Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 November 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 20,2021 10:39:35 pm

20 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a foundation for a number of development projects totaling over Rs 3,425 crore?

A.December 19, 2021
B.November 12, 2021
C.November 19, 2021
D.September 19, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a foundation for a number of development projects totaling over Rs 3,425 crore to help the economically deprived Bundelkhand area of Uttar Pradesh prosper.
Q.2
Who launched a foundation for a number of development projects totaling over Rs 3,425 crore to help the economically deprived Bundelkhand area of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Nirmala Sitharaman
C.Amit Shah
D.Smriti Zubin Irani
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a foundation for a number of development projects totaling over Rs 3,425 crore to help the economically deprived Bundelkhand area of Uttar Pradesh prosper.
Q.3
When did Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, inaugurated the world's first and most advanced MRI facility at the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC)?

A.November 16, 2021
B.November 18, 2021
C.September 19, 2021
D.November 19, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, inaugurated the world's first and most advanced MRI facility at the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) in Manesar, Haryana.
Q.4
Who inaugurated the world's first and most advanced MRI facility at the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) in Manesar, Haryana?

A.Dr. Jitendra Singh
B.Amit Shah
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Nirmala Sitharaman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, inaugurated the world's first and most advanced MRI facility at the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) in Manesar, Haryana.
Q.5
United States Constitution was sold for how many million?

A.$43 million
B.$12 million
C.$20 million
D.$23 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An exceptionally rare original copy of the United States Constitution was auctioned off Thursday for $43 million, setting a global record for a historical document, according to Sotheby's.
Q.6
Which countries constitution was auctioned for $43 million?

A.United States
B.UK
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An exceptionally rare original copy of the United States Constitution was auctioned off Thursday for $43 million, setting a global record for a historical document, according to Sotheby's.
Q.7
Taiwan will have it's capital representative office in which city of Lithuania?

A.Kaunas
B.Alytus
C.Utena
D.Vilnius
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lithuania permitted Taipei to create a representative office in the Lithuanian capital, Vilnius
Q.8
When did Lithuania permitted Taipei to create a representative office in the Lithuanian capital, Vilnius?

A.18 Oct 2021
B.18 Nov 2021
C.18 Sep 2021
D.17 Nov 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lithuania permitted Taipei to create a representative office in the Lithuanian capital, Vilnius.The Taiwanese foreign ministry said the inauguration of the office would "create a new and hopeful road" for Taiwan-Lithuania relations, according to reports from Taipei.
Q.9
Which minister said that the Central government wants to increase the number of airports in the country to more than 200 by 2023-24

A.M Amit Shah
B.Jyotiraditya M. Scindia,
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Bhupender Yadav
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Civil Aviation Minister, has said that the Central government wants to increase the number of airports in the country to more than 200 by 2023-24.
Q.10
When did Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Civil Aviation Minister, has said that the government wants to increase the number of airports in the country?

A.On November 10, 2021
B.On November 11, 2021
C.On November 14, 2021
D.On November 19, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Civil Aviation Minister, has said that the Central government wants to increase the number of airports in the country to more than 200 by 2023-24.
Q.11
When did USD fell by $ 763 million to $ 640.112 billion?

A. week ending November 13
B. week ending November 12
C. week ending Oct 12
D. week ending sep 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country's foreign exchange reserves fell by $ 763 million to $ 640.112 billion in the week ending November 12, according to new figures.
Q.12
What is PE (permanent establishment)?

A.Tax concept concept that decides which jurisdiction has the authority to tax a firm first.
B.A law concept to to make people to pay their tax
C.A Domestic taxes that cannot be assessed if a corporation does not have a presence
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PE is a tax concept that decides which jurisdiction has the authority to tax a firm first.
Q.13
Who announced the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) for the services sector?

A.Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane
B.Minister of Food Processing Industries Pashupati Kumar Paras
C.Minister of Power Minister of New and Renewable Energy Raj Kumar Singh
D.Minister of External Affairs Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the second day of the MSME North East Conclave, Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane announced the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) for the services
Q.14
Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over an advanced electronic warfare system known as 'Shakti' to which armed forces?

A.Army
B.Air Force
C.Navy
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the Uttar Pradesh city of Jhansi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over an advanced electronic warfare system known as 'Shakti' to the Navy on 19 November 2021.
Q.15
When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over an advanced electronic warfare system known as 'Shakti' to the Navy?

A.19 November 2021
B.13 November 2021
C.11 November 2021
D.18 September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Uttar Pradesh city of Jhansi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over an advanced electronic warfare system known as 'Shakti' to the Navy on 19 November 2021.
Q.16
What is the procedure repeal the three fram law?

A.To repeal the three laws, the administration will need to introduce legislation
B.Just cancel the law
C.Introduce three legislation
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to former Union Law Secretary P K Malhotra, repealing a law is the same as passing a law under the Constitution. "To repeal the three laws, the administration will need to introduce legislation. There isn't any other option "P D T Acharya, the former Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, remarked.
Q.17
How many farm law were repealed by the PM?

A.3
B.2
C.1
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced in his speech to the country that the three farm laws will be repealed and that the constitutional process to do so will be finished in the Winter session of Parliament, which begins later this month

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th November 2021

20th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF