Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 December 2018

Last Updated: December 21, 2018

21 December 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 21, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 December 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 December 2018


Questions

1.
How much did the Karnataka government approve for the developmental works under Nava Bengaluru Scheme?

A.Rs.8,037.87 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6,100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.7,587.62 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4,320.87 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka State Cabinet approved a grant of Rs.8,037.87 crore for the development works in the city under the Chief Minister’s Nava Bengaluru Scheme.
2.
How much did the Karnataka government approve for the developmental works under Nava Bengaluru Scheme?

A.Rs.8,037.87 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6,100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.7,587.62 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4,320.87 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka State Cabinet approved a grant of Rs.8,037.87 crore for the development works in the city under the Chief Minister’s Nava Bengaluru Scheme.
3.
Which of the following Senate passed the First Step Act?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. Senate passed the First Step Act, a criminal justice reform Bill, that would roll back what are seen as excessively punitive criminal justice policies that have been in place since the crackdown on crime in the 1980s.
4.
Who was reinstated as Prime MInister of Sri Lanka?

A.Maithripala SirisenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ranil WickremesingheCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mahinda RajapaksaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Karu JayasuriyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka’s President Maithripala Sirisena named a 30-member Cabinet, days after Ranil Wickremesinghe was reinstated as prime minister following a lengthy political crisis.
5.
Which of the following upcoming film has been named the ‘most anticipated film of 2019’ by the global film and TV website IMDb?

A.GlassCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Avengers: EndgameCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Captain MarvelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dark PhoenixCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Marvel Studios' upcoming film 'Captain Marvel' has been named the most anticipated film of 2019 by the global film and TV website IMDb.
6.
Who has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to the United States?

A.Gautam BambawaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Riva Ganguly DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Navtej SarnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harsh Vardhan ShringlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shringla, a 1984-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) diplomat will succeed Navtej Sarna.
7.
In which State is the festival Karavali Utsav celebrated?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Karavali Utsav to be inaugurated on 21st December in Mangaluru, Karnataka.
8.
How many votes received in favor of United Nations General Assembly’s ‘Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration’ on December 19?

A.163Correct Imagewrong Image
B.152Correct Imagewrong Image
C.149Correct Imagewrong Image
D.138Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The General Assembly’s vote tally included 152 votes in favor, 12 abstentions, and five votes against, which included the US.
9.
Who has been appointed as the new coach of the India women's cricket team?

A.Venkatesh PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gary KirstenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WV RamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Trent JohnstonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ex-Indian men's cricket team opener WV Raman has been appointed as the coach of the Indian women's cricket team despite India's 2011 men's World Cup-winning coach Gary Kirsten being the first choice.
10.
Which bank partnered with Paisabazaar.com to offer home loans to customers?

A.Karnataka Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dena bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank partnered with Paisabazaar.com to offer home loans to customers.
11.
Which institute fines Iffco Tokio, Royal Sundaram Rs 5 lakh each?

A.IRDAI Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BHEL Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BSNL Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRDAI Institute fines Iffco Tokio, Royal Sundaram Rs 5 lakh each.
12.
Which country to phase out plastic shopping bags from July 1,2019?

A.New zealand Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New zealand country to phase out plastic shopping bags from July 1,2019.
13.
Which country obtained fifth-most deadliest place to be a journalist, Afghanistan worst: Reporters without Borders (RSF)?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country obtained fifth-most deadliest place to be a journalist, Afghanistan worst: Reporters without Borders (RSF).
14.
Which state launched Health Insurance Scheme(MHIS-IV) merging it with Ayushman Bharat scheme?

A.Meghalaya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tripura Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya state launched Health Insurance Scheme(MHIS-IV) merging it with Ayushman Bharat scheme.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st December 2018

21st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF