Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 May 2019

Last Updated: May 20, 2019

20 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 20, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 May 2019


Questions

1.
Which gramin bank received India’s top three Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in terms of profit, business and growth?

A.Bihar Gramin Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jharkhand Gramin Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tripura Gramin Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Gramin BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tripura Gramin Bank received India’s top three Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in terms of profit, business and growth?
2.
Who won the Italian Open 2019 title?

A.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andy MurrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.John McEnroeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal has won a record 34th ATP Masters 1000 title with a victory over Novak Djokovic in the Italian Open final 2019. He clinched his ninth Rome title. Nadal dominated in a 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 win, claiming a record 34th ATP Masters 1000 title, breaking tie with longtime rival Djokovic. For his victory, Nadal received 1,000 ATP Ranking points and earned ₹7.5 crore.
3.
Who won the Women's Singles Italian Open 2019 title?

A.Karolína PlíškováCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Victoria AzarenkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashleigh BartyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Caroline WozniackiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karolína Plíšková won the Women's Singles Italian Open 2019 title.
4.
Who recently set record on lowest 36-hole in the US PGA Championship?

A.Tiger WoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nick PriceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brooks KoepkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jordan SpiethCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
American golfer Brooks Koepka completed the lowest 36-hole showing in Major golf history and set a record seven-stroke lead after two rounds of the US PGA Championship. Brooks Koepka now holds the 18, 36 and 72-hole scoring records for the US PGA Championship.
5.
The previous record on lowest 36-hole in the US PGA Championship was held by _________.

A.Tiger WoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nick PriceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alexander ZverevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jordan SpiethCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The previous record on lowest 36-hole in the US PGA Championship was held by Zimbabwean Nick Price's five-shot edge in 1994.
6.
Who was awarded the John F Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2019?

A.Gabrielle GiffordsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gerald FordCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John Lewis Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nancy PelosiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The USA's House of Representatives Speaker Nancy Pelosi was honoured with 2019 John F Kennedy Profile in Courage Award. She has served in House of Representatives since 1987.
7.
India's forex reserves comprise of ________.

A.Foreign Currency Assets (FCAs)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Gold reservesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's forex reserves comprise of Foreign Currency Assets (FCAs), gold reserves, Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) and India's reserve position with the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
8.
Govt plans introducing artificial intelligence system in MCA _______ portal

A.21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Govt plans introducing artificial intelligence system in MCA 21 portal.
9.
PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal to spearhead Indian challenge at Sudirman Cup in _______

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal to spearhead Indian challenge at Sudirman Cup in China.
10.
Who launched an initiative termed as HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Programme (HeART)?

A.HDFC Capital AdvisorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.CitiBankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijaya BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Capital Advisors launched an initiative termed as HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Programme (HeART).
11.
RBI appointed a committee for its move towards Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021 under __________.

A.Nandan NilekaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HR Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay Jain Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aruna SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI appointed a committee for its move towards Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021 under Nandan Nilekani.
12.
India's overall Forex reserve increased to _________ from $418.687 bn in the month of May.

A.$425.822 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$424.97 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$422.65 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$420.65 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's overall Forex reserve increased to $420.65 billion from $418.687 bn in the month of May.
13.
What is the name of the fastest train completed 1 Lakh kilometers without missing single trip?

A.Train 18 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vande Bharata Express Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Amaravati Express Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Amritha Express Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vande Bharata Express is the name of the fastest train completed 1 Lakh kilometers without missing single trip.
14.
Which country set Guinness World Records of ‘largest laundry lesson’ with the participation of 400 young men?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India set Guinness World Records of ‘largest laundry lesson’ with the participation of 400 young men.
15.
Which state became first state to list Masala Bond in overseas market?

A.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala state became first state to list Masala Bond in overseas market.
16.
Which network partnered with Google for expanding WiFi footprint?

A.BSNL Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vodafone Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IdeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSNL network partnered with Google for expanding WiFi footprint.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th May 2019

20th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now