Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 July 2019

Last Updated: July 20, 2019

20 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 20, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 July 2019


Questions

1.
Which bank rolls-out Al chatbot ABHi in Telangana

A.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Bank rolls-out Al chatbot ABHi in Telangana.
2.
________ & IRCON International Ltd signed agreement to upgrade rail track

A.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka & IRCON International Ltd signed agreement to upgrade rail track.
3.
Which Article of Indian Constitution mentions about the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI) of the Central government?

A.Article 250Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 266Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 237Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 292Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CFI of Centre was established under Article 267 of the Indian Constitution and State Government's was established under Article 266 of the Indian Constitution.
4.
Who is the current Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?

A.Rajiv MehrishiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tushar MehtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Viral AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Narayan JhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Mehrishi is the current Comptroller and Auditor General of India (C&AG) and Vice-Chairman of United Nations Panel of External Auditors. He is a retired IAS officer of 1978 batch belonging to Rajasthan cadre.
5.
Who audits the Consolidated Fund of India?

A.RBI committee Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Finance Minister-led panelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Comptroller and Auditor GeneralCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Solicitor General of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Money can not be withdrawn from CFI without the approval of Parliament. The fund is audited by the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India and the reports will be submitted to the Union legislatures. Rajiv Mehrishi is the current CAG of India.
6.
On which of the following Act did the Centre propose an amendment to transfer surplus money to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI)?

A.Securites Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SEBI Act, 1978Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SEBI Act, 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SEBI Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the capital markets regulator, has opposed the Centre's proposal to transfer surplus money to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI). The government has also proposed an amendment to the SEBI Act, 1992. The amendment proposed that the surplus of the general fund, after factoring in all the SEBI expenses and the transfer to the reserve fund, needs to be transferred to the CFI as per amendments proposed in the Finance Bill, 2019.
7.
__________ has opposed the Centre's proposal to transfer surplus money to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI).

A.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NSECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BSECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the capital markets regulator, has opposed the Centre's proposal to transfer surplus money to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI).
8.
The Centre constituted a Group of Experts (GOE) to study the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 under the chairmanship of _________ in July 2014.

A.Dr Randeep GuleriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr Jagat RamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr BN GangadharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Ranjit Rai ChoudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On July 2014, the Centre constituted a Group of Experts (GOE) under the chairmanship of Dr Ranjit Rai Choudhary. The panel aimed to study the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, and make suggestions to make the MCI modern.
9.
Who launched AIFF Golden Baby Leagues handbook?

A.Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju AIFF Golden Baby Leagues handbook.
10.
The National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill, 2019 which was approved by the Union Cabinet will repeat the ________.

A.National Medical Council Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Medical Council Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Medical Council Act, 1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Medical Council Act, 1976Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill, 2019 on 17 July. The Bill aims to set up a medical commission in place of Medical Council of India (MCI). This Bill will repeal of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956. The NMC Bill is to be introduced in the current session of parliament.
11.
Union Cabinet approved __________ to set up a medical commission in place of Medical Council of India (MCI).

A.Indian Medical Commission (IMC) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Medicine and Education Commission (IMEC) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Medical Commission of India (MCI) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill, 2019 on 17 July. The Bill aims to set up a medical commission in place of Medical Council of India (MCI). This Bill will repeal of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.
12.
_________ to inaugurate two bridge projects in Kathua and Samba districts of J&K

A.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajnath Singh to inaugurate two bridge projects in Kathua and Samba districts of J&K.
13.
India to be free of ___________by 2025

A.FluCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TuberculosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MalariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TyphoidCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to be free of Tuberculosis by 2025
14.
Who won gold in men's 400m event at a Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic?

A.Neeraj ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pardeep NarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jinson JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad AnasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Muhammad Anas Muhammad Anas won gold in men's 400m and clocked in 45.40 seconds at a Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic on 17 July.
15.
Which Country hosted the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019?

A.Czech RepublicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HungaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Czech Republic hosted the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019. Assam's Hima Das, the Indian Sprinter, won her fourth gold in the 200m event and Muhammad Anas won gold in men's 400m event.
16.
Who won gold in the 200m event at a Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic?

A.P. U. ChitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hima DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dutee ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pinki PramanikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Assam's Hima Das, the Indian Sprinter, won her fourth gold in the 200m event at a Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic on 17 July. She clocked 23.25 seconds. This is her 4th win in 15 days. VK Vismaya won the silver and clocked 23.43 seconds.
17.
______to be free of Tuberculosis by 2025

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to be free of Tuberculosis by 2025.
18.
Who is appointed private secretary to PM?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IFS officer Vivek Kumar appointed private secretary to PM
19.
How many cricketer's have been inducted in the International Cricket Council's Hall of Fame?

A.75Correct Imagewrong Image
B.89Correct Imagewrong Image
C.97Correct Imagewrong Image
D.112Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICC Cricket Hall of Fame was launched on 2 January 2009 in Dubai. The Hall of fame was launched by the International Cricket Council (ICC) in association with the Federation of International Cricketers' Associations (FICA). The Hall of fame includes 8 women out of the 89 inductees.
20.
How many Indian Cricketers are there in the International Cricket Council's Hall of Fame list?

A.Mohammad AzharuddinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virender SehwagCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dilip VengsarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian former cricketers in the list are Bishan Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Rahul Dravid, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble. Sachin Tendulkar is the sixth and latest entrant on the ICC Hall of Fame.
21.
Who was inducted into the International Cricket Council's Hall of Fame?

A.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yuvaraj SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Virender SehwagCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar, the former Indian Cricketer, was inducted into the International Cricket Council's Hall of Fame. He became the sixth Indian cricketer to join the list of international players. The former South African cricketer Allan Donald was also in the list.
22.
Which state Traffic Police Launch New E-Payment System to Overcome Corruption

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi state Traffic Police Launch New E-Payment System to Overcome Corruption.
23.
Who reviewed first-ever Draft Plan for Power Distribution Sector

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.R K SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
R K Singh reviewed first-ever Draft Plan for Power Distribution Sector.
24.
Who held the charge as Governor of Madhya Pradesh as well as Chhattisgarh, before the appointment of Anusuiya Uikey as the Governor of Chhattisgarh?

A.Anandiben Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jagdish MukhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ram NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.E. S. L. NarasimhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anandiben Patel is currently the Governor of Madhya Pradesh as well as she holds the charge as the Governor of Chhattisgarh.
25.
When was the Chhattisgarh State formed?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh state was formed on 1 November 2000 by partitioning 10 Chhattisgarhi and 6 Gondi speaking southeastern districts of Madhya Pradesh.
26.
Who is appointed as the Governor of Chhattisgarh 2019?

A.Anusuiya UikeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anandiben Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Biswa Bhushan HarichandranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ram NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior tribal BJP leader from Madhya Pradesh Anusuiya Uikey was appointed as the Governor of Chhattisgarh on july 16.Anusuiya Uikey has replaced Anandiben Patel.
27.
How many components are launched by Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) for the year 2018-2020

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MHA launched 7 components Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) for 2018-2020.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2019

20th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF