Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 March 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 20,2020 03:49:26 pm

20 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the founder of The Nature Forever Society?

A.Mohammed DilawarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Samson DanielCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hari KrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prasanna KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Nature Forever Society (NFS) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization working for the conservation of house sparrows and other common flora and fauna since 2006. Started by Mohammed Dilawar (founder and president), Nature Forever Society was registered in 2008.
Q.2
Which of the following is a romance language?

A.EnglishCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FrenchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChineseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
French was developed from Latin between the 5th and 8th centuries. It is one of the Romance languages spoken in the world. French is spoken in more than 25 countries. French was the most important language of diplomacy and international relations from the 17th century to approximately the middle of the 20th century.
Q.3
When was the World Sparrow Awards instituted?

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2011, the World Sparrow Awards were instituted. The award recognizes the individuals who have made the biggest contributions toward conserving the environment and protecting common species. 
Q.4
Ministry of Defence signed a capital acquisition contract with ________ for the procurement of light machine guns (LMGs).

A.Israel Weapons Industries (IWI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Weapons Industries (IWI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.UAE Weapons Industries (UAEWI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.China Weapons Industries (CWI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries (IWI) for the procurement of 16,479 light machine guns (LMGs).
Q.5
When was the first World Sparrow Day observed?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first World Sparrow Day was observed in the year 2010. In 2011, the World Sparrow Awards were instituted. The award recognizes the individuals who have made the biggest contributions toward conserving the environment and protecting common species.
Q.6
When was the International Energy Agency (IEA) established?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Energy Agency (IEA) was established in November 1974. IEA is a Paris-based autonomous intergovernmental organization established in the framework of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 1974 in the wake of the 1973 oil crisis.
Q.7
Who initiated the World Sparrow Day?

A.Franklin PeterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mohammed DilawarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harish PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Sparrow Day was initiated by the founder of The Nature Forever Society, Mohammed Dilawar. He also started many projects, including the BiodiverCity Photo Competition, the annual Sparrow Awards, Project Save Our Sparrows, and the Common Bird Monitoring of India program.
Q.8
As per World Energy Statistics, India is the ________ largest producer of electricity in the world.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Energy Statistics published by the International Energy Agency (IEA) in 2019 states that India is the 3rd largest producer of electricity in the world. India ranked 106th in terms of per capita consumption in 2017.
Q.9
What is the theme for the 2020 World Sparrow Day?

A.I Love SparrowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sparrow: Nature's FriendCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Save Sparrow to SurviveCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Let Sparrows LiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for the 2020 World Sparrow Day is 'I Love Sparrow.' The day aims to teach the public about the threat of polluted urban environments and non-caring humans to the house sparrow population and to other common bird species.
Q.10
Who released 2019 World Energy Statistics?

A.International Energy AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United States Department of EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EnergistyrelsenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Danish Energy AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Energy Statistics was published by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
Q.11
When is the World Sparrow Day observed?

A.18 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.19 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Sparrow Day is observed on 20 March. It is observed every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the importance of sparrows in the ecosystem. It also conveys the message of conservation of sparrows that are disappearing faster than other common birds.
Q.12
What is the cost of the light machine guns (LMGs) that India is to procure from IWI?

A.Rs.880 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.930 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1104 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries (IWI) for the procurement of 16,479 light machine guns (LMGs). The cost of the agreement was Rs.880 crore.
Q.13
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) had planned _______ missions for the fiscal year 2020-21.

A.21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.36Correct Imagewrong Image
D.43Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) had planned 36 missions for the fiscal year 2020-21. ISRO is to send up ten earth observation satellites during 2020-21.
Q.14
When was the first International Day of Happiness celebrated?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2011, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution which recognized happiness as a "fundamental human goal" International Happiness Day was celebrated for the first time in 2013. 
Q.15
From which language did Fench develop?

A.GreekCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HebrewCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LatinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ArabicCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
French was developed from Latin between the 5th and 8th centuries. It is one of the Romance languages spoken in the world. French is spoken in more than 25 countries. French was the most important language of diplomacy and international relations from the 17th century to approximately the middle of the 20th century.
Q.16
When did the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopt a resolution that recognized happiness as a "fundamental human goal"?

A.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2011, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution which recognized happiness as a "fundamental human goal" International Happiness Day was celebrated for the first time in 2013.
Q.17
The UN selected 20 March to celebrate the French Language Day in honor of the _______ anniversary of the International Organization of La Francophonie.

A.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.40thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UN selected 20 March to celebrated the French Language Day in honor of the 40th anniversary of the International Organization of La Francophonie.
Q.18
Who instituted the International Day of Happiness?

A.Richard ThompsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dave SwarbrickCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Simon NicolCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jayme IllienCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Happiness Day was founded and conceptualized by Jayme Illien, the CEO of the United Nations New World Order project, in 2006. The main idea behind celebrating the day is to establish happiness as a fundamental human right among the masses. It was one of the goals of the United Nations (UN) to celebrate the happiness, freedom, and well-being of mankind on earth.
Q.19
The United Nations named six language days in recognition of the ________ official languages of the UN in 2010.

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations named six language days in recognition of the six official languages of the UN in 2010. It aimed to bring attention to the history, culture, and achievements of each of the languages.
Q.20
What is the theme of 2020 International Day of Happiness?

A.Happiness For All, TogetherCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Get Fresh Air and ExerciseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Measure Good DeedsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Create a Happiness WorksheetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Happiness is celebrated on 20 March. The day aims to inspire and advance the global happiness movement. The campaign theme for the year 2020 is 'Happiness For All, Together.' The campaign is a global celebration to mark the United Nations International Day of Happiness.
Q.21
The observation of French language day was established by UNESCO in ________.

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The observation of French language day was established by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2010.
Q.22
When is the International Day of Happiness celebrated?

A.15 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Happiness is celebrated on 20 March. The day aims to inspire and advance the global happiness movement.
Q.23
When is the French Language Day observed?

A.1 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
French Language Day is observed on 20 March. The day explores the influences of the language as a culture, its history, and its achievements. The day celebrates multilingualism and cultural diversity.
Q.24
How many light machine guns (LMGs), India, is to buy from Israel?

A.12,345Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16,479Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21,732Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25,115Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries (IWI) for the procurement of 16,479 light machine guns (LMGs).
Q.25
Criminal Law (Amendment) Act in 2013 extended punishment for gang rape to _______ years to life imprisonment.

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act in 2013 has widened the definition of rape and made punishment more stringent. The punishment for gang rape was increased to 20 years to life imprisonment; earlier, it was 10 years to life imprisonment.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th March 2020

20th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF