Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 April 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Apr 21,2021 05:05:06 pm

21 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In Which year World Creativity and Innovation Day obsereved?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
. World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID) was established on 25 May 2001 in Toronto, Canada. The founder of the day used to be the Canadian Marci Segal. Segal used to be studying creativity in 1977 at the International Center for Studies in Creativity.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of Paytm?

A.Mumbai
B.Noida
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LIC Chairperson: M R Kumar; LIC Headquarters: Mumbai; LIC Founded: 1 September 1956; Paytm HQ: Noida, Uttar Pradesh; Paytm Founder & CEO: Vijay Shekhar Sharma; Paytm Founded: 2009.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of Henley & Partners?

A.London
B.Cape town
C.Paris
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Air Transport Association Headquarters: Montreal, Canada. International Air Transport Association Founded: 19 April 1945. International Air Transport Association Leader: William M. Walsh. Henley & Partners Headquarters location: London, United Kingdom.
Q.4
Which of the following is the capital city of New Zealand?

A.Auckland
B.Wellington
C.Queenstown
D.Rotorua
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime minister of New Zealand: Jacinda Ardern. Capital of New Zealand: Wellington. The forex of New Zealand: New Zealand dollar.
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of LIC?

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LIC Chairperson: M R Kumar; LIC Headquarters: Mumbai; LIC Founded: 1 September 1956;
Q.6
World Creativity and Innovation Day is on ____________.

A.April 21
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Creativity and Innovation Day are determined globally on 21 April every year. This day is observed to increase cognizance around the importance of creativity and innovation in problem-solving with appreciation to advancing the United Nations sustainable development goals, also recognised as the “global goals”.
Q.7
Jonh Paul Hodnett, a graduate student unearthed the fossil of a shark in ___________.

A.2013
B.2015
C.2017
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jonh Paul Hodnett, a graduate student unearthed the fossil of a shark in 2013 at Albuquerque, New Mexico. It turns out that, it is a fossil of a new shark species so ways now not acknowledged to man. After 7 long years of excavation, it has been named a Dragon shark.
Q.8
What is the rank of India in World Press Freedom Index 2021?

A.143
B.142
C.141
D.140
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reporters Without Borders, a not-for-profit body published the World Press Freedom Index, 2021. It ranked 180 countries. India ranked 142 in the index. India was at the identical position in 2020 as well.
Q.9
Where is Table Mountain National Park located?

A.Durban
B.Cape Town
C.East London
D.Pretoria
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Table Mountain National Park is situated in Cape Town of South Africa. Recently, a fireplace caught in the park and is burning it rapidly. More than two hundred fire warring parties have been deployed in the place to quench the fire.
Q.10
Where is Defence Bio-Engineering and Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL) located?

A.Bengaluru
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The machine was once developed by the Defence Bio-Engineering and Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL) positioned in Bengaluru. It operates underneath DRDO. The device offers supplementary oxygen primarily based on the Blood Saturation levels. The device will help soldiers from sinking into a state of Hypoxia. Hypoxia is deadly in many cases.
Q.11
When UNESCO declared Ramlila as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A.2008
B.2009
C.2010
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO declared Ramlila as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2008. The Ramlila festivities are in particular famous in Varanasi, Ayodhya, Madhubani, Satna, Almora and in predominant cities of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar.
Q.12
Which of the following countries compliant with Paris Agreement according to Climate Action Tracker?

A.India
B.Philippines
C.Bhutan
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
”. The pledges of these international locations will lead to four levels expand in temperatures. This consists of US and Russia. India, Costa Rica, Bhutan and Philippines are compliant with Paris Agreement according to Climate Action Tracker. The World Meteorological Organisation is publishing the document due to the fact that 1993.
Q.13
Where is Khajuraho Temples located?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khajuraho Temples located in Madhya Pradesh (MP) is most beautiful medieval monuments in the country. The temple is built between 950-1050 AD via the Chandela Dynasty. The monuments include Hindu and Jain temples.
Q.14
When Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) HAL conceptualised the Advanced Light Helicopter programme?

A.1984
B.1958
C.1948
D.1957
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HAL is a state-owned aerospace and defence company. HAL is headquartered in Bangalore, India. It is governed underneath the management of the Ministry of Defence. HAL conceptualised the Advanced Light Helicopter programme in the year1984. The principal variants of Dhruv are labeled as Dhruv Mk-I, Mk-II, Mk-III & Mk-IV.
Q.15
When was Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign launched?

A.May 2020
B.March 2020
C.June 2020
D.July 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade shall constitute an Expert Advisory Committee to display the normal execution of the scheme. In February 2021, the GoI introduced that a SISFS is to be hooked up via April 2021. It is inline with Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign that used to be launched in May 2020.
Q.16
When was Civil services Day observed?

A.April 21
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year, India celebrates Civil Service Day on April 21. The most important intention of celebrating the day is to motivate the efforts and works of civil servants.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st April 2021

21st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF