Current Affairs Quiz 20th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
TN film actor and founder of Makkal Needhi Maiam Kamal Haasan is to ally with _______.

A.Indian National Congress
B.Bharatiya Janata Party
C.Aam Aadmi Party
D.Communist Party of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu actor Kamal Haasan, the founder of Makkal Needhi Maiam, is to ally with the Congress.
2.
Which of the following person did the United Nations (UN) request Sri Lanka to immediately repatriate?

A.Lt. Col. Ratha
B.Lt. Col. Balraj
C.Lt. Col. Kalana Amunupur
D.Lt. Col. Shankar Dhanaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) has requested Sri Lanka to immediately repatriate Lt. Col. Kalana Amunupure, the commander of the country’s contingent in the UN peacekeeping force in Mali.
3.
Which of the following country announced gender-balanced Cabinets with 50% women?

A.Rwanda
B.Cuba
C.Italy
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rwanda, the East African nation, announced gender-balanced Cabinets with 50% women.
4.
Where does the four nation summit on Syria crisis is to happen?

A.Istanbul
B.Ankara
C.Izmir
D.Bursa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Turkey is to host a summit between the leaders of Turkey, France, Germany and Russia in Istanbul in October.
5.
Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa To Form New Government in ------?

A.Nagaland
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Bhutan
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa To Form New Government in Bhutan.
6.
Eighth European Congress on SMEs held in --------- ?

A.Poland
B.Australia
C.Denmark
D.Venice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eighth European Congress on SMEs held in Poland .
7.
Which of the following countries is planning for a trilateral air exercise?

A.India, Japan, the U.S
B.India, the U.S, Russia
C.China, Russia, Afghanistan
D.Isreal, the U.S., Syria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, Japan and the U.S. plans for a trilateral joint air exercise.
8.
Scientist have found that the violent flares from the host stars might affect the nearby planets by affecting the _________.

A.magnetic field
B.gravity
C.atmosphere
D.mass of the planet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists using NASA’s Hubble Space Telescope found that violent flares from the host star may make planets orbiting it uninhabitable by affecting their atmospheres.
9.
Kati Bihu festival celebrated across --------- ?

A.Assam
B.Meghalaya
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kati Bihu festival celebrated across Assam.
10.
Who is the Union Minister of Steel?

A.Birender Singh
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Rajnath Singh
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chaudhary Birender Singh Dumerkhan is a senior Indian political leader. He is currently serving as the Union Minister of Steel.
11.
Which is the first stage smoke-free State to have 100% LPG

A.Kerala
B.TamilNadu
C.Bihar
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala is the first stage smoke-free State to have 100% LPG.
12.
Which country imposes anti-dumping duty on certain steel products from China ?

A.Pakistan
B.Indonesia
C.Saudi Arabia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India country imposes anti-dumping duty on certain steel products from China.
13.
Wildlife Photographer Of The Year 2018 Bagged By ------- ?

A.Marsel Van Oosten
B.Brent Stirton
C.FeiFan Zhang
D.Paolo Iommelli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wildlife Photographer Of The Year 2018 Bagged By Marsel Van Oosten.
14.
India's Highest Tricolour Unfurled At Haj House in ------- ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Highest Tricolour Unfurled At Haj House in Mumbai.
15.
--------- Final Book “Brief Answers To The Big Questions” Launched ?

A.Stephen Hawking
B.Leo Africanus
C.John Agard
D.Shimon Agassi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stephen Hawking Final Book “Brief Answers To The Big Questions” Launched.
16.
India's Highest Tricolour Unfurled At Haj House in ------- ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Highest Tricolour Unfurled At Haj House in Mumbai.
17.
Who tops Wildlife Photo Award In Junior Category ?

A.Arshdeep Singh
B.Suresh Krishnan
C.Dinesh Karthik
D.Vikram Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arshdeep Singh tops Wildlife Photo Award In Junior Category.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th October 2018

20th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!