Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 January 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jan 20,2022 05:33:04 pm

20 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 20, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 20, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How many votes did Roberta Metsola received for the president of the European Union's Parliament election?

A.458
B.455
C.488
D.450
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Metsola was the contender of the Parliament's largest group, and she received 458 votes out of 616 casts.
Q.2
When did Lt Gen CP Mohanty retire?

A.3 Jan
B.1 Jan
C.30 Jan
D.31 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
General Pande, the Eastern Army Commander, would succeed Lt Gen CP Mohanty, who will retire on January 31.
Q.3
When is the AFC Women's football Asian Cup 2022 happening?

A.21 Jan
B.22 Jan
C.23 jan
D.20 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The AFC Women's Football Asian Cup India 2022 will be held in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, and Pune beginning on January 20, 2022.
Q.4
When did Saoli Mitra honoured with Padma shri?

A.2019
B.2000
C.2009
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mitra received the Sangeet Natak Akademi in 2003 the Padma Shri in 2009.
Q.5
When was IREDA established?

A.1987
B.1988
C.1989
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IREDA was founded in 1987 with its headquarters in Delhi
Q.6
When was IMD established?

A.1885
B.1975
C.1875
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The IMD was established in 1875.
Q.7
How many campaigns will be held as a part of the beginning of the Brahma kumaris' year-long celebration of Azadi ke Amrit?

A.20
B.31
C.40
D.30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It marks the beginning of the Brahma kumaris' year-long celebration of Azadi ke Amrit. 15000 events and 30 campaigns will be held as part of the initiative.
Q.8
How much did Individual Investors percentage have risen in 2021?

A.40%
B.45%
C.35%
D.50%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Individual investors in India are on the rise. In 2020, their share was 39 percent. According to NSE (National Stock Exchange) data, it will have risen to 45 percent by 2021.
Q.9
When does operation Sard Hawa began?

A.22 Jan
B.24 Jan
C.21 Jan
D.23 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For this reason, the BSF performs Operation Sard Hawa during the winter. This year's Operation Sard Hawa will take place respectively 23 -28 January.
Q.10
When was Australian Open began?

A.11 Jan
B.16 Jan
C.17 Jan
D.12 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Australian Open has been one of the four major Grand Slam tournaments. It was supposed to begin on January 17, 2022.
Q.11
Based on how many extreme weather events was the Climate Hazards and Vulnerability Atlas created?

A.11
B.14
C.13
D.12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The map was created by scientists based on 14 extreme weather events.
Q.12
How much did the organization that successfully thwarted cyber-attacks pay?

A.3 million dollars
B.6 million dollars
C.3.6 million dollars
D.6.3 million dollars
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An organization that successfully thwarted cyber-attacks paid 3.6 million dollars.
Q.13
When did Indonesia state that it will be shifting it's capital?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2017
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
East Kalimantan, or Jakarta, is a city on the island of Borneo. In 2019, it was stated that the capital would be relocated here.
Q.14
Since when Jakarta has served as Indonesia's capital?

A.1940
B.1948
C.1949
D.1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Since 1949, Jakarta has served as Indonesia's capital.
Q.15
When was the FIFA World Player of the Year award first given out?

A.1991
B.2015
C.2017
D.2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The FIFA World Player of the Year award was given out by FIFA until 2015.
Q.16
When was the Best FIFA Football Awards first presented?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2017
D.2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Best FIFA Football Awards was given for the first time in 2017
Q.17
What is the another name for Asteroid 1994 PC1?

A.7481
B.7488
C.7382
D.7482
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
"7482" is another name for it. Its length exceeds one kilometer. This equates to 3,450 feet. The Burj Khalifa, the world's tallest building, stands 2,722 feet tall.
Q.18
When was Asteroid 1994 PC1 discovered?

A.1997
B.1996
C.1998
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asteroid 1994 PC1 was discovered in 1997 by Goldstone radar.
Q.19
How many active nests were discovered in the Antarctic sea?

A.50 Million
B.55 Million
C.60 Million
D.65 Million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sixty million active nests are covering 92 sq miles in the Antarctic sea. This is the world's largest discovered fish breeding colony.
Q.20
When was Antarctica Ice Fish discovered?

A.January 2021
B.February 2021
C.December 2020
D.January 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In February 2021, the species was discovered. Their breeding nests, on the other hand, were only recently discovered.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th January 2022

20th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF