Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 December 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 21,2020 09:39:10 pm

21 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
A _________ is one that stores electrical energy in an electric field. in an electric field.

A.capacitor
B.Inductor
C.Both A and B
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A super capacitor is a high-capacity capacitor whose capacitance value is much higher than other capacitors, but has a lower voltage limit, thus bridging the gap between the electrolytic capacitor and the rechargeable battery. A capacitor is one that stores electrical energy in an electric field. in an electric field.
Q.2
The lifetime of the CMS - 01 satellite is expected to exceed more than __________.

A.7 years
B.6 years
C.5 years
D.8 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CMS-01 is a Communications satellite designed to provide services in extended C-Band Frequency Spectrum.C-band is the name of a portion of the Electromagnetic Spectrum in the microwave range in the frequency range of 4.0 to 8.0 gigahertz (GHz).Its coverage will include the Indian mainland as well as the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Lakshadweep islands The lifetime of the CMS - 01 satellite is expected to exceed more than 7 years.
Q.3
The Golden Triangle is the place where the borders of __________, Laos & Myanmar meet at the confluence of the Ruak and Mekong rivers.

A.Nepal
B.Bangladesh
C.Bhutan
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Golden Triangle is the place where the borders of Thailand, Laos & Myanmar meet at the confluence of the Ruak and Mekong rivers.
Q.4
Goa's Liberation Day is on ________.

A.17 December
B.19 December
C.18 December
D.16 December
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year 19th December is observed as Goa Liberation Day in India and it marks the day the Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.
Q.5
Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following ________ years of Portuguese rule.

A.4800
B.450
C.470
D.4100
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year 19th December is observed as Goa Liberation Day in India and it marks the day the Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.
Q.6
Indian armed forces freed Goa in ________ following 450 years of Portuguese rule.

A.1960
B.1950
C.1961
D.1951
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year 19th December is observed as Goa Liberation Day in India and it marks the day the Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.
Q.7
Every year 19th December is observed as ___________.

A.Goa Liberation Day
B.Pondicherry Liberation Day
C.Both A and B
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year 19th December is observed as Goa Liberation Day in India and it marks the day the Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.
Q.8
Which among the following is/are founding members of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Mexico
C.Mongolia
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CDRI brings together developed and developing countries to establish synergies to achieve the goal of disaster-resistant infrastructure.The World Bank and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) expressed support for CDRI and pledged to work closely with their secretariat in Delhi.The establishment of the Coalition is the result of the efforts of India and UNDRR.Other founding members of CDRI: Australia, Bhutan, Fiji, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Maldives, Mexico, Mongolia, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, The UK
Q.9
Which among the following is/are not a founding members of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ?

A.Australia
B.Italy
C.Japan
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CDRI brings together developed and developing countries to establish synergies to achieve the goal of disaster-resistant infrastructure. The World Bank and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) expressed support for CDRI and pledged to work closely with their secretariat in Delhi. The establishment of the Coalition is the result of the efforts of India and UNDRR. Other founding members of CDRI: Australia, Bhutan, Fiji, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Maldives, Mexico, Mongolia, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, The UK
Q.10
The establishment of the Coalition is the result of the efforts of __________.

A.India
B.UNDRR
C.Both A and B
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CDRI brings together developed and developing countries to establish synergies to achieve the goal of disaster-resistant infrastructure.The World Bank and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) expressed support for CDRI and pledged to work closely with their secretariat in Delhi.The establishment of the Coalition is the result of the efforts of India and UNDRR.Other founding members of CDRI: Australia ,Bhutan ,Fiji,Indonesia , Italy , Japan , Maldives , Mexico , Mongolia , Rwanda , Sri Lanka , The UK
Q.11
The _________ participated in the CORPAT.

A.INS Kulish and the P6I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA)
B.INS Kulish and the P7I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA)
C.INS Kulish and the P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA)
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CORPAT establishes understanding and interoperability between navies and promotes measures to prevent and stop Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. The Indian Navy Ship (INS) Kulish and the P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) participated in the CORPAT. INS Kulish is an indigenous missile corvette.
Q.12
C-band is the name of a portion of the Electromagnetic Spectrum in the microwave range in the frequency range of _____________________________

A.4.0 to 6.0 gigahertz (GHz)
B.4.0 to 7.0 gigahertz (GHz)
C.5.0 to 8.0 gigahertz (GHz)
D.4.0 to 8.0 gigahertz (GHz)
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CMS-01 is a Communications satellite designed to provide services in extended C-Band Frequency Spectrum. C-band is the name of a portion of the Electromagnetic Spectrum in the microwave range in the frequency range of 4.0 to 8.0 gigahertz (GHz). Its coverage will include the Indian mainland as well as the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Lakshadweep islands
Q.13
The first successful launch of PSLV was in _________.

A.October 1991
B.October 1992
C.October 1993
D.October 1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) is the third-generation launch vehicle. PSLV is the first launch vehicle equipped with liquid levels. The first successful launch of PSLV was in October 1994. PSLV is used for the two most important missions. They are Chandrayaan-1 in 2008 and Mars orbiter Spacecraft in 2013. Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV) Mark II and GSLV MkIII are two other launch vehicles.
Q.14
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) is the _________ launch vehicle.

A.first-generation
B.second-generation
C.third-generation
D.fourth-generation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) is the third-generation launch vehicle. PSLV is the first launch vehicle equipped with liquid levels. The first successful launch of PSLV was in October 1994. PSLV is used for the two most important missions. They are Chandrayaan-1 in 2008 and Mars orbiter Spacecraft in 2013.
Q.15
The Indian Navy Ship (INS) Kulish is _________ missile corvette.

A.China's
B.Japan's
C.indigenous
D.Russia's
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CORPAT establishes understanding and interoperability between navies and promotes measures to prevent and stop Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. The Indian Navy Ship (INS) Kulish and the P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) participated in the CORPAT. INS Kulish is an indigenous missile corvette.
Q.16
IND-INDO CORPAT is being carried out between the navies of _________.

A.India and Bhutan
B.India and Indonesia
C.India and Bangladesh
D.India and Myanmar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 35thedition of the India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT). IND-INDO CORPAT is being carried out between the navies of India and Indonesia.
Q.17
Ethanol is a biofuel, a common by-product of biomass left by _________.

A.animal waste
B.agricultural raw materials
C.animal waste and agricultural raw materials
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E20 fuel is a mixture of 20% ethanol and gasoline. It is proposed to use E20 as a vehicle fuel to reduce vehicle emissions and the country’s oil import costs. Ethanol is a biofuel, a common by-product of biomass left by agricultural raw materials (such as corn, sugar cane, hemp, potatoes, etc.
Q.18
E20 fuel is a mixture of 20% _________.

A.Ethanol and gasoline
B.Methanol and gasoline
C.Ethanol and Water
D.Methanol and Water
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
E20 fuel is a mixture of 20% ethanol and gasoline. It is proposed to use E20 as a vehicle fuel to reduce vehicle emissions and the country’s oil import costs. Ethanol is a biofuel, a common by-product of biomass left by agricultural raw materials

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st December 2020

21st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF