Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 October 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Oct 20,2021 06:12:59 pm

20 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was International Osteoporosis Foundation established?

A.1999
B.1998
C.1988
D.1889
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Osteoporosis Foundation was Founded in 1998.
Q.2
When was United Nations Statistical Commission founded?

A.1974
B.1794
C.1479
D.1947
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Statistical Commission was Founded in 1947
Q.3
What is IOF?

A. International Osteoporosis Firm
B. Indian Osteoporosis Foundation
C. International Osteoporosis Foundation
D. International Occupation Foundation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
WOD is organized by the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF) by launching a year-long campaign.
Q.4
What is Chinese first solar exploration satellite called as?

A.Xihe
B.hexi
C.Xehi
D.ehix
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The satellite was named ‘Xihe’, the goddess of the sun who created the calendar in ancient Chinese mythology.
Q.5
When was UIDAI launched?

A.12 July 2016
B.16 July 2012
C.20 July 2016
D.12 July 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UIDAI is a statutory authority that was established under the provisions of the Aadhaar Act 2016 on 12 July 2016.
Q.6
What is ICCR?

A.Indian Council for Comprehensive Relations
B. Indian Corporation for Cultural Relations
C. Indian Council for Cultural Relations
D. Indian Council for Cultural Representation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Initiative was planned by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and will happen in November.
Q.7
Whom did NITI Aayog collaborate with to make Geospatial Energy Map Of India?

A.National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B.Indian Space Research Organization
C.Australian Space Agency
D.ROSCOSMOS
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog has started the Geospatial Energy Map in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).
Q.8
Who published the Global TB report for 2021?

A.United Nations Commission on Human Rights
B.World Health Organization
C.United Nations Children's Fund
D.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has issued the ‘Global TB report for 2021, highlighting the effects of COVID-19 on 14 October.
Q.9
Where is President Ramnath Kovind Visiting on 20 October?

A.Bangladesh
B.Bihar
C.West Bengal
D.Bhubaneshwar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind will visit Patna, Bihar, on 20 October on a three-day visit.
Q.10
Where is the International Osteoporosis Foundation Headquarters?

A.New Zealand
B.Switzerland
C.Netherland
D.Poland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Osteoporosis Foundation Headquarters location is in Nyon, Switzerland,
Q.11
Who is Bhavani Devi?

A.Indian Fencer
B.Indian Cricket Player
C.Indian Hockey Player
D.Indian Tennis Player
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Fencer Bhavani Devi has won the Charleville National Competition in France.
Q.12
Who launched the Modi Van?

A.Virendra Kumar
B.Mansukh Mandaviya
C.Rajnath Singh
D.Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Home Minister Amit Shah has launched ‘Modi Van’, Mobile medical vans on 19 October in UP.
Q.13
When was the first world statistics day celebrated?

A.2020
B.2021
C.2010
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN General Assembly adopted 20 October 2010 as the first-ever World Statistics Day
Q.14
How many countries are ranked in Mercer CFS Global Pension Index Survey?

A.40
B.34
C.43
D.44
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The MCGPI is measured among 43 countries
Q.15
When is International Chefs Day celebrated?

A.19 Oct.
B.20 Oct.
C.18 Oct.
D.17 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Chefs Day is observed annually on 20 October to celebrate and honour the noble profession.
Q.16
When was FPO Scheme launched?

A.February 2021
B.January 2021
C.February 2020
D.January 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government launched a scheme called “Formation and promotion of 10000 FPOs” in February 2021
Q.17
When was First Moscow format Meet hosted?

A.2016
B.2019
C.2018
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Moscow Format was set up in the year 2017 as a six-party mechanism.
Q.18
What is CASC?

A.China Aeroplane Science and Technology Corporation
B.China Aerospace Science and Trilateral Corporation
C.China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation
D.China Aerospace Science and Corporation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The satellite was finished by the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC).
Q.19
When was Abraham Accords Signed?

A.31 Aug. 2020
B.13 Aug. 2020
C.31 Aug. 2021
D.13 Aug. 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Abraham Accords are a joint statement between Israel, the US and the UAE. It was signed on 13 August 2020.
Q.20
When does Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 start?

A.28 Oct.
B.29 Oct.
C.27 Oct.
D.30 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 was hosted by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on 28 October.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th October 2021

20th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF