Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 June 2019

Last Updated: June 20, 2019

20 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 20, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 June 2019


Questions

1.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the 20th Meeting of the FSDC in ________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the 20th Meeting of the FSDC in New Delhi. It was attended by senior officers of the Government of India and the Financial Sector Regulators. The meeting reviewed the current global and domestic economic situation and financial stability issues including those concerning Banking and NBFCs.
2.
Who is the UN High Commissioner for Refugees?

A.Amina J. MohammedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kemi AdeosunCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Filippo GrandiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.António GuterresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Filippo Grandi is an Italian diplomat who is mainly active with the United Nations' humanitarian operations. Between 2010 and 2014, he served as Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East. He had earlier served as its Deputy Commissioner-General.
3.
Since when UN is celebrating the World Refugee Day?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly decided that from 2000, 20 June would be celebrated as World Refugee Day. The General Assembly (UN High Commissioner for Refugee) noted that 2001 marked the 50th anniversary of the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees. Prior to 2000, the African Refugee Day had been formally celebrated in several countries. The Organization of African Unity (OAU) had agreed to the decision of the UN to observe the International Refugee Day coincide with Africa Refugee Day on 20 June.
4.
What is the theme of the World Refugee Day 2019?

A.#StepWithRefugees — Take A Step on World Refugee DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with RefugeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1 family torn apart by war is too manyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Refugee Day is observed on June 20 each year. The day is dedicated to raising awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world. The theme for 2019 World Refugee day is #StepWithRefugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day. The theme expects communities, schools, businesses, faith groups and people from all walks of life should take big and small steps in solidarity with refugees.
5.
When is the World Refugee Day observed?

A.May 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 30Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Refugee Day is observed on June 20 each year. The day is dedicated to raising awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world. The theme for 2019 World Refugee day is #StepWithRefugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day. The theme expects communities, schools, businesses, faith groups and people from all walks of life should take big and small steps in solidarity with refugees.
6.
Bangladesh ________ state channels now on DD Free Dish

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh and South Korea state channels now on DD Free Dish.India-Bangladesh cooperation a channel owned on the Doordarshan Free Dish will be available for the viewers of Doordarshan in our country.
7.
Who launched a new tool to handle AMR named "AWaRe"?

A.World Health Organization (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Tourism OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.League of NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health Organization (WHO) launched a new tool to handle AMR named "AWaRe".World Health Organization (WHO) launched a global campaign named "AWaRe" urging governments to adopt a tool to reduce the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR), adverse events and costs.
8.
How many countries participated in the workshop?

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.19Correct Imagewrong Image
D.21Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Around 19 countries participated in the workshop.Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosted the 12th Capacity Building workshop in New Delhi. The cooperation with the Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre ('SC) in New Delhi. It began on June 19, 2019, and concluded on June 20, 2019.
9.
How many International delegates participated in 12th ReCAAP ISC capacity building workshop?

A.31Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.42Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosted the 12th Capacity Building workshop in New Delhi. The cooperation with the Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre ('SC) in New Delhi.
10.
Government to set up ___________ incubators for aspiring entrepreneurs

A.51Correct Imagewrong Image
B.65Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48Correct Imagewrong Image
D.46Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government to set up 51 incubators for aspiring entrepreneurs.
11.
Unemployed Graduates Get Up to _____________in Rajasthan

A.Rs 3500 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 4000 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 5500 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 6500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Unemployed Graduates Get Up to Rs 3500 in Rajasthan.Unemployed youth who completed their graduation or equivalent degree will be given unemployment allowance by the Rajasthan government.
12.
Who became the most expensive bowler in World Cup history

A.Mitchell Starc Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Imran Tahir Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andile Phehlukwayo Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rashid Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashid Khan became the most expensive bowler in World Cup history. Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan is the most expensive bowler in World Cup history.He is the world’s No.3 ODI bowler.
13.
Who is the President of Nigeria?

A.Muhammadu Buhari Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Boko HaramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Theresa May Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Emmanuel MacronCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Muhammadu Buhari is the President of Nigeria.India extended USD 15 million assistance to Nigeria for organizing the African Union (AU) summit scheduled to be held in Niamey.
14.
Which country extended $15 million grant to Niger to organize the AU summit ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.West Indies Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India extended $15 million grant to Niger to organize the AU summit.This summit is scheduled to be held in Niamey from July 7-8.It is the first time that Niger is scheduled to host an AU summit.
15.
How many projects did Tamil Nadu got certified?

A.157Correct Imagewrong Image
B.175Correct Imagewrong Image
C.185Correct Imagewrong Image
D.192Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra bagged the top slot with 334 LEED-certified green buildings It is followed by Karnataka and Tamil Nadu with the rankings 232 and 157 buildings respectively.
16.
Which state topped the USGBC list of Top 10 States for LEED in India?

A.TamilNadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Second Edition of the United States Green Building Council's (USGBC) list of India's top 10 states are released. The states which have maximum number of Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) certified green buildings are listed below.Maharashtra bagged the top slot with 334 LEED-certified green buildings.
17.
Ireland country planned to ban sale of petrol and diesel cars from _________

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2035Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2040Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ireland country planned to ban sale of petrol and diesel cars from 2030.This plan also includes the elimination of non-recyclable plastic and higher fees for plastic items which are difficult to recycle. To this, the government decided to invest in a nationwide charging network.
18.
Which country planned to ban sale of petrol and diesel cars from 2030 ?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ireland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ireland planned to ban sale of petrol and diesel cars from 2030.It is one among the 180 measures of the Irish government published in the 'Climate Action Plan'. They plan to have 950,000 electric vehicles on Irish roads supported by a network of charging stations.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th June 2019

20th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF