Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 February 2019

Last Updated: February 21, 2019

21 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 21, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 February 2019


Questions

1.
How many Banks are under the purview of Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework?

A.11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
12 Banks are under the purview of Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.
2.
MarkI(MkI) Tejas is a __________ prototypes.

A.Bomber Aircraft (BA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Electronic Warfare Aircraft (EWA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's (HAL)'s Mark I (MkI) Tejas, the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) designed and developed in India has got its FOC certification.
3.
How much did the Centre approve as recapitalisation package for 12 public sector banks?

A.Rs.42,500 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.46,489 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.48,239 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50,641 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre has approved a recapitalisation package of Rs. 48,239 crore for 12 public sector banks.
4.
Who won the Professional Photographer of the Year award in the 7th National Photography Awards?

A.Shri Ashok DilwaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri SL Shanth KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Gurdeep DhimanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun SreedharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 7th National Photography Awards were presented by Union Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore. Professional Photographer of the Year - Shri SL Shanth Kumar.
5.
How many MoUs/agreements were signed between India and Saudi Arabia during Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman’s visit to India?

A.FiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SixCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman and India’s PM Narendra Modi signed 5 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements in the fields of tourism and housing, Framework Cooperation Program among others.
6.
PM Modi recently inaugurated Supercomputer named ______, built for ₹32.5 crore, at IIT-Banaras Hindu University (BHU).

A.SahasraTCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PARAM ShivayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PARAM Yuva 2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi inaugurated Supercomputer named 'PARAM Shivay' at IIT-Banaras Hindu University (BHU). It was built under the ₹4,500-crore National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), under which 73 supercomputers would be installed.
7.
Maldives ex-president, who has been recently arrested for money laundering, ___________.

A.Abdulla YameenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mohammed Waheed HassanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ibrahim Mohamed SolihCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mohamed NasheedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maldives ex-president Abdulla Yameen is accused of receiving $1 million in illegal payments from a private company.
8.
United States presidential election of 2020 will be the ________th quadrennial U.S. presidential election.

A.58Correct Imagewrong Image
B.56Correct Imagewrong Image
C.57Correct Imagewrong Image
D.59Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2020 United States presidential election is scheduled to be held on November 3, 2020 and will be the 59th quadrennial U.S. presidential election.
9.
Reserve Bank of India has recently warned against the download of _________ app, as it may cause phone data theft.

A.SuperbeamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AnyDeskCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.QuickAssistCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TeamViewerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has warned against the download of 'AnyDesk' app, as it was being used by hackers to access phone data and facilitate financial theft.
10.
------- India appoints Reliance Payments executive Anirban Mukherjee as CEO

A.Pay UCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Motors Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen & Toubro Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pay U India appoints Reliance Payments executive Anirban Mukherjee as CEO.
11.
International Vision Zero Conference to promote Occupational Safety and Health inaugurated in ----------

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VishakapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Vision Zero Conference to promote Occupational Safety and Health inaugurated in Mumbai.
12.
Which state police inducted India's first humanoid robot 'KP-BOT' into their force?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala state police has become the first police department in India to use a robot for police work. The humanoid robot has been named KP-Bot and awarded with Sub Inspector (SI) rank.
13.
Eighth World CSR Congress 2019 in --------

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eighth World CSR Congress 2019 in Mumbai.
14.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched SWAYATT in ---------

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched SWAYATT in New Delhi.
15.
Under which scheme was the ‘Eco Circuit’ Project in Kerala inaugurated?

A.Incredible India Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PRASAD Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Swadesh Darshan scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Swachh Bharat SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swadesh Darshan scheme ‘Eco Circuit’ Project in Kerala inaugurated.
16.
Which country conferred Sushma Swaraj with 'Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit'?

A.BelgiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MoroccoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BulgariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spanish Government presented 'Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit' to Sushma Swaraj for India's support in evacuating 71 Spanish nationals during April 2015 Nepal earthquakes.
17.
Union Cabinet recently approved a hike in Dearness Allowance to central government employees from 9% to _____%.

A.11.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.14.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dearness Allowance (DA) to central government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners has been increased from 9% to 12% with effect from January 1, 2019.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st February 2019

21st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF