Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 October 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Oct 20,2020 05:19:23 pm

20 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Australia will be joining Malabar naval exercise involving India, US and __________________

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia will be joining Malabar naval exercise involving India, US and Japan.The Malabar naval exercise is a milestone opportunity for the Australian Defence Force.
Q.2
AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme has been designed by the _____________________

A.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme has been designed by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Q.3
Nobel Prize initially initiated in____________________________

A.1901Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1902Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1905Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The person who is awarded with Nobel Prize is known as Nobel Laureate. Nobel Prize initially initiated in 1901. The prizes in Literature, Chemistry, Physics, Peace, and Physiology or Medicine were first awarded in 1901.
Q.4
Nobel Prize is announced in the will of versatile person ___________________________

A.Alfred WegnerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alfred NobelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nobel Prize is announced in the will of versatile person Alfred Nobel.
Q.5
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), to develop a world-class FinTech hub at the IFSC located at GIFT City in ____________________________

A.GandhinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DiuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), to develop a world-class FinTech hub at the IFSC located at GIFT City in Gandhinagar (Gujarat, India), endeavours to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives in financial products and financial services across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities and fund management.
Q.6
The Annual Naval Exercise for 2020 is expected to be held in _____________________later this year.

A.Pacific OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arabian seaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bay of BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both C and DCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Annual Naval Exercise for 2020 is expected to be held in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal later this year. The exercise has been planned on a 'non-contact-at sea' format. The exercise helps in the coordination between the Navies of the participating countries.
Q.7
Which country recently tested the drown swarm technology?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The China Academy of Electronics & Information Technology under the China Electronics Technology Group Corporation recently conducted tests on a fixed-wing drone swarm system.
Q.8
Asafoetida prefers which climatic condition?

A.DryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ColdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BothCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RainnyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asafoetida/Heeng plant prefers cold & dry conditions for its growth.
Q.9
Which state has recently recognized the Asafoetida cultivation?

A.J & KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh has recognized the efforts of the Institute and announced the introduction & cultivation of Asafoetida
Q.10
Who clinches Women's Singles title at Denmark?

A.Yuki FukushimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nozomi OkuharaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sayaka HirotaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Badminton, former Japanese World Champion Nozomi Okuhara clinched the Denmark Open title beating three-time world champion Carolina Marin in women's singles.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of IHS Markit?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The forum is in its fourth year and is hosted by IHS Markit.IHS Markit -Headquartered in London.
Q.12
Who organized India Energy Forum ?

A.UNCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FAOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IHS MARKITCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the annual India Energy Forum by CERAWeek that will be held between October 26 to October 28 2020.The forum is in its fourth year and is hosted by IHS Markit.
Q.13
The theme of World Statistics Day 2020 is___________________-

A.Connecting the world with data we can trustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sustainable goalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of 2020 –“Connecting the world with data we can trust”
Q.14
World Statistics Day is celebrated on________________

A.October 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 3rd World Statistics Day will be celebrated around the globe on 20 October 2020.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th October 2020

20th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF