Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 July 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jul 20,2021 09:30:34 pm

20 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where was Nelson Mandela born?

A.India
B.South Africa
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nelson was born on July 18, 1918, as Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela in Transkei, South Africa. His father Nkosi Mphakanyiswa Gadla Mandela and mother was Nonqaphi Nosekeni. At 12 years, his father died, so Nelson became a ward of Jongintaba at the Great Place at Mqhekezweni.
Q.2
In which city the first Mandela Day was observed?

A.London
B.New York
C.Paris
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On July 18, 2009, the first Mandela Day was observed in the city of New York. The UNGA adopted a resolution on November 10, 2009, declaring 18 July as Nelson Mandela International Day.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of Indian Council of Agriculture Research?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Mumbai
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Agriculture serves as its president. Headquarters: New Delhi ICAR is earlier known as the Imperial Council of Agricultural Research. And, it was established on July 16, 1929, as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.
Q.4
What is the term of Rajya Sabha?

A.6 years
B.5 years
C.4 years
D.2 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha (RS) is a permanent House of the parliament and is not subject to dissolution. However, one-third of Members of the Rajya Sabha retire after every 2nd year. A member elected for a full term of Rajya Sabha serves for six years.
Q.5
When was first Mandela Day observed?

A.2005
B.2007
C.2009
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On July 18, 2009, the first Mandela Day was observed in the city of New York. The UNGA adopted a resolution on November 10, 2009, declaring 18 July as Nelson Mandela International Day.
Q.6
When was China’s BRI established?

A.2012
B.2013
C.2014
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China’s BRI: It was established in 2013. It is a multibillion-dollar initiative that aims to connect Southeast Asia, Central Asia, the Gulf region, Africa, and Europe via land and sea routes.
Q.7
Which of the following is situated in the heart of the historic Silk Road?

A.Pakistan
B.Afghanistan
C.Uzbekistan
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The strategic location of Afghanistan is touted as a competitive advantage for the nation. Afghanistan is bounded to the east and south by Pakistan, to the west by Iran, to the north by Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan, and to the northeast by China. It is situated in the heart of the historic Silk Road.
Q.8
What is the atomic number of Mercury?

A.85
B.8
C.80
D.18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mercury is a chemical element with the symbol Hg and atomic number 80. It is commonly known as quicksilver and was formerly named hydrargyrum.
Q.9
When was Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana launched?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is an initiative by the Government of India in which affordable housing will be provided to the urban poor with a target of building 2 crore affordable houses by 31 March 2022.
Q.10
When was Ministry of Road Transport and Highways formed?

A.1942
B.1945
C.1948
D.1949
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is a ministry of the Government of India, that is the apex body for formulation and administration of the rules, regulations and laws relating to road transport, transport research and in also to increase the mobility and efficiency of the road transport system in India.
Q.11
When was Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organization established?

A.1945
B.1946
C.1947
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organization, also known as the Central Industrial Relations Machinery, is the country's apex organisation in charge of maintaining harmonious industrial relations, primarily in the sphere of Central Government. The office was established in 1945.
Q.12
What is the range of Sikorsky SH-60/MH-60 Seahawk?

A.700km
B.704km
C.750km
D.709km
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sikorsky SH-60/MH-60 Seahawk is a twin turboshaft engine, multi-mission United States Navy helicopter based on the United States Army UH-60 Black Hawk and a member of the Sikorsky S-70 family. The most significant modifications are the folding main rotor and a hinged tail to reduce its footprint aboard ships.
Q.13
What is the principle used in bio toilets?

A.Aerobic
B.Anaerobic
C.Both
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bio-toilet is a decomposition mechanized toilet system which decomposes human excretory waste in the digester tank using specific high graded bacteria (aerobic or anaerobic) further converting it into methane gas, Carbon dioxide gas and water.
Q.14
When was U.S.-India Business Council founded?

A.1975
B.1980
C.1985
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The U.S.-India Business Council was formed in 1975 as a business advocacy organization to enlighten and encourage the private sectors of both India and United States to enhance investment flows.
Q.15
The digital platform Kiran Sarathi is for _____________.

A.Health
B.Farmers
C.Education
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Digital Platform Kisan Sarathi launched for farmers. It is a digital platform to facilitate farmers to get the ‘right information at the right time’ in their desired language.
Q.16
When was UMANG App released?

A.Nov 2015
B.Nov 2016
C.Nov 2017
D.Nov 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance, is a mobile app, a Digital India initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, by the Government of India for access to central and state government services. The app supports 13 Indian languages and is available for Android, iOS and Windows.
Q.17
Which of the following ministry launched School Innovation Ambassador Training Program?

A.Education
B.Tribal Affairs
C.Both A and B
D.Health
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SIATP programme aims at nurturing students with innovation capabilities, develop them a culture of innovation and lay the base of a new and vibrant India. It was launched jointly by the ministries of Education and Tribal Affairs. The program launched is a joint effort by the Ministry of Education's Innovation Cell, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, CBSE and AICTE.
Q.18
When was Indian Council of Agriculture Research established?

A.1926
B.1929
C.1932
D.1935
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICAR is earlier known as the Imperial Council of Agricultural Research. And, it was established on July 16, 1929, as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.
Q.19
What is the actual strength of Rajya Sabha?

A.250
B.245
C.230
D.242
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha should consist of not more than 250 members - 238 members representing the States and Union Territories, and 12 members nominated by the President. Rajya Sabha is a permanent body and is not subject to dissolution.
Q.20
When was Nelson Mandela International Day observed?

A.July 15
B.July 16
C.July 17
D.July 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UN observes July 18 every year as Nelson Mandela International Day. This day acknowledges Nelson Mandela’s contribution to the struggle for democracy and the promotion of a culture of peace all over the globe. This day is an occasion for all to take action and inspire change.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2021

20th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF