Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 September 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Sep 20,2021 05:06:05 pm

20 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
At present, how many G33 countries are there?

A.50
B.45
C.47
D.52
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is a member of this G33, as additionally are China and Pakistan, amongst others. As per the PIB, there are presently 47 members in the G33. The virtual informal ministerial meeting of the G33 organized by Indonesia aims to discuss the G33’s agricultural priorities and the way forward for the 12th Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 2021 November to December.
Q.2
How many Indians selected for Earthshot Prize 2021?

A.1
B.2
C.0
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two Indians (Vinisha and Vidyut) amongst 15 finalists have been chosen for the first ever Earthshot Prize 2021, which will be held in London. A 14-year-old Tamil Nadu schoolgirl’s solar-powered ironing cart and a Delhi entrepreneur’s agricultural waste recycling thinking named amongst finalists.
Q.3
India’s 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) centre is in ______________.

A.Manipur
B.Mizoram
C.Nagaland
D.Tripura
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagaland’s first and India’s 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) centre was inaugurated at Kohima. The inauguration of the STPI centre in Kohima is a fulfilment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of growing a technology ecosystem in the northeast to create possibilities for future generations in the region.
Q.4
When was Earthshot Prize launched?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2019
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two Indians (Vinisha and Vidyut) amongst 15 finalists have been chosen for the first ever Earthshot Prize 2021, which will be held in London. The prize was launched by Britain’s Prince William in October 2020 in order to search for inspiring and revolutionary solutions to issues facing the planet.
Q.5
When was Rashtriya Poshan Maah launched?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated during the month of September 2020. Every year the Poshan Maah is celebrated under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018.
Q.6
Who announced the Global Methane Pledge?

A.Indian PM Modi
B.US President Joe Biden
C.Russian PM Vladimir Putin
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US President Joe Biden announced a global methane commitment, an effort led by the United States and the European Union to reduce methane emissions by a third by the end of this decade.
Q.7
When was the first International Coastal Red Panda Day?

A.1989
B.2003
C.1998
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Red Panda Day was launched by the Red Panda Network in 2010. The first international Red Panda day was celebrated on 18th September 2010.
Q.8
When was the first International Coastal Cleanup Day?

A.1989
B.2003
C.1998
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first International Coastal Cleanup Day was observed in 1986. The day aims to increase public awareness about the accumulation and negative impacts of litter in oceans, on coastlines and on beaches.
Q.9
When was World Water Monitoring Day declared?

A.1998
B.2003
C.2015
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Water Monitoring Day is observed globally on 18th September since 2003. This day is celebrated to increase public awareness and involvement in water monitoring and protecting water resources around the world.
Q.10
When was International Equal Pay Day declared?

A.1998
B.1996
C.2015
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN General Assembly adopted a decision to examine September 18 as International Equal Pay Day, on November 15, 2019, which was introduced through the Equal Pay International Coalition (EPIC).
Q.11
When was World Bamboo Day declared?

A.2005
B.2007
C.2009
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bamboo Day was founded by Kamesh Salam as former president of the World Bamboo Organisation in 2009 at the 8th World Bamboo Congress held in Bangkok.
Q.12
When was Red Panda Day observed?

A.1st Saturday of September
B.2nd Saturday of September
C.3rd Saturday of September
D.4th Saturday of September
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Red Panda Day is observed on the third Saturday of September. In 2021, it falls on September 18.International Red Panda Day is dedicated to the red pandas—a mammal species native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China.
Q.13
When was International Coastal Cleanup Day observed?

A.1st Saturday of September
B.2nd Saturday of September
C.3rd Saturday of September
D.4th Saturday of September
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Coastal Cleanup Day is observed on the third Saturday of September to maintain the coastline clean, thereby protecting the coastal flora and fauna. It is also organised to document littering around the coastline, an officer added.
Q.14
When was America’s Clean Water Foundation founded?

A.2005
B.1989
C.1991
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Created in 1989, ACWF has organized numerous national and international events and programs for the improvement of water quality. (ACWF) is a global academic outreach program by enticing citizens to habitually monitor their neighborhood water bodies.
Q.15
When was World Bamboo organization founded?

A.2005
B.2004
C.1991
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bamboo Organization Founded as the International Bamboo Association, the idea for an international coordinating body for bamboo practitioners was born out of discussions at the International Bamboo Workshop in Chiang Mai, Thailand in 1991.
Q.16
When was International Red Panda Day observed in 2021?

A.Sep 18
B.Sep 17
C.Sep 16
D.Sep 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Red Panda Day is celebrated on the third Saturday of September each and every year to increase public attention and support for crimson panda conservation issues. In 2021, the IRPD will be observed on 18 September 2021.
Q.17
When was International Coastal Cleanup Day observed in 2021?

A.Sep 18
B.Sep 17
C.Sep 16
D.Sep 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Coastal Cleanup Day is held on the 3rd Saturday in September annually. In this year 2021, the day is held on 18 September. The theme of 2021:Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean.
Q.18
When was World Water Monitoring Day observed in 2021?

A.Sep 18
B.Sep 17
C.Sep 16
D.Sep 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Water Monitoring Day is determined every year on September 18 when you consider that 2003 to extend public awareness and involvement in water monitoring and protecting water sources around the world.
Q.19
When was International Equal Pay Day observed in 2021?

A.Sep 18
B.Sep 17
C.Sep 16
D.Sep 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Equal Pay Day is designated on 18 September. The inaugural version of the day was located in the year 2020. The day targets to attain equal pay for work of equal price and break the partitions in opposition to all forms of discrimination, inclusive of discrimination towards ladies and girls.
Q.20
When was World Bamboo Day observed in 2021?

A.Sep 18
B.Sep 17
C.Sep 16
D.Sep 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bamboo Day is found each and every year on 18 September to raise attention to the benefits of bamboo & to promote its use in daily products. Bamboos are used for a number of functions more often than not in East & Southeast Asia.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th September 2021

20th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF