Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 November 2018

Last Updated: November 20, 2018

20 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 20, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2018


Questions

1.
Who is the US ambassador to Afghanistan?

A.Paul Bremer Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Zalmay Mamozy KhalilzadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John NegroponteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Donald Henry RumsfeldCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zalmay Mamozy Khalilzad is the US Ambassador to Afghanistan.
2.
Who is the US ambassador to Afghanistan?

A.Paul Bremer Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Zalmay Mamozy KhalilzadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John NegroponteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Donald Henry RumsfeldCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zalmay Mamozy Khalilzad is the US Ambassador to Afghanistan.
3.
The new definition of Kilogram will be replaced by the Planck constant. It will adopted on

A.March 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new definition of Kilogram will be replaced by the Planck constant. It will adopted on May 20, which is World Metrology Day. The existing definition of the kg is over 130 years old. The new definition of kg involves accurate weighing machines called 'Kibble balance'.
4.
Which state will be hosting 'International Tourism Mart' for the first time this year, from 22nd November?

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tripura will host the 7th International Tourism Mart from 22nd November 2018 at Agartala. Tripura will be hosting it for the first time this year. The estimated budget of the fair this year is Rs 2.6 crore.
5.
Qaumi Ekta Week (National Integration Week) is observed across the country from ____ to _______.

A.17th to 23rd NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20th to 26th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18th to 24th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19th to 25th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Qaumi Ekta Week is observed across the country from 19th to 25th November to foster and reinforce the spirit of communal harmony and national integration.
6.
Brigadier (retired) Kuldip Singh Chandpuri, hero of the Longewala battle against _______ in 1971, passed away at age 78.

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Brigadier (retired) Kuldip Singh Chandpuri is known as the hero of the Longewala battle against Pakistan in 1971. The battle of Longewala/Laungewala (1971) was one of the first major engagements in the western sector during the Indo-Pak war of 1971, fought between Pakistani forces (2,000 soldiers) and Indian defenders (120 soldiers) at the Indian border post of Longewala in the Thar Desert of Rajasthan.
7.
National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) launched a mobile application and web-based platform named ________ for retail investors to buy government securities (G-Secs).

A.NSE goPAYCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSE goCASHCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NSE goBIDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NSE goBILLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities (G-Secs). The new app - 'NSE goBID', was launched by SEBI chairman Ajay Tyagi.
8.
What is the range of Russia’s Igla-S missile system which the Indian Army is to buy in the multibillion-dollar contract?

A.Long Range Air Defence (LNGRAD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Medium Range Air Defence (MEDRAD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Short Range Air Defence (SHORAD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Very Short Range Air Defence (VSHORAD)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to buy Russia’s Igla-S missile system as the choice for the Army’s multibillion-dollar contract for man-portable air defence systems. The Igla-S bid from Rosoboronexport of Russia has been declared the L1 in the Very Short Range Air Defence (VSHORAD) deal.
9.
Which of the following man-portable air defence systems does India plan to buy from Russia?

A.Igla-S missile systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.A-135 anti-ballistic missile systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.S-400 missile system Correct Imagewrong Image
D.50R6 Vityaz missile systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is to buy Russia’s Igla-S missile system as the choice for the Army’s multibillion-dollar contract for man-portable air defence systems.
10.
Who defeated world number one Novak Djokovic to win his maiden ATP World Tour Finals title in London?

A.Alexander ZverevCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kevin AndersonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kei NishikoriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alexander Zverev of Germany defeated world number one Novak Djokovic to win his maiden ATP World Tour Finals title. The 21-year-old won with a scoreline of 6-4, 6-3 and became the youngest player to win the ATP title since Djokovic himself in 2008.
11.
Who is the Minister for Civil Aviation Minister?

A.Jayant SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Gajapathi RajuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Santosh GangwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Suresh Prabhu is the Civil Aviation Minister. He assumed charges on 09 March 2018.
12.
What is the name of the upgraded version of the web portal and mobile app that was launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation?

A.Airservice 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AirSewa 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Digiyatra 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Digisewa 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Civil Aviation launched the upgraded version of AirSewa 2.0 web portal and mobile app. It aims in providing superior user experience with enhanced functionalities to air travelers.
13.
Africa Industrialization Day is observed on ---------- ?

A.20th November Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15th October Correct Imagewrong Image
C.24th July Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25th JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Africa Industrialization Day is observed on 20th November
14.
--------- addresses Vietnam India Business forum ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ram Nath Kovind Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind addresses Vietnam India Business forum.
15.
Who is appointed as New IWAI Chairman?

A.Jalaj Srivastava Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Abinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jalaj Srivastava is appointed as New IWAI Chairman.
16.
Who is appointed as the new Coal Secretary of ACC ?

A.Sumanta Chaudhuri Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nithish Rajesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sumanta Chaudhuri is appointed as the new Coal Secretary of ACC.
17.
Who launched SME affordable housing funds?

A.SBICAP Ventures Correct Imagewrong Image
B.California State Housing Trust Fund. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Delaware State Housing Development Fund. Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vermont State Housing & Conservation Trust Fund.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBICAP Ventures launched SME affordable housing funds.
18.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) agreed to inject Rs. _______ crore into the market by purchasing government bonds by November 22.

A.7,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) agreed to inject ₹8,000 crore into the market by purchasing government bonds by November 22.
19.
Industrial Park Rating System to be released by -------- ?

A.Finance Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Commerce Industry Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Defence Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
D.External Affairs MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Industrial Park Rating System to be released by Commerce Industry.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th November 2018

20th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF