Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
World Refugee Day is observed on

A.June 30
B.July 1
C.June 20
D.July 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, World Refugee Day is held on 20th June to commemorate the strength, courage and perseverance of millions of refugees.
2.
“Osteria Francescana” was crowned the world's best restaurant for the second time. This restaurant is located in

A.France
B.Italy
C.Spain
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Italy's Osteria Francescanawas crowned the world's best restaurant for the second time.
3.
Which country has unveiled the world’s most powerful and smartest scientific supercomputer named "Summit"?

A.Russia
B.China
C.Japan
D.United States


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US scientists have unveiled the world’s most powerful and smartest scientific supercomputer named "Summit" that can complete over 200,000 trillion calculations per second.
4.
Which state government launched a mobile app named "i-Hariyali" to offer free saplings for users?

A.Punjab
B.Haryana
C.Gujarat
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab govt launched a mobile app named "i-Hariyali" under 'Mission Tandarust' to offer free saplings for users.
5.
Who has launched the new digital initiative of HRD Ministry ‘National Digital Library of India’ (NDL) on the occasion of National Reading Day in New Delhi?

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Prakash Javadekar
D.Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Development Minister, Prakash Javadekar has launched the new digital initiative of HRD Ministry ‘National Digital Library of India’ (NDL) on the occasion of National Reading Day in New Delhi.
6.
Indian Railways will become “Net Zero” Carbon emitter by

A.2020
B.2030
C.2025
D.2035


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways will become a “net zero” carbon emitter by 2030, with the current action plans on anvil for 100 per cent electrification, coupled with renewable strategies.
7.
Who organised three-day National Yoga Olympiad-2018 in New Delhi?

A.National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
B.Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE)
C.Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
D.National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the third consecutive year, National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) organised three-day National Yoga Olympiad-2018 in New Delhi.
8.
Three Day National Yoga Olympiad 2018 began in

A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.New Delhi
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the third consecutive year, National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) organised three-day National Yoga Olympiad-2018 in New Delhi.
9.
Who has been appointed as Uber’s new President of India and South Asia region?

A.Pradeep Parameswaran
B.Patwari
C.Amit Jain
D.Vishpala Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
U.S. based ride hailing firm Uber has appointed Pradeep Parameswaran as new President of India and South Asia.
10.
England registered new ODI record score of 481 against

A.Zimbabwe
B.Australia
C.New Zealand
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
England registered the highest-ever ODI total (481/6) in men's cricket history and defeated Australia by 242 runs to take an unassailable 3-0 lead in the five-match series.
11.
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) corporator Yogiraj Dabhadkar has demanded to name flyover after Sridevi in

A.Ahmednagar
B.Nagpur
C.Pune
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BJP corporator has demanded to name flyover after Sridevi in Mumbai
12.
Which state government introduced a scheme to give school kids 50 rupees for planting trees?

A.Haryana
B.Telangana
C.Bihar
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana government has decided to introduce a scheme under which school children will be given ₹50 for planting trees every six months for a period of three years.
13.
Members of the “United Nations Human Rights Council” are elected by the U.N. General Assembly for a term of

A.6 years
B.4 years
C.3 years
D.5 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Members f the “United Nations Human Rights Council” are elected by the U.N. General Assembly for three-year terms and cannot serve more than two terms in a row.
14.
United Nations Human Rights Council consists of how many member states?

A.49
B.43
C.45
D.47


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Human Rights Council consists of 47 member states
15.
Which nation withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council, recently?

A.Germany
B.United States
C.Russia
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council, accusing it of a "chronic bias against Israel," a move that activists warned would make advancing human rights globally even more difficult.
16.
J & K Governor Vohra forwarded his report to President Kovind for the imposition of Governor's rule under which section of the Constitution of J&K?

A.Section 92
B.Section 81
C.Section 90
D.Section 85


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Governor Vohra forwarded his report to President Kovind for the imposition of Governor's rule under Section 92 of the Constitution of J&K
17.
After resignation of J&K Chief Minister, Mehbooba Mufti, President Ram Nath Kovind approved the imposition of Governor's rule in Jammu and Kashmir with immediate effect. Who is the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Jagdish Mukhi
B.BD Mishra
C.Satya Pal Malik
D.NN Vohra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
J&K Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti and her team of ministers submitted their resignation to J&K Governor NN Vohra.
18.
Anukreethy Vas has been crowned Femina Miss India 2018. She belongs to which state?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anukreethy Vas, a 19-year-old Tamil Nadu college student, has been crowned Femina Miss India 2018.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th June 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th June 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th June 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th June 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th June 2018

20th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th June 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!