Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 April 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Apr 21,2022 05:09:22 pm

21 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Dr. Cyrus S.Poonawalla who topped the list of Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022 is the chairman and MD of which institute?

A.Serum Institute
B.IIT Madras
C.UGC
D.Medical Council of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Cyrus S. Poonawalla, Chairman and Managing Director of the Serum Institute of India (SII), has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022. With a new valuation of USD 26 billion, he has risen to the top of the list (up 41 percent ).
Q.2
When was Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centre Scheme inauguated?

A.2014
B.2016
C.2018
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first AB-HWC was inaugurated on April 14, 2018, in Jangla, a peaceful village in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district.
Q.3
What is the theme for the 2022 World Creativity And Innovation Day?

A.Creativity and innovation in problem-solving
B.Collaboration
C.Creative Economy for Sustainable Development
D.Only One Earth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Collaboration is the theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022.
Q.4
Who raised $500 Million Through IFSC GIFT City Branch?

A.RBI
B.SBI
C.HDFC Bank
D.Axis Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI, India's largest commercial bank, has raised USD 500 million through a three-year syndicated credit facility at its Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City office of the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).
Q.5
Who topped the list of Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022?

A.Thomas Frist Jr
B.Li Xiting
C.Chen Bang
D.Cyrus S. Poonawalla
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Cyrus S. Poonawalla, Chairman and Managing Director of the Serum Institute of India (SII), has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022.
Q.6
Where is India's 1st Pure Green Hydrogen Plant Commissioned?

A.Assam
B.Sikkim
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Nagpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oil India Limited (OIL) has launched India's first 99.999 percent pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam.
Q.7
Which state/UT launched the Jan Nigrani App To Help People Lodge Complaints?

A.Telengana
B.Chandigarh
C.Jammu&Kashmir
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under the e-governance effort, Jammu and Kashmir's Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj have launched an app called Jan Nigrani.
Q.8
When is National Civil Services day celebrated?

A.April 21
B.April 19
C.April 23
D.April 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On April 21, India commemorates National Civil Services Day to honor officers who work in the country's many public service departments.
Q.9
Which anniversary of Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centre Scheme celebrated on April 2022?

A.5th year
B.3rd year
C.4th year
D.10th year
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
From April 16 to April 22, Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya hosted an "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" to commemorate Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs). The first AB-HWC was inaugurated on April 14, 2018, in Jangla, a peaceful village in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district.
Q.10
When is World Creativity and Innovation Day celebrated?

A.April 17
B.April 21
C.April 23
D.April 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On April 21, "World Creativity and Innovation Day" is celebrated worldwide.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st April 2022

21st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF