Current Affairs Quiz 20th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which institute signed MoU with IIT delhi to give Scientific Validation To Ayurveda?

A.Indian Institute of Science
B.All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
C.Indian Veterinary Research Institute
D.Indian Institute of Mass Communication


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) signed MoU with IIT delhi to give Scientific Validation To Ayurveda
2.
BSE’s iconic building Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers secured trademark recently. Where is the Headquarter of BSE located?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was founded in 1875 and began as a small group of brokers who functioned under a banyan tree on Dalal Street. It’s Headquarter is in Mumbai.
3.
Who held No.1 spot in the latest ICC ODI player rankings?

A.Rohit Sharma
B.Joe Root
C.Virat Kohli
D.Babar Azam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the International Cricket Council (ICC) ODI player rankings for batsmen, India skipper Virat Kohli tops the chart by touching a career-high 911 points.
4.
Which of the following non-banking finance company received NABARD 2018 award?

A.Repco Micro Finance Ltd
B.Muthoot Finance Ltd
C.Bajaj Finance Limited
D.Power Finance Corporation Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Repco Micro Finance Ltd received NABARD 2018 award for its service to self-help group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for the fiscal year 2017-18.
5.
Which City in India has been ranked third among a list of 15 best cities in the world by Travel + Leisure?

A.Gangtok
B.Varanasi
C.Mysore
D.Udaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The heritage city of Udaipur has been ranked third among a list of 15 best cities in the world by Travel + Leisure. The first two cities on the list are San Miguel de Allende and Oaxaca, both in Mexico.
6.
How is the parliament of Israel called?

A.Diet
B.Knesset
C.Shora
D.Eduskusta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Israeli Parliament is called the Knesset.
7.
Recently, NTPC signed Rs. 1,500 crore loan agreement with

A.State Bank of India
B.ICICI Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.Indian Overseas Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NTPC signed Rs. 1,500 crore loan agreement with HDFC Bank. The loan has a door-to-door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to partly finance capital expenditure of NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation Limited), which is India's biggest power producer.
8.
Which company signed MoU with Bangalore metro railways recently?

A.Cognizant
B.Infosys
C.Tata consultancy services
D.Virtusa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Infosys company signed MoU with Bangalore metro railways recently.
9.
Which bank launched DigiLocker facility?

A.Punjab National Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.RBI
D.Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank launched DigiLocker facility for its customers as part of its digital initiative.
10.
Who is the Prime Minister of UK?

A.Theresa Mary May
B.Nigel Evans
C. Margaret Thatcher
D.Winston Churchill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theresa Mary May is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since 2016.
11.
What is the ruling party in United Kingdom?

A.Labour Party
B.Conservative Party
C.Scottish National Party
D.Liberal Democrats


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Conservative Party is a centre-right political party in the United Kingdom. It is currently the governing party, having been so since the 2010 general election, where a coalition government with the Liberal Democrats was formed.
12.
Tadalafil is to treat

A.Disorder of carbohydrate metabolism
B.Hypothalamic dysfunction and brain disorder
C.Bipolar Disorder and Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
D.Erectile dysfunction and prostate gland enlargement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tadalafil tablets which is indicated to treat erectile dysfunction and prostate gland enlargement.
13.
For which tablet did Lupin get tentative approvement from USFDA?

A.Tadalafil
B.Ethide
C.Rifampicin
D.Pyrazinamide


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lupin Limited, a transnational pharmaceutical company has received a tentative approval from the USFDA for the marketing of its Tadalafil tablets
14.
Where is the Kanha National Park located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.West Bengal
C.Assam
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kanha National Park, also known as Kanha Tiger Reserve, is a vast expanse of grassland and forest in the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.
15.
IUCN has placed Dhole in

A.Critically endangered species
B.Vulnerable species
C.Endangered species
D.Extinct species


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The dhole is a canid native to Central, South and Southeast Asia. It is listed as Endangered by the IUCN as populations are decreasing and are estimated at fewer than 2,500 adults.
16.
Who is the coach of Indian Men's Hockey Team?

A.P.R.Sreejesh
B.Mandeep Singh
C.Harmanpreet Singh
D.Harendra Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harendra Singh is an Indian field hockey coach and the current head coach of the Indian men's team.
17.
For the first time, Indian Air Force (IAF) will be participating in Exercise ‘Pitch Black’, which is a war exercise hosted by

A.Australia
B.Germany
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time, Indian Air Force (IAF) will be participating in Exercise ‘Pitch Black’, a three-week multinational warfare exercise hosted by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).
18.
Western Railway renamed Elphinstone Road Station to Prabhadevi, which is located in

A.Indore
B.Vadodara
C.Ahmedabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Western Railway renamed Elphinstone Road Station to Prabhadevi on Mumbai's suburban section. The station named after Lord Elphinstone, the Governor of Bombay Presidency from 1853 to 1860, has been rechristened as Prabhadevi in honour of a local deity of the same name and to erase a ‘colonial’ name.
19.
Sangeeta Phogat is associated with

A.Swimming
B.Athletics
C.Wrestling
D.Gymnastics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sangeeta Phogat from Haryana, India, is a wrestler. She is the daughter of Mahavir Singh Phogat, a former wrestler from Balali village in Bhiwani district, Haryana, who became a wrestling coach.
20.
Which social media app limits forwarding messages to five users recently?

A.Facebook
B.Whatsapp Messenger
C.LinkedIn
D.Hangout


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Whatsapp Messenger app limits forwarding messages to five users recently.
21.
Which field did Gopal Das Neeraj belongs to who passed away recently?

A.Literature
B.Sports
C.Arts
D.Cartoonist


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gopal Das Neeraj belongs to Literature who passed away recently.
22.
What are the states does the Tungabhadra river flow through?

A.Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka
B.Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
C.Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana
D.Maharashtra, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tungabhadra River is a river in India that starts and flows through the state of Karnataka during most of its course, before flowing along the border between Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and ultimately joining the Krishna River in Kurnool District of Andhra Pradesh.
23.
Where is the UNESCO’s world heritage site Hampi located?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hampi is an ancient village in the south Indian state of Karnataka. It’s dotted with numerous ruined temple complexes from the Vijayanagara Empire.
24.
In which city Two Plus Two Dialogue event to be held?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Plus Two Dialogue event to be held in New delhi.
25.
Who is the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology?

A.Ravi Shankar Prasad
B.Uma Bharati
C.Nitin Gadkari
D.Gopinath Munde


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Shankar Prasad is an Indian lawyer, politician and the current Union Minister holding Law and Justice and Electronics and Information Technology portfolio in the Government of India. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Prasad represents the state of Bihar as a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha.
26.
CM N.Chandrababu Naidu introduced e-Pragati core platform in Andhra Pradesh. What is e-Pragati?

A.An initiative scheme for farmers
B.A forward-looking digital initiation
C.An initiation in education and e-library platform
D.An platform for disaster management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu launched ‘e-Pragati core platform’ at Undavalli, Amaravati. e-Pragati, a forward-looking digital initiative, is aimed at connecting the citizen to 34 departments, 336 autonomous organisations and 745-plus services.
27.
How many crores did US open 2018 champions got as a cash award?

A.26
B.30
C.65
D.45


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US open 2018 champions got as a cash award 26 crores.
28.
Which organisation ‘Ganga Vriksharopan Abhiyan’ in five Ganga Basin states?

A.National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)
B.Ghaghara–Yamuna link project
C.Rajasthan–Sabarmati link project
D.Gandak–Ganga link project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)organisation ‘Ganga Vriksharopan Abhiyan’ in five Ganga Basin states.
29.
Who is the TRS Parliamentary Party leader?

A.K.Chandrasekhar Rao
B.A.P.Jitender Reddy
C.Jayadev
D.B.Vinod Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A. P. Jithender Reddy is an Indian politician and a member of parliament from Mahbubnagar, Telangana. He won the Indian general election, 2014 being a Telangana Rashtra Samithi candidate. He is the acting Parliamentary leader of the TRS party.
30.
When did India’s 29th state, Telangana come into existence?

A.June 2, 2014
B.May 28, 2014
C.Jan 1, 2014
D.March 1, 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s 29th state, Telangana came into existence on June 2, 2014.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2018

20th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!