Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 November 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 20,2020 10:50:38 pm

20 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The United Nations General Assembly passed the Convention on the Rights of the Child in _______________

A.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
November 20 is an important day because: The United Nations General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child in 1959. The United Nations General Assembly passed the Convention on the Rights of the Child in 1989.
Q.2
India took _______________th Place In Global Bribery Risk Matrix Of TRACE

A.75Correct Imagewrong Image
B.45Correct Imagewrong Image
C.77Correct Imagewrong Image
D.47Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India took 77th Place In Global Bribery Risk Matrix Of TRACE In 2019, India ranked 78th with 48 points. By 2020, India will perform better than China, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal. Bhutan is the only neighbor ranked higher than India. Bhutan is ranked 48th.
Q.3
What is the theme of the 15th G20 Summit?

A.Realizing the Opportunities for All in the 21st centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bulding Consensus for fair and sustainable developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 15th G20 Summit is "Realizing the Opportunities for All in the 21st Century”.
Q.4
Which of the following does not come under P5 Countries?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran has reached a Joint Comprehensive Action Plan (JCPOA) with the six world powers known as P5+1 (China, France, Germany, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States), commonly referred to as the Iran Nuclear Agreement. ) In July 2015.
Q.5
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child in ______________

A.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
November 20 is an important day because: The United Nations General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child in 1959. The United Nations General Assembly passed the Convention on the Rights of the Child in 1989.
Q.6
India celebrates Children’s Day on ______________________every year

A.November 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 14 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 11Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In order to commemorate the 31st anniversary of the founding of the Convention on the Rights of the Child, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) launched the “Going Blue” campaign. The Indian Parliament is also part of the Parliament. India celebrates Children’s Day on November 14 every year. India ratified the Convention on the Rights of the Child in 1992.
Q.7
World Children's Day is Observed on ______________-

A.14 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.08 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Children’s Day is celebrated on November 20 every year to promote the international solidarity and awareness of children around the world and improve the welfare of children.
Q.8
Africa Industrialization Day was first observed around the world in ___________________

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1890Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1891Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 22, 1989, the UNGA (United Nations General Assembly) declared November 20 as Africa Industrialization Day. This day was first observed around the world in 1990.
Q.9
Africa Industralization Day 2020 theme is _____________________________

A.Inclusive and sustainable industrialisation in the African Continental Free Trade Area era (AfCFTA). Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Positioning African Industry to Supply the AfCFTA MarketCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Promoting Regional Value Chains in Africa: A pathway for accelerating Africa's structural transformation, industrialization and pharmaceutical productionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Theme for 2020 is “Inclusive and sustainable industrialisation in the African Continental Free Trade Area era”. Since 2018, the Africa Industrialization Day has been successfully commemorated with weeklong events.
Q.10
Africa Industralization Day is Observed on ______________________

A.20 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every November 20th is Africa Industrialization Day. The day focused on the problems and challenges of African industrialization. An event was also held on Africa Industrialization Day to make all the media notice the problems and difficulties of African industrialization. Africa Industrialization Day is held on a global scale, not a public holiday.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th November 2020

20th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF