding, through multilingualism and multiculturalism.
Q.33
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) signed an MoU with ________ for the maintenance, development, and marketing of the existing and upcoming telecom infrastructure comprising of Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) network.

A.RailTel
B.Ircon International
C.Indian Railway Finance Corporation
D.Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with RailTel for the maintenance, development, and marketing of the existing and upcoming telecom infrastructure comprising of Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) network.
Q.34
When is the International Mother Language Day observed?

A.10 February
B.21 February
C.3 March
D.18 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Mother Language Day is observed on 21 February. The day is observed every year to promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism.
Q.35
Which country does not border with Nepal?

A.India
B.China
C.Bangladesh
D.Myanmar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Myanmar does not border with Nepal. Nepal borders by China in the north, India in the south, east, and west, Bangladesh in the southeastern tip.
Q.36
Who is the President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)?

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences
D.Minister of Health & Family Welfare
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister is the President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).
Q.37
Who is the President of Nepal?

A.Nanda Kishor Pun
B.Bidhya Devi Bhandari
C.Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
D.Sher Bahadur Deuba
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
S Bidhya Devi Bhandari is a Nepalese politician who is the current President of Nepal. She is the first woman to hold the office. She was the vice-chairperson of the Communist Party of Nepal and chair of the All Nepal Women Association before winning the presidential election on 28 October 2015.
Q.38
When was Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) established?

A.1942
B.1950
C.1955
D.1963
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) was established in September 1942.
Q.39
Nepal celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day on ________ February.

A.19
B.23
C.20
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day on 19 February. To mark the occasion, a special ceremony was held at the Nepal Army Pavilion Tudikhel in Kathmandu. Falgun 7 of the Nepali calendar is commemorated as the National Democracy Day every year in Nepal.
Q.40
_______  topped the Nature Ranking Index 2020. 

A.IISc
B.CSIR
C.Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
D.IIT-Madras
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) topped the Nature Ranking Index 2020. The rankings are based on the output of the total research that was carried out from 1 December 2018 to 30 November 2019 in all the institutions.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st February 2020

21st February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF