Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 July 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jul 20,2020 08:17:21 pm

20 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the Chief Minister of Mizoram?

A.Lal ThanhawlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LaldengaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LalduhawmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ZoramthangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zoramthanga is an Indian politician who is the current Chief Minister of Mizoram. He is the leader of Mizo National Front (MNF).
Q.2
As of July 2020, there are ________ active missions exploring Mars.

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Currently, there are 8 active missions exploring Mars. Of the 8 missions, some satellites orbit the planet and some satellites have landed on the surface of Mars planet. China and the United States, currently, each plan to send another this year.
Q.3
Who is the Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers?

A.Parshottam RupalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay RupaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.D. V. Sadananda GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mansukh MandaviyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya is the Union Minister of State for Shipping and Union Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers. He is also a Rajya Sabha member from Gujarat and is a believer of the utmost simplicity.
Q.4
Where was the Zoram Mega Food Park inaugurated?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park Ltd at Kolasib in Mizoram through a virtual conference. The Mega Food Park for the development of the North-Eastern region and is in line to achieve Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Q.5
The UAE has an ambitious plan for a Mars settlement by ________.

A.2064Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2092Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2117Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2134Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UAE has an ambitious plan for a Mars settlement by 2117.
Q.6
Where is West Java located?

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Papua New GuineaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Timor-LesteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Java is an Indonesian province on the island Java, extending south and east of Jakarta, Indonesia. Bandung, the provincial capital, is known for Dutch-designed art deco buildings such as the Villa Isola. Excursions from the city include Tangkuban Perahu volcano, which allows hiking to its crater's rim, and forest-enclosed crater lake Kawah Putih. Bogor's celebrated Botanical Gardens feature tropical plant species.
Q.7
________ launched the first Arab mission to Mars on 20th July 2020.

A.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YemenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has launched its first mission to Mars on 20th July 2020. The UAE is striving to develop its scientific and technology capabilities and move away from its reliance on oil. The first Arab (UAE) mission to Mars was initially planned to be launched on 14 July but got delayed twice due to bad weather.
Q.8
Researchers from Singapore discovered a Super Giant Isopod species, a cockroach, when they unexplored waters of the ________.

A.Indian OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Atlantic OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pacific OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arctic OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of researchers from Singapore discovered a "Super Giant Isopod" species, a cockroach, when they unexplored waters of the Indian Ocean in Bantan, southern coast of West Java in Indonesia. The new species has been named "Bathynomus raksasa."
Q.9
Malacca Strait located between _________.

A.Indonesia and Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore and MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia and IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Africa and ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Strait of Malacca, waterway connecting the Andaman Sea (Indian Ocean) and the South China Sea (Pacific Ocean). It runs between the Indonesian island of Sumatra to the west and peninsular (West) Malaysia and extreme southern Thailand to the east and has an area of about 25,000 square miles (65,000 square km). The strait is 500 miles (800 km) long and is funnel-shaped, with a width of only 40 miles (65 km) in the south that broadens northward to some 155 miles (250 km) between We Island off Sumatra and the Isthmus of Kra on the mainland.
Q.10
What is the name of the Super Giant Isopod species, when they unexplored waters of the Indian Ocean in Bantan, southern coast of West Java in Indonesia?

A.Bathynomus raksasaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Blatta orientalisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BelostomatidaeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lethocerus deyrolleiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of researchers from Singapore discovered a "Super Giant Isopod" species, a cockroach, when they unexplored waters of the Indian Ocean in Bantan, southern coast of West Java in Indonesia. The new species has been named "Bathynomus raksasa."
Q.11
PASSEX (passing exercise) is a naval exercise conducted between India and _________.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the United States to conduct PASSEX (passing exercise) between the two navies. These exercise have built interoperability through a series of Malabar and other exercises. The exercise comes amid the ongoing border dispute between India and China. This exercise is also a signal to China because of its attitude in the wider Asia-Pacific region.
Q.12
_________ unveiled the COVID Protection System for Workplace.

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.My LabsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, unveiled the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Apart from the Healthcare Workers, the frontline Security Guards of any organization are very vulnerable to COVID-19 through infected individuals and contaminated objects. CSIR-CMERI have announced that it is to develop a Digital Entry Management system in which the workflow will be automated and based upon Artificial Intelligence (AI) and the Internet of Things (IoT).

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2020

20th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF