Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 April 2019

Last Updated: April 21, 2019

21 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 21, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 April 2019


Questions

1.
______ Finance Minister Asad Umar resigns

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paksitan Finance Minister Asad Umar resigns
2.
__________ lifts Maharashtra junior boys golf title in Pune

A.RathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SoorajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DineshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rathi lifts Maharashtra junior boys golf title in Pune
3.
______ to revive 2nd major China-linked project

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malaysia to revive 2nd major China-linked project
4.
Changi airport gets world's tallest 131-ft indoor waterfall. The airport is located in _________.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world's tallest indoor waterfall, 131-foot-tall, opened for the general public at Singapore's Jewel Changi Airport.
5.
Universe's first molecule that formed almost 14 billion years ago, recently detected by NASA is ______.

A.DideuteriumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Disodium helideCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Helium hydrideCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Beryllium oxideCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Helium hydride ion (HeH ), the first molecule that formed almost 14 billion years ago, was detected by NASA's flying observatory SOFIA towards a planetary nebula. It is the first type of molecule (first molecular bond) that formed in the universe after the Big Bang.
6.
The total fund requirement for GSLV phase four has been pegged at ________.

A.Rs 2694.13 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 2863.13 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 2542.13 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 2729.13 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The total fund required for GSLV phase four completion has been pegged at Rs 2729.13 crore. This fund includes the cost of five Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicles (GSLVs), essential facility augmentation, programme management, and launch campaign, along with the additional funds required for meeting the scope of the ongoing programme.
7.
Mali’s Prime Minister who recently resigned over Ogossagou massacre, is _________.

A.Soumeylou Boubeye MaigaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ibrahim Boubacar KeïtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Paul Kaba ThiebaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahamadou IssoufouCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malian Prime Minister Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga resigned ahead of a no-confidence vote over his government’s failure to tackle a deadly rise in attacks from Islamist militants and clashes between ethnic communities.
8.
______ promises 33 percent reservation for women in Parliament

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rahul Gandhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rahul Gandhi promises 33 percent reservation for women in Parliament
9.
The US has won a World Trade Organization (WTO) ruling against __________'s use of tariff-rate quotas (TRQ) for rice, wheat and corn.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US has won a World Trade Organization (WTO) ruling against China's use of tariff-rate quotas (TRQ) for rice, wheat and corn.
10.
Which company planned to shutdown online operations in China

A.FlipkartCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon company planned to shutdown online operations in China.
11.
__________hires 500 Jet Airways employees, including 100 pilots

A.Spice JetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jet AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Air AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Spice Jet hires 500 Jet Airways employees, including 100 pilots.
12.
_____ won $1bn investment from Toyota, SoftBank fund

A.UberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FastrackCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uber won $1bn investment from Toyota, SoftBank fund.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st April 2019

21st April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now