Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 March 2019

Last Updated: March 20, 2019

20 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 20, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 March 2019


Questions

1.
A new sea level oscillation which is driven by intense winds hovering over a small area in the eastern Indian Ocean associated with tropical weather phenomenon is called ________.

A.Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.North Pacific Oscillation (NPO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.North Pacific Gyre Oscillation (NPGO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new sea level oscillation which is driven by intense winds hovering over a small area in the eastern Indian Ocean. This wind is associated with tropical weather phenomenon called Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO). MJOs, being a low-pressure system, is known to facilitate cyclone formation over the Indian Ocean.
2.
Hyundai Motor Company and Kia Motors Corporation to invest _______ on Ola on developing unique fleet and mobility solutions.

A.$100 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$300 million Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$500 million Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$800 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor Company and Kia Motors Corporation together plans to invest $300 million in cab aggregator Ola on developing unique fleet and mobility solutions.
3.
India's Asian champion Gopi Thonakal was qualified for World Athletics Championships 2019. He is associated with which event in athletics?

A.Shot putCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.High jumpCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MarathonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JavelinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gopi Thonakal is an Indian athlete who has qualified to represent India at World Athletics Championships 2019 in the marathon event. He is also in the Indian Army.
4.
Japanese Olympic chief who quits amid allegations of corruption over Tokyo’s successful bid to host the 2020 Games, is ___________.

A.Tsunekazu TakedaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ng Ser MiangCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gou ZhongwenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kipchoge KeinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tsunekazu Takeda, the head of Japan's Olympic Committee (JOC), is stepping down over corruption allegations relating to the awarding of the 2020 Games to Tokyo.
5.
Who to address 25 lakh Chowkidars

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to address 25 lakh Chowkidars.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
------- approves transition plan for new GST rates

A.GST CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Medical Council of India (MCI) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GST Council approves transition plan for new GST rates.
7.
Which of the Indian Premier League (IPL) franchise is to set up its academy in Surrey, England?

A.Chennai Super kings Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kolkata Knight Riders Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi Capitals Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan RoyalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Premier League (IPL) franchise Rajasthan Royals has tied up with the Star Cricket Academy in Surrey, England. The tie-up is to re-launch the facility as the ‘Rajasthan Royals Academy’.
8.
Who founded the International Day of Happiness?

A.Jayme IllienCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Joyce MsuyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Achim SteinerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Antonio GuterresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Happiness was conceptualized and founded by philanthropist, activist, statesman, and prominent United Nations special advisor Jayme Illien to inspire, mobilize, and advance the global happiness movement.
9.
When is the International Day of Happiness celebrated?

A.March 18 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 19 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 20 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme for IDH 2019 is ‘Happier Together’.
10.
Kazakhstan's first and only President, who announced his resignation on March 19 after 29 years in power, is ____________.

A.Idriss DébyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nursultan NazarbayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ismaïl Omar GuellehCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abdelaziz BouteflikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nursultan Nazarbayev, Kazakhstan's first and only President, announced his resignation on March 19 after 29 years in power. He has been Kazakhstan's President since 1990 and was formally elected in 1991 after the fall of the Soviet Union.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Where is the Pilibhit Tiger Reserve located?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pilibhit Tiger Reserve spreads across Pilibhit district, Lakhimpur Kheri District and Bahraich District of Uttar Pradesh.
12.
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra) falls under __________ of IUCN Red List status.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Near Threatened Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra) falls under Near Threatened status of IUCN Red List.
13.
Who has been awarded Shaurya Chakra 2019 for saving his father from three armed terrorists in 2017, when he was 14 years old?

A.Pankaj SemwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Netravati ChavanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Karanbeer SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Irfan Ramzan SheikhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir's Irfan Ramzan Sheikh, who fought off three armed terrorists in 2017, when he was 14 years old, was awarded Shaurya Chakra by President Ram Nath Kovind. Sheikh fought off the terrorists who wanted to kill his father and didn't let them enter his house.
14.
Which of the following State has begun to take census of Otters for the first time?

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time, Uttar Pradesh is taking a census of otters in its protected areas. The census has begun in the Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR).
15.
Which Country's army is to create a new Specialised Infantry Battalion by recruiting more than 800 Nepalese Gurkha serviceperson?

A.US Army Correct Imagewrong Image
B.British Army Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Army Correct Imagewrong Image
D.People's Liberation ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The British Army has announced that it would create a new Specialised Infantry Battalion by recruiting more than 800 Nepalese Gurkha servicepersons.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
National Green Tribunal has directed _________ to prepare a noise pollution map.

A.Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Noise Pollution Control Board (NPCB)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Environmental Pollution Control Board (EPCB)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Pollution Control Board (NPCB)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to prepare a noise pollution map and identify hotspots and categorise the cities with specified hotspots.
17.
Which rail coach manufacturing unit of Indian Railways becomes world’s largest rail coach manufacturer?

A.Integral Coach Factory(ICF), ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rail Coach Factory (RCF), KapurthalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Modern Coach Factory (MCF), RaebareliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, AsansolCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Integral Coach Factory (ICF), the rail coach manufacturing factory at Chennai, which became famous for manufacturing Train 18, has become the single largest rail coach manufacturer in the world surpassing top Chinese manufacturers.
18.
MoU signed by Ola and Telangana Govt. to strengthen traffic infrastructure in -------

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MoU signed by Ola and Telangana Govt. to strengthen traffic infrastructure in Hyderabad.
19.
Who became 1st woman to win prestigious Abel Prize?

A.Eugenie HunsickerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Irina LinkeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Karen UhlenbeckCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fabíola LoterioCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mathematician Karen Uhlenbeck (76-year-old) has become the first woman to win the Abel prize, sometimes called the Nobel prize of mathematics, for the impact of her work on "analysis, geometry and mathematical physics".
20.
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure IWDRI 2019 held in -----

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure IWDRI 2019 held in New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th March 2019

20th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF